Home Videos Photos

And The 2013 Daytime Emmy Nominations Are…

| Filed under: Katie CouricEllen DeGeneresAwardzEmmys

ellen degeneres daytime emmys

It’s shaping up to be quite the award-friendly week! The 2013 Tony Award nominees were announced yesterday, and now, we have the entire list of the 2013 Daytime Emmy nods!

Sam Champion announced the long and worthy list today on Good Morning America and quite a few of our favorites are nominated! Though perhaps some of the biggest nods go to Ellen DeGeneres and Katie Couric.

Ch-ch-check out the full list of nominees…AFTER THE JUMP!!!

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES

The Bold and the Beautiful, CBS
Bradley P. Bell, Executive Producer
Rhonda Friedman, Edward J. Scott, SupervisingProducers
Ronald W. Weaver, Senior Producer
Mark Pinciotti, Coordinating Producer
Cynthia J. Popp, Colleen Bell, Casey Kasprzyk, Producers

Days of Our Lives, NBC
Ken Corday, Executive Producer
Lisa de Cazotte, Greg Meng, Co-Executive Producers
Janet Drucker, Tim Stevens, Coordinating Producers
Albert Alarr, Producer

General Hospital , ABC
Frank Valentini, Executive Producer
Mary-Kelly Weir, Michelle Henry, Mercer Barrows, Producers

One Life To Live, ABC
Frank Valentini, Executive Producer
Suzanne Flynn, Senior Producer
Jackie Van Belle, Coordinating Producer
John Tumino, Leah Weber, Producers

The Young and the Restless, CBS
Maria Arena Bell, Jill Farren Phelps, ExecutiveProducers
Jay Gibson, Consulting Producer
Sally McDonald, John Fisher, Tony Morina, SupervisingProducers

OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S ANIMATED PROGRAM
Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness, Nickelodeon
Peter Hastings, Executive Producer
Bret Haaland, Co-Executive Producer, SupervisingProducer
Randy Dormans, Gabe Swarr, Supervising Producers
Andrew Huebner, Producer

Penguins of Madagascar, Nickelodeon
Bob Schooley, Mark McCorkle, Executive Producers
Bret Haaland, Co-Executive Producer
Nick Filippi, Ant Ward, Chris Neuhahn, SupervisingProducers
Andrew Huebner, Producer

Robot and Monster, Nickelodeon
Dave Pressler, Joshua Sternin,
J.R. Ventimilia, Executive Producers
Martin Leeper, Jim Schumann, Supervising Producers
Monique Beatty, Producer

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles, Nickelodeon
Joshua Sternin, J.R. Ventimilia, Peter Hastings,
Ciro Nieli, Executive Producers
Ant Ward, Supervising Producer
MacGregor Middleton, Producer

WordGirl, PBS
Deborah Forte, Executive Producer
David Trexler, Supervising Producer
Danielle Gillis, Producer
John Lynn, Line Producer

OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S SERIES

The Aquabats! SuperShow! The HUB
Bob Higgins, Jon Berrett,
Christian Jacobs, Scott Schultz, Executive Producers
Ritamarie Peruggi, Supervising Producer
Nate Rogers, Justin Lyon, Producers
Irene Diaz Oncley, Line Producer

EverydayHealth SYNDICATED
Dave Morgan, Peter Sniderman, Mark Koops, Jared Tobman,
Ben Wolin, Mike Keriakos, Executive Producers
Mike Odair, Camie Holmes, Eric Day, Co-ExecutiveProducers

R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour The Series, The HUB
Dan Angel, Billy Brown, Harvey Kahn,
Kim Arnott, Executive Producers
Jane Stine, Joan Waricha, Co-Executive Producers
Charles Lyall, Dawn Knight, Supervising Producers

SciGirls PBS
Richard C. Hudson, Executive Producer
Kathleen Shugrue, Co-Executive Producer
Angie Prindle, Senior Producer
Angela Ewald, Paula Engelking, Producers
Joan Freese, Lisa Regalla, Sarah Carter, Co-Producers
Emily Stevens, Joan O’Brien, Managing Producers

OUTSTANDING PRE-SCHOOL ANIMATED PROGRAM

BubbleGuppies Nickelodeon
Jonny Belt, Robert Scull, Executive Producers
Ellen Martin, Helen Lebeau, Scott Dyer,
Pam Lehn, Supervising Producers
Allie Strawbridge, Coordinating Producer
Lynne Warner, Producer
Jason Pattan, Line Producer

Dinosaur Train PBS
Lisa Henson, Halle Stanford, Craig Bartlett,
Wong Kok Cheong (KC), Executive Producers
Sue Bea Montgomery, Producer

Disney Jake and the Never LandPirates Disney Channel
Rob LaDuca, Executive Producer
Bradley Bowlen, Line Producer
Mark Seidenberg, Produced and Story Edited by
JustinTime Sprout
Frank Falcone, Mary Bredin, Executive Producers
Christine Davies, Producer

OUTSTANDING CULINARY PROGRAM
Best Thing I Ever Made Food Network
David Hoffman, Tom Rogan, Lauren Lexton, ExecutiveProducers
Lisa Hockly, Co-Executive Producer
Joan Rantz, Supervising Producer
Erin McCormack, Julia Sir, Producers
Deb Jackson, Line Producer

Bobby Flay’s Barbecue Addiction Food NetworkRecipe Rehab SYNDICATED
Dave Morgan, Peter Sniderman, Mark Koops,
Jared Tobman, Ben Wolin, Mike Keriakos, Eric Day, ExecutiveProducers
Joann Cianciulli, Clay Murphy, Mike Mihovilovich,
Sheva Mokarram, Co-Executive Producers

Trisha’s SouthernKitchen FoodNetwork
Ellen Rakieten, Pete McPartland, Jr., ExecutiveProducers
Meghan Hoffman Baehr, Ayesha Rokadia,
Danielle Fiorito, Gary Green, Producers
Francesco Giuseppe Pace, Line Producer

OUTSTANDING GAME SHOW
CashCab Discovery Channel
Antony Tackaberry, Allison Corn, Tom Cohen,
Ben Bailey, Kelly Lueschow, Executive Producers
Stan Hsue, Nick O’Gorman, Supervising Producers
Brian Dean, Coordinating Producer
Kara Janeczko, Angela Harmon, Talia Parkinson, Producers
Ruth Johnston, Kathleen Bailey, Sarah Cattano, LineProducers
Michael Nigro, Christopher Sgueglia, Directors
Adam Markowitz, Jon Chase, Matthew Pack,
Sal Savo, Adam Tobin, Brian Greene, Matthew Schaer, Writers

Family Feud SYNDICATED
Gabrielle Johnston, Executive Producer
Kristin Bjorklund, Supervising Producer
Brian Hawley, Supervising Producer

Jeopardy! SYNDICATED
Harry Friedman, Executive Producer
Rocky Schmidt, Lisa Broffman, Supervising Producers
Deb Dittmann, Senior Producer
Bob Sofia, Coordinating Producer
Brett Schneider, Producer
Kevin McCarthy, Director
Steve D. Tamerius, Debbie Griffin, Jim Rhine,
Mark Gaberman, John Duarte, Robert McClenaghan, Writers
Billy Wisse, Editorial Producer/Writer
Michele Loud, Editorial Supervisor/Writer

Let’s Make a Deal CBS
Mike Richards, Dan Funk, Executive Producers
Chris Ahearn, Graham Shaw, Supervising Producers
Joseph Mancuso, Coordinating Producer
Amanda Hayward, Supervising Prize Producer
Ben Tritle, Producer
Tyler Marquess, Line Producer
Lenn Goodside, Director

The Price Is Right CBS
Mike Richards, Executive Producer
Evelyn Warfel, Co-Executive Producer
Adam Sandler, Producer
Stan Blits, Sue MacIntyre, Co-Producer
Vanessa Voss, Prize Producer
Tracy Verna Soiseth, Consulting Producer
Ryan Polito, Michael Dimich, Directors

Who Wants To Be A Millionaire SYNDICATED
Rich Sirop, Executive Producer/Writer
Meredith Vieira, Co-Executive Producer
Brent Burnette, Geoff Rosen, Supervising Producers
Rob George, Director
Doug Abeles, Craig Rowan, Head Writers
Sara Schaefer, Arthur Chung, Bryan Lasseter,
Danielle Thomson, David Levinson Wilk, Writers

OUTSTANDING LEGAL/COURTROOM PROGRAM
Judge Judy SYNDICATED
Timothy Regler, Randy Douthit, Executive Producers
Victoria Jenest, Supervising Producer
Kirk Leins, Christopher Thomas, Coordinating Producers
Shannon Weber, Cybil Jordan, Senior Producers
Alex Martinez, Matt Pomfret,
Marisa van den Borre, Gina Madrid, Producers
Judge Judy Sheindlin, Host

Last Shot with Judge Gunn SYNDICATED
Matt Battaglia, George Jones, Executive Producers
Mary Ann Gunn, Executive Producer, Host
Rick Roberts, Supervising Producer

The People’s Court SYNDICATED
Stu Billett, David Scott, Executive Producers
Philip Vandervort, Supervising Producer
Michele Eppolito, Senior Producer
Liz Marley, Theresa Milana,
Michele Meyd Kosinski, Kathryn Posch, Producers
Judge Marilyn Milian, Host
Curt Chaplin, Harvey Levin, J. Douglas McIntosh, Co-Hosts

OUTSTANDING LIFESTYLE PROGRAM

CAPTURE w/ Mark Seliger YouTube
Kevin Law, Executive Producer

Home & Family Hallmark
Woody Fraser, Marty Tenney, Executive Producers
Natalie Thomas, Stacey Patterson, Dan Trunfio, SeniorProducers

HOOKED UP w/ Tom Colicchio YouTube
Kevin Law, George Lansbury, Executive Producers

The Martha Stewart Show Hallmark
Martha Stewart, Michael Morrison, Executive Producers
Lisa Wagner, Christina Deyo, Senior SupervisingProducers
Fran Brescia-Coniglio, Maryann Vanderventer, SupervisingProducers
Greta Anthony, Lenore Welby, Laurie Hepburn, SeniorProducers
Nikki Elkins, Barbara Fight, Stephanie Fitzhugh, MaryForrest,
Molly McGuiness, Mary Elizabeth, Lawrence,
Nell O’Hara, Ashley Nolan, Producers
Calia Brencsons-Van Dyk, Line Producer

My Generation PBS
David Pepper, Larry Gannon, Executive Producers
Doug Vollmayer, Coordinating Producer
Karen Ryan, Senior Producer
Terri Tolliver, Producer
Andy Field, Regina Lewis, Del Walters, Bita Ryan, KimSedmak,
Diane Roberts, John Donvan, Steve Schnee, Deborah Long,
Stephen Menick, Mark Mottern, Bill Boggs, MarilynBydalek,
Dean Hovell, Patty Hartwell, Tara Mergener, Del Walters,
Val Zavala, Lauren Cardillo, Tracey Vail, TetianaAnderson,
Mike Cerre, Nina Halper, Don Fish, Mark Wile, DonnaInserra Worsham,
Thomas Kaufman, Dick Bangham, Segment Producers

This Old House PBS
Michael Burton, Executive Producer
Deborah Hood, Senior Series Producer
Jennifer Wells, Sarah Monzon, Producers

OUTSTANDING MORNING PROGRAM
CBS Sunday Morning CBS
Rand Morrison, Executive Producer
Estelle Popkin, Senior Broadcast Producer
Gavin Boyle, Jason Sacca, Amy Rosner, Senior Producers
Mary Lou Teel, Anthony Laudato, Mary Raffalli, AlanGolds,
Amiel Wesifogel, Edward Forgotson, Jon Carras, ReidOrvedahl,
Kay M. Lim, David Rothman, Amol Mhatre,
John R. D’Amelio, Peter Goodman, Douglas W. Smith, Producers
Cathy Lewis, Editorial Producer
Ramon Parkins, Entertainment Producer
Kim Skeen, Producer/Washington
David Small, Joseph Frandino, Carol A. Ross, Lauren Barnello,
Ed Givnish, Maria Nicoletti, Editors/Producers
Robin Sanders, Planning Producer
Charles Osgood, Anchor
Bill Geist, Lee Cowan, Maurice Rocca, Rita Braver, Serena Altschul,
Sharyl Attkisson, Anthony Mason, Smith Tracy,
George Pozderec, Martha Teischner, Correspondents
Addison Green, Meteorologist
Ben Stein, Nancy Giles, Faith Salie, William Flanagan, Contributing Commentators
David Edelstein, Film Critic

Good Morning America ABC
Robin Roberts, George Stephanopoulos, Lara Spencer,
Josh Elliott, Sam Champion, Anchors
Tom Cibrowski, Senior Executive Producer
Eric Sherling, Chris Vlasto, Executive Broadcast Producers
Sheila Sitomer, Executive Producer Program Development
Margo Baumgart, Matt Frucci, Ethan Nelson, Senior Broadcast Producers
Santina Leuci, Executive Editorial Producer
Sandra Aiken, Angela Ellis, Seth Fenton, Catherine McKenzie,
Denise Rehrig, Kristin Sebastian, Jay Shaylor, Senior Producers
Virginia Moseley, Senior Producer, Washington
Mark Robertson, Senior Editorial Producer
Karen Rhee, Entertainment Producer
Alexa Miranda, Editorial Producer
Cathy Becker, Sam Brooks, Hana Karar, Karen Leo, YoniMintz,
Patty Neger, Brian O’Keefe, Alberto Orso, Morgan Zalkin, Coordinating Producers
Jesus Ayala, Clark Bentson, Darcy Bonfils, Bill Cunningham,
Patrick Doherty, Monica Escobedo, Elena Genovese, LoraGrassilli,
Joan Griffin, Kelly Hagan, Angus Hines, Cole Kazdin,Bryan Keinz,
Erin Keohane, Sarah Kunin, Tracey Marx, Kate McCarthy,
Scott McCartney, Jamie McCarty, Greg McCown,
Matthew McGarry, Rich McHugh, Kevin McMillen,
Phoebe Natanson, Bruno Nota, Mellen O’Keefe, Sabrina Parise,
Felicia Patinkin, Jennifer Pereira, Mary Pflum, Carole Podell,
David Reisner, Bruno Roeber, Robert Rudman, James Scholz,
Scott Shulman, Liz Sintay, Cari Strassberg, Chris Strathmann,
Gina Sunseri, Thea Trachtenberg, Anthony Underwood,Vanessa Weber,
Maureen White, Anna Wild, Gary Wynn, Suzanne Yeo, Producers
Max Golembo, Gerard McNiff, Meteorologist Producers
Belinda Walker, Producer/Head Writer
Ellen Carl, Karen Compton, Alisha Davis, Don Ennis, Mitch Gallob,
David Gerlach, Raquel Hecker, Edmund Levin, Brett Levy,
Dennis Murray, Lara Naaman, Simone Swink,
Joe Tuzzo, Laura Zaccaro, Producers/Writers
Brandon Bodow, Katie Bosland, Courtney Condron,
Josey Crews, Ali Ehrlich, Ross Eichenholz, Kaitlyn Folmer,
Emily Gertler, Sabina Ghebremedhin, Miseon Lee,
John Santucci, Emily Stanitz, Jason Stine, Gianna Toboni,
Jim Vojtech, Justin Weaver, Jen Wlach, Segment Producers

Today Show NBC
Jim Bell, Don Nash, Executive Producers
Krista Brunson, Matt Carluccio, Sigi De Vos, Tammy Filler,Scott Foster,
Jennifer Hilton, Audrey Kolina, Debbie Kosofsky, Noah Kotch, Elizabeth Leist,
Melissa Lonner, Mary Alice O’Rourke, Meaghan Rady, Steve Thode,
Dee Dee Thomas, Marc Victor, Matt Zimmerman, Senior Producers
Christine Cataldi, Joanne LaMarca, Robert Powell, Jennie Thompson,
Jamie Zozzaro, Supervising Producers
Roberto Bailey, Adam Miller, Coordinating Producers
Jaclyn Levin, Senior Publishing Producer
Richard Adams, Jacqueline Agnolet, Ernie Angstadt, Steve Ascher,
Mike Austin, Amanda Avery, Rupert Barker, Jayme Baron,Stephanie Becker,
Chapman Bell, Allison Berger, Rich Bonnabeau, Katie Booker, Susan Bowser,
Katharine Buckley, Kerry Byrnes, Jared Carullo, ClaireCashin, Robert Ciridon,
Sarah Clagett, Sabrina Clay, Brian Cohen, Katherine Cook,Durrell Dawson,
Rachel DeLima, Katie Distler, Colleen Dudgeon, Mary Ellen Duffy,
Victoria Duncan, Melissa Dunlop, Tracy Elrod, Ada Famulari, Cecilia Fang,
Rana Farhat, Rainy Farrell, Yael Federbush, Erin Feeney,Vivian Fel,
Tammy Fine, Tony Freinberg, Liz Fulton, James Gaines,Feliciano Garcia,
Christine Giardina, Emily Goldberg, Andrew Goldstein,Doug Gould,
Matthew Greenfield, Erica Grody Levens, Lindsay Grubb,Julie Gurovitsch,
Rebecca Halperin, Bill Hatfield, Brittany Haviland, Sarah Heidarpour,
Jane Marie Hitch. Emil Gerard Jablonski, Eric Jackson,Melanie Jackson,
Ali Jones, Minah Kathuria, Evan Klupt, Megan Kopf, MarcKoslow,
Rory Kress, Candace Kuo, Elizaveta Kvint, Angela LaGreca,Michele Leone,
Jennifer Long, Patricia Luchsinger, Antoinette Machiaverna, Paul Manson,
Zoe Marcus, Carol Marquis, Melea McCreary, Lee Miller,Richard Minner,
David Naggiar, Elizabeth Neumann, Donna Nicholls, Bridget Nurre,
Jackie Olensky, Wesley Oliver, Molly Palmer, Max Paul, Chemene Pelzer,
Sara Pines, Ariella Prince, Meredith Reis, Sean Reis, GilReisfield,
Ric Romo, Sarah Rosefeldt, Vanessa Rowson, Lexi Rudolph,Colleen Sanvido,
Dave Scheier, Rebekah Schoenfeld, Brittany Schreiber,Robin Sherman,
Rekha Shetty, Amanda Sidman, Stephanie Siegel, Robin Sindler,
Lindsay Sobel Dyner, Amanda Starnes, Amy Stetson, Lauren Sugrue,
Jim Thompson, Karen Trosset, Donald Tsouhnikas,
Joshua Paul Underwood-Davis, Curtis Vogel, Josh Weiner,Ian Wenger,
Lea Whitener, Charisse Williams, Grace Yavana, Alicia Ybarbo,
Kerri Zimmer, Matt Zimmerman, Mary Ann Zoellner, Producers
Ann Curry, Willie Geist, Savannah Guthrie, Matt Lauer,
Natalie Morales, Al Roker, Anchors
Kathie Lee Gifford, Hoda Kotb, Hosts
Jenna Bush Hager, Bob Dotson, Jamie Gangel, Sara Haines,Lester Holt,
Jeff Rossen, Kerry Sanders, Jenna Wolfe, Correspondents
Dr. Nancy Snyderman, Chief Medical Editor

OUTSTANDING NEW APPROACHES - ENHANCEMENT TO A DAYTIME PROGRAM OR SERIES

The Ellen DeGeneres Show SYNDICATED
Ellen DeGeneres, Mary Connelly,
Ed Glavin, Andy Lassner, Executive Producers
Kelly Davies, Senior Web Producer
Daniel Leary, Website Writer

Little Children, Big Challenges:Divorce PBS
Carol-Lynn Parente, Executive Producer
Kevin Clash, Co-Executive Producer
Melissa Dino, Supervising Producer
Tim Carter, Senior Producer
April Coleman, Coordinating Producer
Benjamin Lehmann, Producer
Jane Lee, Co-Producer
Kristin Cook, Web Producer
Stephanie Longardo, Line Producer
Glace Chou, App and Console Director
David Brown, App Producer
Joseph Robinson, Technical Director

mtvU’s Against Our WillCampaign MTVU
Stephen Friedman, Chris McCarthy, Paul Ricci,
Amy Campbell, Sophia Cranshaw, Executive Producers
Jeff Woodton, Producer
Neal White, Arend Miller, Cosmo Jones, Cy Cary,
Rachel Goldner, Mark Tichy, Web Producers
Erhan Erdem, Writer

SciGirls PBS
Richard C. Hudson, Executive Producer
Kathleen Shugrue, Co-Executive Producer
Angie Prindle, Senior Producer
Angela Ewald, Paula Engelking, Producers
Ryan Cannon, Web Producer
Joan Freese, Series Interactive Producer
Laura Beukema, Interactive Gaming Coordinator
Robert Bruza, Web Executive Producer
Sean Newton, Web Art Director
Ryan Ring, Web Technical Director
Lisa Regalla, Sarah Carter, Science Editors
Emily Stevens, Joan O’Brien, Managing Producers

OUTSTANDING NEW APPROACHES – ORIGINAL DAYTIME PROGRAM OR SERIES
The BeautyInside YouTube,Facebook
Jeff Ferro, Producer
Elisa Moore, Broadcast Producer
Erin Dahlbeck, Web Producer
Drake Doremus, Director
Topher Grace, Matthew Gray Gubler,
Mary Elizabeth, Winstead, Performers
Jaime Robinson, Executive Creative Director
Jason Apaliski, Creative Director
Chaz Whitworth, Art Director

ChuckVanderchuck PBS
Deborah Forte, John Lynn, Jef Kaminsky, ExecutiveProducers
David Trexler, Supervising Producer
Janette Afsharian, Shannon Palmer, Web Producer
Jack Ferraiolo, Creator/Writer

Design Squad Nation PBS
Bill Shribman, Executive Producer
Melissa Carlson, Marcy Gunther, Eric Handler, Producers
Tara Taylor, Designer

Get the Math PBS
Jill Peters, Executive Producer
Michelle Chen, Producer
Bob Morris, Director
Edward Goldberg, Editor
Glenn Westrom, Interactive Producer
Deborah Ives, Lead Content Advisor

OUTSTANDING PRE-SCHOOL CHILDREN’S SERIES

The Fresh Beat Band Nickelodeon
Scott Kraft, Nadine van der Velde, Executive Producers
Susan Nessanbaum-Goldberg, Supervising Producer
Chris Robinson, Line Producer
Heather MacGillvray, Linda Mathious, ConsultingProducers

Pajanimals NBC
Hugh Martin, Dez McCarthy, Jack Jameson, Directors

R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour TheSeries The HUB
Neill Fearnley, Ken Friss, James Head, Directors

Sesame Street PBS
Ken Diego, Kevin Clash, Joey Mazzarino, Matt Vogel, Directors

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A LIFESTYLE/CULINARY/TRAVEL PROGRAM

Giada At Home Food Network
Anne Fox, Director
Joseph Rosendo’s Travelscope PBS
Joseph Rosendo, Director

Sandra’s Restaurant Remakes Food Network
Charissa Melnik, Director

Sara’s Weeknight Meals American Public Television
Natalie Gustafson, Director

This Old House PBS
Thomas Draudt, Director

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A TALK SHOW/MORNING PROGRAM

The Ellen DeGeneres Show SYNDICATED
Liz Patrick, Director
Diana Horn, John Zook, Associate Directors

Katie ABC
Joe Terry, Jim Mullen, Directors
Jim Tomlinson, Liz Zannin, Associate Directors

Live! with Kelly SYNDICATED
Brian Chapman, Director

TheTalk CBS
Gene Bernard, Director

Today Show NBC

Joe Michaels, Director

TheView ABC
Mark Gentile, Director
Rob Naylor, John F. Keegan, Associate Directors

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN HAIRSTYLING
The Doctors SYNDICATED
Mimi Vodnoy-Love, Anna Maria Orzano, Annette Jones, Hairstylists

R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour The Series The HUB
Trudy Parisien, Key Hairstylist

TheTalk CBS
Soo Jin Yoon, Cheryl Eckert, Vickie Mynes, Michael Ward, Hairstylists

The Wendy Williams Show SYNDICATED
Antwon Jackson, Head Hairstylist
Jai Williams, Hairstylist

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN ANIMATION

WINNERS:

JOEL FAJNOR, Art Director
Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness “Kung Fu DayCare” Nickelodeon

BILL DELY, Color Designer
Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness “KungShoes” Nickelodeon

JASON PARK, Background Designer
Transformers: Prime “Orion Pax – Part3” The HUB

ARATO KATO, Character Animator
Transformers: Prime “HardKnocks” The HUB

KIRK VAN WORMER, Storyboard Artist
Transformers: Prime “Nemesis Prime” The HUB

ROBERT KLINE, Storyboard Artist
Disney Minnie’s Bow-Toons “Piano Movers andShakers” DisneyChannel

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN LIGHTING DIRECTION

The Ellen DeGeneresShow SYNDICATED
Marisa Davis, Lighting Director

Sesame Street PBS
Dan Kelley, Lighting Designer

The Wendy Williams Show SYNDICATED
Alan Blacher, Lighting Designer
Marilyn Rennagel, Lighting Director

The View ABC
James Gallagher, Lighting Designer

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN LIVE & DIRECT TO TAPE SOUND MIXING

** This category will be announced shortly. The results are still being tabulated.

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP
Green Screen Adventures MeTVNetwork
Jessica Honor Carleton, Scott Gryder, Makeup Artists

R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour The Series The HUB
Debbie Lelievre, Head Makeup Artist

The Talk CBS
Ann-Marie Oliver, Stephanie Cozart Burton,
Dell McDonald, Jude Alcala, Makeup Artists

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MAIN TITLE AND GRAPHIC DESIGN

Daystar Kids ID Daystar Television Network
Stephen Nanney, Creative Director – Graphics
Candelaria Vidana, David Farmer, Rebecca Megyesi, Graphic Artists

Jeopardy! SYNDICATED
Juan Pablo Rios, Lead Title Designer
Christian Meza, Title Designer
Matias Rivera, Graphics Producer
Tiffany Caliva-Talledo, Creative Director
Maggie Slavonic, Art Director
Francisco Chaigneau, Technical Director

NFL Rush Zone – Season of the Guardians NickToons
Keith Dawkins, Mark Waller, Executive Producers
Matt Cullen, Alex Gerson, Irene Sherman, Supervising Producers
Kenny Pordon, Coordinating Producer
Eric S. Rollman, Rob Loos, Producers
Johnny Likens, Title Designer
Alicia Balestrino, Jenny Maglione, Graphics Producers
Jeremy Lasky, Danny Gonzalez, John LePore, Creative Directors – Graphics
Carrie Wassenaar, Line Producer

Sesame Street PBS
Rickey Boyd, Creative Director – Graphics
Michael Lapinski, Art Director
Rhea Borzak, Compositor
Andrew Atteberry, 3D Animator
Julian Herrera, VFX Supervisor

Today Show NBC
Jim Bell, Executive Producer
Don Nash, Senior Broadcast Producer
Jennifer Long, Producer

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MULTIPLE CAMERA EDITING
CBS Sunday Morning CBS
David Bhagat, Supervising Editor
Remington Korper, Assistant Supervising Editor
Rand Morrison, Executive Producer/Editor
David Small, Lauren Barnello, Carol Ross, Ed Givnish,Joseph Frandino,
David Spungen, George Pozderec, Seth Fox, Jiro Akiba, Editors

Disney Parks Christmas DayParade ABC
William Morris, Supervising Editor
Ryan Polito, Sharon Everitt, Patrick Franks, Matt Silfen,Editors

Sesame Street PBS
Todd James, Tim Carter, Supervising Editors
Jesse Averna, John Tierney, Editors

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC DIRECTION AND COMPOSITION
TheBackyardigans Nickelodeon
Evan Lurie, Music Director, Composer
Douglas Wieselman, Composer

The Fresh Beat Band Nickelodeon
Scott Kraft, Nadine van der Velde, Music Directors
Ric Markmann, Dan Pinella, Peter Zizzo, Chris Wagner, Composers

Penguins of Madagascar Nickelodeon
Adam Berry, Composer

Sesame Street PBS
Paul Rudolph, Music Director
Bill Sherman, Joseph Fiedler, Music Directors,Composers

Star Wars: The Clone Wars Cartoon Network
Kevin Kiner, Composer

T.U.F.F. Puppy Nickelodeon
Guy Moon, Composer

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SONG – CHILDREN AND ANIMATION
3rd &Bird! Disney Channel
Ziggy Marley, Composer & Lyricist
“BELLY BREATHE”

Sesame Street PBS
Bill Sherman, Composer
Joey Mazzarino, Lyricist
“ELMO THE MUSICAL THEME”

Sesame Street PBS
Adam Schleisinger, Composer
Belinda Ward, Christine Ferraro, Luis Santeiro,
Joey Mazzarino, Annie Evans, Molly Boylan, Lyricists
“FORGIVENESS SONG”

Robot and Monster Nickelodeon
Jeff Sudakin, Composer & Lyricist
“IF YOU’RE A GUY”

Littlest Pet Shop The HUB
Daniel Ingram, Composer
Roger Eschbacher, Lyricist
“QUEEN OF NACHO PICHU”

Sesame Street PBS
Bill Sherman, Chris Jackson, Composers
Joey Mazzarino, Lyricist

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SONG
“GOOD AFTERNOON”
Good AfternoonAmerica ABC
Karen Fairchild, Jimi Westbrook, Kimberly Schlapman,
Phillip Sweet, Brett Warren, Brad Warren, Composers& Lyricists
“THIS DAY”

Katie ABC
Sheryl Crow, Jeff Trot, Composers & Lyricists
Pam Wertheimer, Composer & Lyricist, Producer

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SINGLE CAMERA EDITING

BizKid$ PBS
Alex Carrillo, Jim Golingo, Editors

R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour TheSeries The HUB
Charles Robichaud, Lisa Robison, Editors

SciGirls PBS
Ezra Gold, Senior Editor
Ryan Klabunde, Steve Flynn, Editors

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SINGLE CAMERA PHOTOGRAPHY(FILM OR ELECTRONIC)
Born to Explore with Richard Wiese ABC
John Barnhardt, Cinematographer
Gregory Harriott, Camera

Equitrekking PBS
Greg Barna, Director of Photography

Joseph Rosendo’s Travelscope PBS
Jon Speyers, Photographer

R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour TheSeries The HUB
Michael Balfry, Director of Photography

Travel ThruHistory MeTV
Joseph Dorsey, Cinematographer
John DeMaio, Director of Photography

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING – LIVE ACTION
BizKid$ PBS
Thomas McGurk, Music Editor
Dave Howe, David Gallander, Dialogue Editors
Michael McAuliffe, Paul Miller, Sound Effects Editors

Sesame Street PBS
Chris Prinzivalli, Michael Barrett, Michael Croiter, SupervisingSound Editors
Jorge Muelle, Music Editor
Chris Sassano, Sound Editor
Dick Maitland, Sound Effects Editor

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING – LIVE ACTION
** This category will be announced shortly. The results are still being tabulated.

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS DIRECTING
86th Annual Macy’s Thanksgiving DayParade NBC
Gary Halvorson, Director

Disney Parks Christmas DayParade ABC
Ryan Polito, Director

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS WRITING

The Ellen DeGeneresShow SYNDICATED
Kevin A. Leman II, Head Writer
Ellen DeGeneres, Jason Gelles, Paul Horne,
Lauren Pomerantz, Ryan Raddatz, Gil Rief,
Amy Rhodes, Beth Sherman, Adam Yenser, Writers

Equitrekking PBS
Chip Ward, Darley Newman, Writers
JoniShow DaystarTelevision Network
Anthony Knighton, Head Writer
Brooke Ninowski, Writer

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN TECHNICAL DIRECTION/
ELECTRONIC CAMERA/VIDEO CONTROL

Disney Parks Christmas DayParade ABC
Emmett Loughran, Tad Scipter, Toby Santos, Technical Directors
Victor Alezones, Ted Ashton, Devin Atwood, Randy Baker,
Larry Boothby, Trent Brya, Liam Clark, Mike Coker, Ray Dettore,
Daniel Hagouel, Gene Huelsman, Andrew Jansen, Warren Jones,
Jay LaFayette, Alan Langford, Ed Nelson, Rob Palmer, Brian Pratt,
Kenny Rivenbark, Jim Rohrig, Dylan Sanford, Jeff Scott,
Mike Uribe, Rob Vuona Andrew Bethke,, James Petersmeyer,
Scott Padyjasek, Camera Operators
John Perry, Video Control

The Ellen DeGeneresShow SYNDICATED
Michael Williams, Technical Director
David Weeks, Timothy O’Neill, Paul Wileman, Brad Zerbst,
Forrest Fraser, Brian Loewe, Camera Operators
Randolph Johnson, Video Control

The Price Is Right CBS
Glenn Koch, Technical Director
Edward Nelson, Wayne Getchell, Robert Smith,
Quin deVarona, Brent Roberts, Camera Operators
Rick Labgold, Video Control

Sesame Street PBS
Tom Guadarrama, Technical Director
James Meek, Senior Video
Frank Biondo, Jerry Cancel, Shaun Harkins, CameraOperators

OUTSTANDING WRITING IN ANIMATION

Arthur PBS
Peter Hirsch, Executive Story Editor
Claudia Silver, Dietrich Smith, Jon Greenberg, Writers
Doc McStuffins Disney Channel
Kent Redecker, Noelle Wright, Writers
Chris Nee, Writer/Story Editor

Kung Fu Panda: Legends ofAwesomeness Nickelodeon
Peter Hastings, Writer/Producer
Doug Langdale, Gene Grillo, Paul Rugg, Kevin Seccia, Writers
Scott Kreamer, Writer/Story Editor

Martha Speaks PBS
Ken Scarborough, Head Writer
Joe Fallon, Writer

Penguins ofMadagascar Nickelodeon
Bill Motz, Bob Roth, Brandon Sawyer, Writers

WordGirl PBS
Tom Martin, Eric Shaw, Head Writers
Jack Ferraiolo, Jayne Hamil, Ryan Raddatz, Writers

OUTSTANDING WRITING IN A CHILDREN’S SERIES
R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour TheSeries The HUB
Dan Angel, Billy Brown, Erik Patterson, Jessica Scott,
Melody Fox, Craig S. Phillips, Harold Hayes, Jr.,
Jack Monaco, Natalie Lapointe, Greg Yolen, Writers

Sesame Street PBS
Joey Mazzarino, Head Writer
Molly Boylan, Annie Evans, Christine Ferraro,
Emily Perl Kingsley, Luis Santeiro, Ed Valentine,
Belinda Ward, John Weidman, Writers

WildKratts PBS
Martin Kratt, Chris Kratt, Head Writers

OUTSTANDING STUNT COORDINATION

MICK CASSIDY, Stunt Coordinator
The Bold and theBeautiful CBS

TIM DAVISON, Stunt Coordinator
GeneralHospital ABC

TERRY JAMES, Stunt Coordinator
Days of OurLives NBC

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR AN ANIMATED SERIES OR SPECIAL
The Legend ofKorra Nickelodeon
Shannon Reed, Casting Director
Sarah Noonan, Original Casting by
Gene Vassilaros, Original Casting by

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Nickelodeon
Meredith Layne, Casting Director
Sarah Noonan, Original Casting by
Gene Vassilaros, Original Casting by

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS SHORT FORMAT DAYTIME PROGRAM
DC’s World’s Funnest#1 Cartoon Network
Sam Register, Executive Producer
Ben Jones, Sandi Yi, John Woolley, Producers
Rich Webber, Director

Disney Friends for Change: Education in India Disney Channel
Amanda Erlanson, Supervising Producer
Puja Puri, Producer, Disney
Jaycen Armstrong, Line Producer
F. Michael Blum, Writer/Director
Tom Pace, Writer
Eric Covert, VP Creative Content, Disney
Maria Gitto, Creative Director, Disney
Tracy Pion, Creative Director/Editor
Adam Santelli, Director of Photography

Jonathan Bird’s BlueWorld Blueworldtv.com
Christine Bird, Executive Producer
Jonathan Bird, Producer/Host
Timothy Geers, Producer/Cinematographer
Timothy Howe, Producer/Editor

Make Your Mark: Ben Horowitz, BullyingPSA Disney Channel
Richard Loomis, SVP/CMO Disney Channels Marketing& Creative
Ron Pomerantz, Vice President Disney Channel Marketing& Creative
Siobhan Murphy, Creative Director Disney ChannelMarketing & Creative

Nickelodeon Presents: History &Heritage Nickelodeon
Kay Wilson Stallings, Executive Producer
Elly Kramer, Producer
Saxton Moore, Director
Kimberly Chalmers Diaz, Writer
Maya Jade Frank, Talent

Olive theOstrich Sprout
Oli Hyatt, Producer
Helen Arntsen, Producer

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING – ANIMATION
Ben10:Omniverse Cartoon Network
Jeff Shiffman, Otis Van Osten, Supervising SoundEditors
Tony Ostyn, Dialogue Editor
Gerry Gonzalez, Matt Hall, Roger Pallan, Sound EffectsEditors

Kung Fu Panda: Legends ofAwesomeness Nickelodeon
Joe Pizzulo, Gary Falcone, Supervising Sound Editors
Jeremy Zukerman, Supervising Music Editor
Benjamin Wynn, Music Editor
Rob McIntyre, Sound Editor
Anna Adams, Dialogue Editor
Marc Schmidt, Andrew Ing, Jeseey Drake, Sound EffectsEditors
Roberto Dominguez Alegira, Foley Editor
Cynthia Merrill, Foley Artist

Slugterra Disney XD
Jonny Ludgate, Supervising Sound Editor
Jeff Davis, Gordon Sproule, Sound Editors

SpongeBobSquarePants Nickelodeon
Paulette Lifton, James Lifton, Supervising SoundEditors
Mishelle Fordham, DJ Lynch, Dialogue Editors
Jeffrey Hutchins, Sound Effects Editor
Wes Otis, Aran Tanchum, Foley Editors
Vincent Guisetti, Monique Reymond, Foley Artists

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Nickelodeon
Jeff Shiffman, Otis VanOsten, Supervising SoundEditors
Anna Adams, Dialogue Editor
Gerry Gonzalez, Matt Hall, Roger Pallan, John Sanacore, SoundEffects Editors
Alex Ullrich, Foley Artist

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING – ANIMATION
Ben10:Omniverse Cartoon Network
Carlos Sanches, Re-Recording Mixer

Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness Nickelodeon
Justin Brinsfield, Production Mixer
Thomas J Maydeck C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer
Rob McIntrye, SFX Mixer

Penguins of Madagascar Nickelodeon
Justin Brinsfield, Production Mixer
D.J. Lynch, Re-Recording Mixer
Ian Nyeste, Re-Recording Mixer

Slugterra Disney XD
Gordon Sproule, Dean Giammarco,, Re-Recording Mixers

Star Wars: The Clone Wars Cartoon Network
David Acord, Re-Recording Mixer
Cameron Davis, Dialogue Recordist

Young Justice: Invasion Cartoon Network
Carlos Sanches, Re-Recording Mixer

OUTSTANDING CULINARY HOST
LIDIA BASTIANICH, as Host
Lidia’sItaly PBS

GIADA DE LAURENTIIS, as Host
Giada At Home Food Network

INA GARTEN, as Host
Barefoot Contessa: Back toBasics Food Network

CHING-HE HUANG, as Host
Easy Chinese With Ching-HeHuang Cooking Channel

NATHAN LYON, as Host
Good Food America with Nathan Lyon Veria Living

KELSEY NIXON, as Host
Kelsey’sEssentials CookingChannel

OUTSTANDING TRAVEL PROGRAM
Born to Explore with RichardWiese ABC
Mercedes Velgot, Richard Wiese,
Tom Seligson, Dave Morgan, Executive Producers
Pete Sniderman, Co-Executive Producer
Andrew Ames, Senior Producer

Equitrekking PBS
Chip Ward, Executive Producer
Darley Newman, Producer

Jack Hanna’s Into theWild SYNDICATED
Guy Nickerson, Jack Hanna, Executive Producers
Elaine Pugliese, Supervising Producer
Shelby Redfield, Producer
Cyndie Nickerson, Line Producer

Over Hawaii PBS
Chris Warner, Tom Niemi, Co-Executive Producers
Heidi Hanson, Producer

Well, what do U think of this list, folks?!

[Image via Brian To/WENN.]

Tags: , , , , , ,

Email this  »
Stars Who Were Once Miss Golden Globe or Mr. Golden Globe!
Celebs Who’ve Battled Depression
Top Award Show Wardrobe Malfunctions Of The New Millennium!
Talk Show Hosts Dressed Up For Halloween!
Celebs Who Are Out!
Celebrities Who Don't Have Kids!

2 comments to “And The 2013 Daytime Emmy Nominations Are…”

  1. Justin Time says – reply to this


    1

    JUSTIN TIME is a show nominated in OUTSTANDING PRE-SCHOOL ANIMATED PROGRAM! not a credit under Jake!! Can you correct that please?

    JustinTime Sprout

    Frank Falcone, Mary Bredin, Executive Producers
    Christine Davies, Producer

  2. Chandler Massey says – reply to this


    2

    Plus, this is not a full list, as described. Where are the acting nominations?