Home Videos Photos

Lupita Nyong'o, Kerry Washington, & Kevin Hart Are Fantastically Victorious At The 2014 NAACP Image Awards! See The Full List Of Winners HERE!

| Filed under: AwardzKerry WashingtonLupita Nyong'o

kerry lupita naacp

What an amazing evening!

The NAACP Image Awards, held at the Pasadena Civic Auditorium on Saturday evening, celebrated the accomplishments of people of color in 2014—bringing stars together from movies, television, music and literature!

Funny man Kevin Hart, took home the most awards of the night—including Entertainer of the Year, and Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series for Real Husbands of Hollywood.

Lupita Nyong'o and 12 Years A Slave also came out on top, as well as Kerry Washington and her hit ABC drama Scandal!

Dying to know which other stars reigned supreme on Saturday?!

Ch-ch-check out the full winners list…AFTER THE JUMP!!!

TELEVISION

Outstanding Comedy Series
“House of Lies”
“Modern Family”
“Real Husbands of Hollywood” – WINNER
“The Game”
“The Soul Man”

Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series
Andre Braugher – “Brooklyn Nine-Nine”
Cedric The Entertainer – “The Soul Man”
Don Cheadle – “House of Lies”
Dule Hill – “Psych”
Kevin Hart – “Real Husbands of Hollywood” – WINNER

Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series
Aisha Tyler – “Archer”
Mindy Kaling – “The Mindy Project”
Niecy Nash – “The Soul Man”
Tasha Smith – “Tyler Perry’s For Better or Worse”
Wendy Raquel Robinson – “The Game” – WINNER

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Boris Kodjoe – “Real Husbands of Hollywood”
Jerry “J B Smoove” Brooks – “Real Husbands of Hollywood”
Morris Chestnut – “Nurse Jackie” – WINNER
Nick Cannon – “Real Husbands of Hollywood”
Tracy Morgan – “30 Rock”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Anna Deavere Smith – “Nurse Jackie”
Brandy Norwood – “The Game” – WINNER
Nia Long – “House of Lies”
Rashida Jones – “Parks and Recreation”
Sofia Vergara – “Modern Family”

Outstanding Drama Series
“Boardwalk Empire”
“Grey’s Anatomy”
“Scandal” – WINNER
“The Good Wife”
“Treme”

Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series
James Pickens, Jr. – “Grey’s Anatomy”
LL Cool J – “NCIS: Los Angeles” – WINNER
Michael Ealy – “Almost Human”
Shemar Moore – “Criminal Minds”
Wendell Pierce – “Treme”

Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series
Chandra Wilson – “Grey’s Anatomy”
Kerry Washington – “Scandal” – WINNER
Khandi Alexander – “Treme”
Nicole Beharie – “Sleepy Hollow”
Regina King – “SouthLAnd”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Columbus Short – “Scandal”
Guillermo Diaz – “Scandal”
Jeffrey Wright – “Boardwalk Empire”
Joe Morton – “Scandal” – WINNER
Michael Kenneth Williams – “Boardwalk Empire”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Archie Panjabi – “The Good Wife”
Debbie Allen – “Grey’s Anatomy”
Diahann Carroll – “White Collar”
Taraji P. Henson – “Person of Interest” – WINNER
Vanessa L. Williams – “666 Park Avenue”

Outstanding Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special
“Being Mary Jane” – WINNER
“Betty & Coretta”
“CrazySexyCool: The TLC Story”
“Luther”
“Muhammad Ali’s Greatest Fight”

Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special
Chiwetel Ejiofor – “Dancing on the Edge”
Danny Glover – “Muhammad Ali’s Greatest
Idris Elba – “Luther” – WINNER
Malik Yoba – “Betty & Coretta”
Omari Hardwick – “Being Mary Jane”

Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special
Angela Bassett – “American Horror Story: Coven”
Angela Bassett – “Betty & Coretta”
Gabourey Sidibe – “American Horror Story: Coven”
Gabrielle Union – “Being Mary Jane” – WINNER
Keke Palmer – “CrazySexyCool: The TLC Story”

Outstanding Actor in a Daytime Drama Series
Aaron D. Spears – “The Bold and the Beautiful”
Kristoff St. John – “The Young and the Restless” – WINNER
Lawrence Saint Victor – “The Bold and the Beautiful”
Redaric Williams – “The Young and the Restless”
Tequan Richmond – “General Hospital”

Outstanding Actress in a Daytime Drama Series
Angell Conwell – “The Young and the Restless”
Christel Khalil – “The Young and the Restless”
Karla Mosley – “The Bold and the Beautiful”
Kristolyn Lloyd – “The Bold and the Beautiful”
Tatyana Ali – “The Young and the Restless” – WINNER

Outstanding News/ Information – (Series or Special)
“Justice for Trayvon”
“Mandela: Freedom’s Father”
“Oprah: Where Are They Now?”
“The African Americans: Many Rivers to Cross with Henry Louis Gates, Jr.” – WINNER
“Unsung”

Outstanding Talk Series
“Oprah’s Lifeclass”
“Oprah’s Next Chapter”
“Steve Harvey” – WINNER
“The Arsenio Hall Show”
“The Queen Latifah Show”

Outstanding Reality Series
“Iyanla: Fix My Life” – WINNER
“Shark Tank”
“Sunday Best”
“The Voice”
“Welcome to Sweetie Pie’s”

Outstanding Variety Series or Special
“12 Years A Slave: A TV One Special with Cathy Hughes”
“Black Girls Rock!” – WINNER
“Key & Peele”
“Mike Tyson: Undisputed Truth”
“Oprah’s Master Class”

Outstanding Children’s Program
“2013 HALO Awards”
“A.N.T. Farm”
“Dora the Explorer”
“Postcards: Mandela”
“Wynton Marsalis: A YoungArts MasterClass” – WINNER

Outstanding Performance in a Youth/ Children’s Program – (Series or Special)
China Anne McClain – “A.N.T. Farm” – WINNER
Eric I. Keyes, III – “Live Life and Win!”
Fatima Ptacek – “Dora the Explorer”
Karan Brar – “Jessie”
Zendaya – “Shake It Up”

MUSIC

Outstanding New Artist
Ariana Grande
Candice Glover
K. Michelle – WINNER
RaVaughn Brown
Zendaya

Outstanding Male Artist
Bruno Mars
Charlie Wilson
John Legend – WINNER
Justin Timberlake
Robin Thicke

Outstanding Female Artist
Beyonce – WINNER
India.Arie
Janelle Monae
Ledisi
Mary J Blige

Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration
“#Beautiful” – Mariah Carey feat. Miguel
“Blurred Lines” – Robin Thicke feat. T.I. & Pharrell – WINNER
“Fire We Make” – Alicia Keys feat. Maxwell
“Hurt You” – Toni Braxton feat. Babyface
“Suit & Tie” – Justin Timberlake feat. Jay-Z

Outstanding Jazz Album
“Summer Horns” – Dave Koz, Gerald Albright, Mindi Abair, Richard Elliot
“The Beat” – Boney James
“The Messenger” – Kevin Eubanks
“The Morning After: A Musical Love Journey” – Najee
“The Songs of Stevie Wonder” – SFJAZZ Collective – WINNER

Outstanding Gospel Album – (Traditional or Contemporary)
“20 Year Celebration Volume 1 – Best For Last” – Donald Lawrence
“Azusa: The Next Generation” – Hezekiah Walker
“Best Days Deluxe Edition” – Tamela Mann – WINNER
“Good God” – Shirley Caesar
“Music From the Motion Picture Black Nativity” – Various

Outstanding World Music Album
“Coming from a Lady” – Lady Ele
“Live At The Royal Albert Hall” – Emeli Sande
“Natalie Cole en Español” – Natalie Cole – WINNER
“Sing To The Moon” – Laura Mvula
“The Standards” – Gloria Estefan

Outstanding Music Video
“Cocoa Butter” – India.Arie
“Fire We Make” – Alicia Keys feat. Maxwell
“Made To Love” – John Legend
“Q.U.E.E.N.” – Janelle Monae feat. Erykah Badu – WINNER
“Treasure” – Bruno Mars

Outstanding Song
“All Of Me” – John Legend – WINNER
“Blurred Lines ” – Robin Thicke feat. T.I. & Pharrell
“Fire We Make” – Alicia Keys feat. Maxwell
“Q.U.E.E.N.” – Janelle Monae feat. Erykah Badu
“Treasure” – Bruno Mars

Outstanding Album
“20/20 Experience – The Complete Experience” – Justin Timberlake
“Blurred Lines” – Robin Thicke
“Love In The Future” – John Legend
“Love, Charlie” – Charlie Wilson – WINNER
“The Electric Lady” – Janelle Monae

MOTION PICTURE

Outstanding Motion Picture
“12 Years A Slave” – WINNER
“Fruitvale Station”
“Lee Daniels’ The Butler”
“Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom”
“The Best Man Holiday”

Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture
Chadwick Boseman – “42″
Chiwetel Ejiofor – “12 Years A Slave”
Forest Whitaker – “Lee Daniels’ The Butler” – WINNER
Idris Elba – “Mandela: Long Walk To Freedom”
Michael B. Jordan – “Fruitvale Station”

Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture
Angela Bassett – “Black Nativity” – WINNER
Halle Berry – “The Call”
Jennifer Hudson – “Winnie Mandela”
Kerry Washington – “Tyler Perry Presents Peeples”
Nicole Beharie – “42″

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
Cuba Gooding Jr. – “Lee Daniels’ The Butler”
David Oyelowo – “Lee Daniels’ The Butler” – WINNER
Morris Chestnut – “The Best Man Holiday”
Terrence Howard – “Lee Daniels’ The Butler”
Terrence Howard – “The Best Man Holiday”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
Alfre Woodard – “12 Years A Slave”
Lupita Nyong’o – “12 Years A Slave” – WINNER
Naomie Harris – “Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom”
Octavia Spencer – “Fruitvale Station”
Oprah Winfrey – “Lee Daniels’ The Butler”

Outstanding Independent Motion Picture
“Blue Caprice”
“Dallas Buyers Club”
“Fruitvale Station” – WINNER
“The Inevitable Defeat of Mister & Pete”
“The Trials of Muhammad Ali”

Outstanding International Motion Picture
“Call Me Kuchu”
“High Tech, Low Life”
“La Playa D.C.”
“Lion Ark”
“War Witch” – WINNER

Outstanding Documentary – (Theatrical)
“20 Feet from Stardom”
“Call Me Kuchu”
“Girl Rising”
“Free Angela and All Political Prisoners” – WINNER
“The New Black”

Outstanding Documentary – (Television)
“Beyonce: Life Is But a Dream”
“Dark Girls”
“Richard Pryor: Omit the Logic” – WINNER
“Venus Vs.”
“Whoopi Goldberg Presents Moms Mabley”

WRITING

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series
Erica Montolfo-Bura – “The Game” – In Treatment
Karin Gist – “House of Lies” – Sincerity is an Easy Disguise in This Business
Mara Brock Akil – “The Game” – The Blueprint I & II
Ralph Farquhar, Chris Spencer – “Real Husbands of Hollywood” – Rock, Paper, Stealers
Vincent Brown – “A.N.T. Farm” – influANTces – WINNER

Outstanding Writing in a Dramatic Series
Aaron Rahsaan Thomas – “SouthLAnd” – Babel
Chitra Elizabeth Sampath, Damian Kindler – “Sleepy Hollow” – Sanctuary
Janine Sherman Barrois – “Criminal Minds” – Strange Fruit – WINNER
Karin Gist – “Revenge” – Mercy
Sara Hess – “Orange is the New Black” – Blood Donut

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture – (Theatrical or Television)
Alfonso Cuaron, Jonas Cuaron – “Gravity”
Brian Helgeland – “42″
Danny Strong – “Lee Daniels’ The Butler”
John Ridley – “12 Years A Slave” – WINNER
Ryan Coogler – “Fruitvale Station”

DIRECTING

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series
Anton Cropper – “House of Lies” – Sincerity Is an Easy Disguise in This Business
Eric Dean Seaton – “Mighty Med” – Saving The People Who Save People
Millicent Shelton – “The Hustle” – Rule 4080 – WINNER
Paris Barclay – “Glee” – Diva
Stan Lathan – “Real Husbands of Hollywood” – Rock, Paper, Stealers

Outstanding Directing in a Dramatic Series
Carl Franklin – “House of Cards” – Chapter 11
Ernest Dickerson – “Treme” – Dippermouth Blues
Millicent Shelton – “The Fosters” – Clean
Regina King – “SouthLAnd” – Off Duty – WINNER
Rob Hardy – “Criminal Minds” – Carbon Copy

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture – (Theatrical or Television)
Jono Oliver – “Home”
Justin Chadwick – “Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom”
Lee Daniels – “Lee Daniels’ The Butler”
Malcolm D. Lee – “The Best Man Holiday”
Steve McQueen – “12 Years A Slave” - WINNER

LITERATURE

Outstanding Literary Work – Fiction
“A Deeper Love Inside: The Porscha Santiaga Story” – Sister Souljah
“Anybody’s Daughter” – Pamela Samuels Young – WINNER
“Little Green: An Easy Rawlins Mystery” – Walter Mosley
“Never Say Never: A Novel” – Victoria Christopher Murray
“Who Asked You?” – Terry McMillan

Outstanding Literary Work – Non-Fiction
“Bartlett’s Familiar Black Quotations: 5,000 Years of Literature, Lyrics, Poems, Passages, Phrases, and Proverbs from Voices Around the World” – Retha Powers
“Envisioning Emancipation: Black Americans and the End of Slavery” – Deborah Willis, Barbara Krauthamer – WINNER
“High Price: A Neuroscientist’s Journey of Self-Discovery That Challenges Everything You Know About Drugs and Society” – Carl Hart
“Letters to an Incarcerated Brother: Encouragement, Hope, and Healing for Inmates and Their Loved Ones” – Hill Harper
“The African Americans: Many Rivers to Cross” – Henry Louis Gates, Jr., Donald Yacovone

Outstanding Literary Work – Debut Author
“Better Than Good Hair – The Curly Girl Guide to Healthy Gorgeous Natural Hair!” – Nikki Walton with Ernessa T. Carter
“Ghana Must Go” – Taiye Selasi
“Nine Years Under” – Sheri Booker – WINNER
“On The Come Up” – Hannah Weyer
“The Returned” – Jason Mott

Outstanding Literary Work – Biography/ Auto-Biography
“Buck: A Memoir” – MK Asante
“Duke: A Life of Duke Ellington” – Terry Teachout
“Kansas City Lightning: The Rise and Times of Charlie Parker” – Stanley Crouch
“Mom & Me & Mom” – Maya Angelou
“The Rebellious Life of Mrs. Rosa Parks” – Jeanne Theoharis – WINNER

Outstanding Literary Work – Instructional
“Do I Look Like An ATM? A Parent’s Guide to Raising Financially Responsible African American Children” – Sabrina Lamb
“Plan D: How to Lose Weight and Beat Diabetes (Even If You Don’t Have It)” Sherri Shepherd with Billie Fitzpatrick
“Recruiting and Retaining Culturally Different Students in Gifted Education” – Donna Y. Ford, Ph.D.
“The Entrepreneur Mind: 100 Essential Beliefs, Characteristics, and Habits of Elite Entrepreneurs” – Kevin D. Johnson
“The Vegucation of Robin: How Real Food Saved My Life” – Robin Quivers – WINNER

Outstanding Literary Work – Poetry
“Chasing Utopia: A Hybrid” – Nikki Giovanni “Hum” – Jamaal May
“The Cineaste: Poems” – A. Van Jordan
“The Collected Poems of Ai” – Ai
“Turn Me Loose: The Unghosting of Medgar Evers” – Frank X Walker – WINNER

Outstanding Literary Work – Children
“I’m A Pretty Little Black Girl!” – Betty K. Bynum (Author), Claire Armstrong-Parod (Illustrator)
“Knock Knock: My Dad’s Dream for Me” – Daniel Beaty (Author), Bryan Collier (Illustrator)
“Martin & Mahalia: His Words, Her Song” – Andrea Davis Pinkney (Author), Brian Pinkney (Illustrator)
“Nelson Mandela” – Kadir Nelson – WINNER
“You Never Heard of Willie Mays?!” – Jonah Winter (Author), Terry Widener

Outstanding Literary Work – Youth/Teens
“Courage Has No Color, The True Story of the Triple Nickles: America’s First Black Paratroopers” – Tanya Lee Stone – WINNER
“God’s Graffiti: Inspiring Stories for Teens” – Romal Tune
“Invasion” – Walter Dean Myers
“Raising the Bar” – Gabrielle Douglas
“Serafina’s Promise: A Novel In Verse” – Ann E. Burg

[Image via Brian To/WENN.]

Tags: , , , , ,

NAACP AwardsNAACP AwardsNAACP AwardsNAACP AwardsNAACP Awards
Welcome back, !
or logout

Or, login or create a Perez Posse account!

3 comments to “Lupita Nyong'o, Kerry Washington, & Kevin Hart Are Fantastically Victorious At The 2014 NAACP Image Awards! See The Full List Of Winners HERE!”



  1. 1

    I make $87h while I'm traveling the world. Last week I worked by my laptop in Rome, Monti Carlo and finally Paris…This week I'm back in the USA. All I do are easy tasks from this one cool site. check it out>>>> NOOBJOBS.COM



  2. 2

    duh



  3. 3

    Re: AshleyKitchinerayd – If you are going to spam, at least learn to spell, it is Monte Carlo, not Monri Carlo, OK. And I am flagging your comment for removal.