Home Videos Photos

See The Complete DGA Awards' List Of Winners Here!

| Filed under: TV NewsFilm FlickersAwardzReality TV

michel-hazanavicius-wins-dga-award.jpg

We think it's pretty safe to say that The Artist is going to win big this award season.

The silent film already won Best Picture Musical or Comedy at the Golden Globes. And this weekend, The Artist director Michel Hazanavicius won the top honor, receiving the Outstanding Director of the Year award at the DGA Awards.

Wanna see the COMPLETE list of DGA winners? Click AFTER THE JUMP!

Congrats to all the winners!

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN FEATURE FILM

*WINNER Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist

Directorial Team

Unit Production Manager: Antoine De Cazotte

Production Manager (FR): Segolene Fleury

First Assistant Director (FR): James Canal

First Assistant Director (US): David Cluck

Second Assistant Director (US): Dave Paige

Second Second Assistant Directors: Karla Strum, Ricky Robinson

Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris

David Fincher, The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo

Alexander Payne, The Descendants

Martin Scorsese, Hugo

MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND MINI-SERIES

*WINNER Jon Cassar, The Kennedys (Reelz Channel)

Jeff Bleckner, Hallmark Hall of Fame, Beyond The Blackboard (CBS)

Stephen Gyllenhaal, Girl Fight (Lifetime)

Demi Moore, Jennifer Aniston, Penelope Spheeris, Alicia Keys, Patty Jenkins Five (Lifetime)

Michael Stevens, Thurgood (HBO)

DRAMATIC SERIES

*WINNER Patty Jenkins, The Killing, “Pilot” (AMC)

Michael Cuesta, Homeland, “Pilot” (Showtime)

Vince Gilligan, Breaking Bad, “Face Off” (AMC)

Tim Van Patten, Game of Thrones, “Winter is Coming” (Pilot) (HBO)

Michael Waxman, Friday Night Lights, “Always” (NBC)

COMEDY SERIES

*WINNER Robert B. Weide, Curb Your Enthusiasm, “Palestinian Chicken” (HBO)

Directorial Team:

Associate Directors: Dale Stern, Tim Gibbon

State Managers: Jonathan Harris, Jerri Churchill, Dana Jackson

Fred Savage, Modern Family, “After the Fire” (ABC)

Don Scardino, 30 Rock, “Double-Edged Sword” (NBC)

Michael Spiller, Modern Family, “Express Christmas” (ABC)

David Steinberg, Curb Your Enthusiasm, “The Divorce” (HBO)

MUSICAL VARIETY

*WINNER Glenn Weiss, 65th Annual Tony Awards (CBS)

Directorial Team:

Associate Directors: Ken Diego, Robin Abrams, Debra Gelman, Ricky Kirshner

Stage Managers: Garry Hood, Peter Epstein, Andrew Feigin, Lynn Finkel, Doug Fogel, Jeffrey Gitter, Phyllis Diglio-Kent, Arthur Lewis, Jeff Markowitz, Joey Meade, Tony Mirante, Cyndi Owgang, Jeff Pearl, Elise Reaves, Lauren Class Schneider, Annette Powlis

Louis J. Horvitz, The Kennedy Center Honors (CBS)

Don Roy King, Saturday Night Live With Host Justin Timberlake (NBC)

Don Mischer, 83rd Annual Academy Awards (ABC)

Chuck O'Neil, The Daily Show with Jon Stewart (Comedy Central)

REALITY PROGRAMS

*WINNER Neil P. Degroot, Biggest Loser, “Episode #1115” (NBC)

Associate Director: Andy Nelson

Eytan Keller, The Next Iron Chef: Super Chefs, “Next Iron Chef Episode” (Food Network)

Brian Smith, Master Chef, “Episode #201” (FOX)

J. Rupert Thompson, Fear Factor 2.0, “Scorpion Tales” (NBC)

Bertram Van Munster, The Amazing Race, “You Don’t Get Paid Unless You Win?” (CBS)

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN DOCUMENTARY FILM

*WINNER James Marsh, Project Nim

Joe Berlinger & Bruce Sinofsky, Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory

Steve James,The Interrupters

Richard Press, Bill Cunningham New York

Martin Scorsese, George Harrison: Living in the Material World

COMMERCIALS

* WINNER Noam Murro (Biscuit Filmworks)

Handle Bar Moustache, Heineken Premium Light- Wieden & Kennedy/NY
· Unit Production Manager: James Powell Veal
· First Assistant Director: Tommy Gormley
· Second Assistant Director: Ian Robert Calip
· Second Second Assistant Director: Michael King

Hot House, DirecTV – Grey/NY
· Unit Production Manager: James Powell Veal
· First Assistant Director: Scott C. Harris
· Second Assistant Director: Mark R. Robinson
· Second Second Assistant Director: Brady Sloan

Pinata, Volkswagen Tiguan – Deutsch/LA
· Unit Production Manager: James Powell Veal
· First Assistant Director: Scott M. Metcalfe
· Second Assistant Director: Ty Arnold

Is It Real?, EA Battlefield 3 - Wieden & Kennedy/Portland
· First Assistant Director: Michael David Salven
· Second Assistant Director: Erv E. Gentry
· Second Second Assistant Director: Eric Schneider

Lance Acord (Park Pictures)

The Force, VW Passat – Deutsch LA
Paint the Town, NIKE Basketball – Wieden & Kennedy/Portland
Sweetest Moment, NBA – Goodby, Silverstein & Partners
The Chosen, NIKE - 72andSunny

Dante Ariola (MJZ)

Parallels, Jim Beam – Strawberry Frog
Black Betty, Volkswagen – Deutsch/LA

Gas Powered Everything, Nissan Leafe — TBWA Chiat Day

Fredrik Bond (MJZ)

Date, Heineken - Wieden & Kennedy/Amsterdam
The Entrance, Heineken - Wieden & Kennedy/Amsterdam

Steve Miller (@radical.media)

Pommel Horse, Dos Equis – Euro RSCG Worldwide/NY
Speed Dating, Dos Equis - Euro RSCG Worldwide/NY
Pygmy, Dos Equis – Euro RSCG Worldwide/NY
Guinea Pigs, Geico – Martin Agency
Sushi, Geico – Martin Agency
Fort, Cheetos – Goodby Silverstein and Partners
Parking Lot, Ortega – Grey Worldwide

DAYTIME SERIALS

*WINNER William Ludel, General Hospital, “Intervention” (ABC)

Directorial Team:

Associate Directors: Christin Magarian Ucar, Denise Van Cleave, Penny Pengra, Peter Fillmore, RC Cates, David MacLeod

Stage Managers: Craig McManus, Crystal Craft

Production Associates: Christine Cooper, Andrea Compton

Larry Carpenter, One Life to Live, “Episode #10917” (ABC)

Casey Childs, All My Children, “Episode #10712” (ABC)

Mike Denney, The Young and the Restless, “Episode #9710” (CBS)

Scott McKinsey, General Hospital, “Episode #12364” (ABC)

Cynthia J. Popp, The Bold and the Beautiful, “Episode #6057” (CBS)

Angela Tessinari, All My Children, “Episode #10704” (ABC)

CHILDREN'S PROGRAMS

*WINNER Amy Schatz, A Child’s Garden of Poetry (HBO)

John Fortenberry, Fred 2: Night of the Living Fred (Nickelodeon)

Jeffrey Hornaday, Geek Charming (Disney Channel)

Michael Lembeck, Sharpay’s Fabulous Adventure (Disney Channel)

Patricia Riggen, Lemonade Mouth (Disney Channel)

Damon Santostefano, Best Player (Nickelodeon)

[Image via WENN.]

Tags: , , , , ,

Email this  »
The Stars WE WISH Would Star In Riverdale!
Just In Time For Halloween! 31 Horror Movies You Can Watch RIGH NOW On Netflix!
Hocus Pocus - Where Are They Now?
TV Shows That Were Canceled In The Midst Of Scandal!
The Craft - Where Are They Now?
Dancing With The Stars Partner Switch-Up Recap -- In GIFs!!!

One comment to “See The Complete DGA Awards' List Of Winners Here!”



  1. 1

    FInallly, a site where we can say what we rEally thInk!

    Where the hEll is the comments button for the Betty White photo?

    What the hell is with producers who put old, ugly, fat, untalented people ON TV?

    Putting old, ugly, fat, untalented people on T, V–, is like putting people who can't tAlk right, ON the RAdio (Di-anne— Rhee—-m–, Charles Osgood).
    Need you be reminded that we hAve to lOOK at them? It's tele VISION. Get it? Visual?

    If they have talent, let them write something do a voice over or work the boards. We do NOT want to lOOk at old, ugly, fat or untalented PEOPLE. Betty White, that's YOU!

    HOW do you like my AVATAR?!