Home Videos Photos

Oscar Frontrunners REVEALED?! PGA Award Nomination List!

| Filed under: TV NewsFilm FlickersAwardzBusiness BlitzOscars

producers-guild-pga-2013-nominations-oscars

Woo-hoo! Another list, LOLz!!

The Producers Guild of America just unveiled their 2013 nominees for best producers in the biz and we are super stoked to share it with you!

Is it because we're rooting for our fave producers to win a PGA Award?

Nope.

To be honest, not even the world's top scientists understand EXACTLY what a film/TV producer does — though we suspect it involves writing checks, cashing checks, and lots of screaming.

We care because these lists are a fairly accurate precursor to which actors and movies will garner the most Oscar consideration!

And, judging by this PGA list, we could be in for several shocking Academy Award snubs when their list of nominees goes public next week!

Critical darlings like Moonrise Kingdom and Life of Pie, for example, are getting nods over record-breaking blockbusters like The Avengers and The Dark Knight Rises!!

Of course, we won't know for sure what Oscar and his pals will decide until January 10th!

Ch-ch-check out a complete list of the PGA nominees (below):

MOTION PICTURE NOMINEES

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures

Ben Affleck, George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Argo
Michael Gottwald, Dan Janvey, Josh Penn, Beasts of the Southern Wild
Reginald Hudlin, Pilar Savone, Stacey Sher, Django Unchained
Tim Bevan & Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward, Cameron Mackintosh, Les Misérables
Ang Lee, Gil Netter, David Womark, Life of Pi
Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg, Lincoln
Wes Anderson & Scott Rudin, Jeremy Dawson, Steven Rales, Moonrise Kingdom
Bruce Cohen, Donna Gigliotti, Jonathan Gordon, Silver Linings Playbook
Barbara Broccoli, Michael G. Wilson, Skyfall
Kathryn Bigelow, Mark Boal, Megan Ellison, Zero Dark Thirty

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures

Katherine Sarafian, Brave
Allison Abbate, Tim Burton, Frankenweenie
Travis Knight, Arianne Sutner, ParaNorman
Nancy Bernstein, Christina Steinberg, Rise of the Guardians
Clark Spencer, Wreck-It Ralph

TELEVISION NOMINEES

The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television

Brad Buecker, Dante Di Loreto, Brad Falchuk, Ryan Murphy, Chip Vucelich, Alexis Martin Woodall, American Horror Story
Producer Eligibility Pending, The Dust Bowl
Gary Goetzman, Tom Hanks, Jay Roach, Amy Sayres, Steven Shareshian, Danny Strong, Game Change
Barry Berg, Kevin Costner, Darrell Fetty, Leslie Greif, Herb Nanas, Hatfields & McCoys
Mark Gatiss, Steven Moffat, Beryl Vertue, Sue Vertue, Sherlock

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures

Marc Swenker, Aaron Yeger, A People Uncounted
Estelle Fialon, Philippa Kowarsky, Dror Moreh, The Gatekeepers
Richard Berg, Bonni Cohen, The Island President
Marius Markevicius, Jon Weinbach, The Other Dream Team
Malik Bendjelloul, Simon Chinn, Searching for Sugar Man

The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama

Melissa Bernstein, Sam Catlin, Bryan Cranston, Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Mark Johnson, Stewart Lyons, Michelle MacLaren, George Mastras, Diane Mercer, Thomas Schnauz, Moira Walley-Beckett, Breaking Bad
Julian Fellowes, Gareth Neame, Liz Trubridge, Downton Abbey
David Benioff, Bernadette Caulfield, Frank Doelger, Carolyn Strauss, D.B. Weiss, Game of Thrones
Henry Bromell, Alexander Cary, Michael Cuesta, Alex Gansa, Howard Gordon, Chip Johannessen, Michael Klick, Meredith Stiehm, Homeland
Jon Hamm, Scott Hornbacher, Andre Jacquemetton, Maria Jacquemetton, Victor Levin, Blake McCormick, Matthew Weiner, Mad Men

The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy

Irene Burns, Kay Cannon, Robert Carlock, Vali Chandrasekaran, Luke Del Tredici, Tina Fey, Matt Hubbard, Marci Klein, Jerry Kupfer, Lorne Michaels, David Miner, Dylan Morgan, Jeff Richmond, John Riggi, Josh Siegal, Ron Weiner, 30 Rock
Chuck Lorre, Steve Molaro, Faye Oshima Belyeu, Bill Prady, The Big Bang Theory
Alec Berg, Larry Charles, Larry David, Jeff Garlin, Tim Gibbons, David Mandel, Erin O'Malley, Jeff Schaffer, Laura Streicher, Curb Your Enthusiasm
Dave Becky, M. Blair Breard, Louis C.K., Louie
Cindy Chupack, Paul Corrigan, Abraham Higginbotham, Ben Karlin, Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Jeff Morton, Dan O'Shannon, Jeffrey Richman, Chris Smirnoff, Brad Walsh, Bill Wrubel, Danny Zuker, Modern Family

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television

Prudence Glass, Susan Lacy, Julie Sacks, American Masters
Anthony Bourdain, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Sandy Zweig, Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations
Thom Beers, Jeff Conroy, Sean Dash, John Gray, Sheila McCormack, Bill Pruitt, Decker Watson, Deadliest Catch
James Lipton, Shawn Tesser, Jeff Wurtz, Inside the Actors Studio
Rhett Bachner, Becky Blitz, Mark Burnett, Bill Gaudsmith, Yun Lingner, Brien Meagher, Clay Newbill, Jim Roush, Laura Skowlund, Paul Sutera, Patrick Wood, Shark Tank

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television

Meredith Bennett, Stephen Colbert, Richard Dahm, Paul Dinello, Barry Julien, Matt Lappin, Emily Lazar, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart, The Colbert Report
David Craig, Ken Crosby, Doug DeLuca, Erin Irwin, Jimmy Kimmel, Jill Leiderman, Jason Schrift, Jennifer Sharron, Jimmy Kimmel Live
Hillary Hunn, Lorne Michaels, Gavin Purcell, Michael Shoemaker, Late Night with Jimmy Fallon
Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Marc Gurvitz, Dean Johnsen, Bill Maher, Billy Martin, Real Time with Bill Maher
Ken Aymong, Steve Higgins, Erik Kenward, Lorne Michaels, John Mulaney, Saturday Night Live

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television

Jerry Bruckheimer, Elise Doganieri, Jonathan Littman, Bertram van Munster, Mark Vertullo, The Amazing Race
Ashley Edens Shaffer, Conrad Green, Joe Sungkur, Dancing with the Stars
Jane Cha Cutler, Desiree Gruber, Tim Gunn, Heidi Klum, Jonathan Murray, Sara Rea, Colleen Sands, Project Runway
Daniel Cutforth, Casey Kriley, Jane Lipsitz, Dan Murphy, Nan Strait, Top Chef
Stijn Bakkers, Mark Burnett, John De Mol, Chad Hines, Lee Metzger, Audrey Morrissey, Jim Roush, Nicolle Yaron, Mike Yurchuk, Amanda Zucker, The Voice

The Award for Outstanding Sports Program

24/7
Catching Hell
The Fight Game with Jim Lampley
On Freddie Roach
Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel

The Award for Outstanding Children's Program

Good Luck Charlie
iCarly
Phineas and Ferb
Sesame Street
The Weight of the Nation for Kids: The Great Cafeteria Takeover

The Award for Outstanding Digital Series

30 Rock: The Webisodes
Bravo's Top Chef: Last Chance Kitchen
Dexter Early Cuts: All in the Family
The Guild
H+ The Digital Series

[Image via The Weinstein Company & Relativity Media.]

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Celebs Who've Shaved Their Heads For Roles!
Party Of Five Stars: Where Are They Now??
11 Celebs Who Are Notorious For Being Not-So-Easy To Work With!!
Dancing With The Stars Season 19 Premiere Night Recap -- In GIFs!!!
10 Inspirations From The Past For The Apple Watch!
Best Disney Movie Easter Eggs!
Email this  »

4 comments to “Oscar Frontrunners REVEALED?! PGA Award Nomination List!”

  1. Hm,ok says – reply to this


    1

    Speaking as a producer and a (why, I'm still not quite sure) sometimes peruser of your website, allow me to mention really quick that your ignorance is rather staggering - particularly for a self-proclaimed media maven.



  2. 2

    Nobody gives a fuck about producers you numpty! get where the action is ffs

  3. lemonbird says – reply to this


    3

    I have to agree Perez. Staggering. Please can you tell me, which one of those films were you shocked or suprised to see on the nomnees' list! LOL!



  4. 4

    Life of Pi, not Pie, greedy!