Home Videos Photos Shop
PerezHilton CocoPerez The Bachelorette J.Law Madonna Kim K. PerezTV

Critics' Choice Awards 2016: The Complete Winners List!

| Filed under: Kirsten DunstCritics' Choice AwardsAmy Schumer

jacob tremblay room critics choice awards 2016 winners

It's an honor to be nominated, but it's pretty great to win!

At the 2016 Critics' Choice Awards, a slew of awards were handed out to big names like Amy Schumer and Kirsten Dunst, as well as to newer names like Jacob Tremblay.

But they weren't the only ones to walk away winners.

Check out the complete winners list (below)!

BEST PICTURE
-The Big Short
-Bridge of Spies
-Brooklyn
-Carol
-Mad Max: Fury Road
-The Martian
-The Revenant
-Room
-Sicario
-Spotlight WINNER
-Star Wars: The Force Awakens

BEST COMEDY SERIES
-Black-ish – ABC
-Catastrophe – Amazon
-Jane the Virgin – The CW
-Master of None – Netflix WINNER
-The Last Man on Earth – Fox
-Transparent – Amazon
-You're the Worst – FXX

BEST DRAMA SERIES
-Empire – Fox
-Mr. Robot – USA WINNER
-Penny Dreadful – Showtime
-Rectify – Sundance
-The Knick – Cinemax
-The Leftovers – HBO
-UnREAL – Lifetime

BEST ACTOR
-Bryan Cranston - Trumbo
-Matt Damon - The Martian
-Johnny Depp - Black Mass
-Leonardo DiCaprio - The Revenant
-Michael Fassbender - Steve Jobs
-Eddie Redmayne - The Danish Girl

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
-Hugh Dancy - Hannibal – NBC
-Rami Malek - Mr. Robot – USA WINNER
-Clive Owen - The Knick – Cinemax
-Liev Schreiber - Ray Donovan – Showtime
-Justin Theroux - The Leftovers – HBO
-Aden Young - Rectify – Sundance

MOST BINGEWORTHY SHOW
-Game of Thrones
-Empire
-The Walking Dead
-Orange Is the New Black
-Friends
-Outlander WINNER

BEST ACTRESS
-Cate Blanchett - Carol
-Brie Larson - Room WINNER
-Jennifer Lawrence - Joy
-Charlotte Rampling - 45 Years
-Saoirse Ronan - Brooklyn
-Charlize Theron - Mad Max: Fury Road

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
-Shiri Appleby - UnREAL – Lifetime
-Carrie Coon - The Leftovers – HBO WINNER
-Viola Davis - How to Get Away With Murder – ABC
-Eva Green - Penny Dreadful – Showtime
-Taraji P. Henson - Empire – Fox
-Krysten Ritter - Jessica Jones – Netflix

BEST COMEDY
-The Big Short WINNER
-Inside Out
-Joy
-Sisters
-Spy
-Trainwreck

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY
-Christian Bale - The Big Short WINNER
-Steve Carell - The Big Short
-Robert De Niro - The Intern
-Bill Hader - Trainwreck
-Jason Statham - Spy

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
-Tina Fey - Sisters
-Jennifer Lawrence - Joy
-Melissa McCarthy - Spy
-Amy Schumer - Trainwreck WINNER
-Lily Tomlin - Grandma

BEST REALITY SHOW HOST
-Ted Allen - Chopped – Food Network
-Phil Keoghan - The Amazing Race – CBS
-James Lipton - Inside the Actors Studio – Bravo WINNER
-Jane Lynch - Hollywood Game Night – NBC
-Jeff Probst - Survivor – CBS
-Gordon Ramsay - Hell's Kitchen – Fox

BEST ANIMATION SERIES
-Bob's Burgers – Fox
-BoJack Horseman – Netflix WINNER
-South Park – Comedy Central
-Star Wars Rebels – Disney XD
-The Simpsons – Fox

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
-Amy WINNER
-Cartel Land
-Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief
-He Named Me Malala
-The Look of Silence
-Where to Invade Next

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
-Charles Randolph and Adam McKay - The Big Short WINNER
-Nick Hornby - Brooklyn
-Drew Goddard - The Martian
-Emma Donoghue - Room
-Aaron Sorkin - Steve Jobs

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
-Matt Charman and Ethan Coen & Joel Coen - Bridge of Spies
-Alex Garland - Ex Machina
-Quentin Tarantino - The Hateful Eight
-Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley - Inside Out
-Josh Singer and Tom McCarthy - Spotlight WINNER

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
-Mary J. Blige - The Wiz Live! – NBC
-Laura Haddock - Luther – BBC America
-Cristin Milioti - Fargo – FX
-Sarah Paulson - American Horror Story: Hotel – FX
-Winona Ryder - Show Me a Hero – HBO
-Jean Smart - Fargo – FX WINNER

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
-David Alan Grier - The Wiz Live! – NBC
-Ne-Yo - The Wiz Live! – NBC
-Nick Offerman - Fargo – FX
-Jesse Plemons - Fargo – FX WINNER
-Raoul Trujillo - Saints & Strangers – National Geographic Channel
-Bokeem Woodbine - Fargo – FX

BEST DIRECTOR
-Todd Haynes - Carol
-Alejandro González Iñárritu - The Revenant
-Tom McCarthy - Spotlight
-George Miller - Mad Max: Fury Road WINNER
-Ridley Scott - The Martian
-Steven Spielberg - Bridge of Spies

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
-The Assassin
-Goodnight Mommy
-Mustang
-The Second Mother
-Son of Saul WINNER

BEST SCORE
-Carol - Carter Burwell
-The Hateful Eight - Ennio Morricone
-The Revenant - Ryuichi Sakamoto and Alva Noto
-Sicario - Johann Johannsson
-Spotlight - Howard Shore

BEST SONG
-Fifty Shades of Grey - "Love Me Like You Do"
-Furious 7 - "See You Again"
-The Hunting Ground - "Til It Happens To You"
-Love & Mercy - "One Kind of Love"
-Spectre - "Writing's on the Wall"
-Youth - "Simple Song #3"

BEST UNSTRUCTURED REALITY SHOW
-Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown – CNN
-Cops – Spike
-Deadliest Catch – Discovery
-Intervention – A&E
-Naked and Afraid – Discovery
-Pawn Stars – History

BEST TALK SHOW
-Jimmy Kimmel Live! – ABC
-Last Week Tonight with John Oliver – HBO
-The Daily Show with Jon Stewart – Comedy Central
-The Graham Norton Show – BBC America
-The Late Late Show with James Corden – CBS
-The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon – NBC

BEST REALITY SHOW – COMPETITION
-Chopped – Food Network
-Face Off – Syfy
-MasterChef Junior – Fox
-Survivor – CBS
-The Amazing Race – CBS
-The Voice – NBC WINNER

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
-Kathy Bates - American Horror Story: Hotel – FX
-Kirsten Dunst - Fargo – FX WINNER
-Sarah Hay - Flesh and Bone – Starz
-Alyvia Alyn Lind - Dolly Parton's Coat of Many Colors – NBC
-Rachel McAdams - True Detective – HBO
-Shanice Williams - The Wiz Live! – NBC

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
-Ann Dowd - The Leftovers – HBO
-Regina King - The Leftovers – HBO
-Helen McCrory - Penny Dreadful – Showtime
-Hayden Panettiere - Nashville – ABC
-Maura Tierney - The Affair – Showtime
-Constance Zimmer - UnREAL – Lifetime WINNER

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
-Clayne Crawford - Rectify – Sundance
-Christopher Eccleston - The Leftovers – HBO
-Andre Holland - The Knick – Cinemax
-Jonathan Jackson - Nashville – ABC
-Rufus Sewell - The Man in the High Castle – Amazon
-Christian Slater - Mr. Robot – USA WINNER

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
-Rachel Bloom - Crazy Ex-Girlfriend – The CW WINNER
-Aya Cash - You're the Worst – FXX
-Wendi McLendon-Covey - The Goldbergs – ABC
-Gina Rodriguez - Jane the Virgin – The CW
-Tracee Ellis Ross - Black-ish – ABC
-Constance Wu - Fresh Off the Boat – ABC

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
-Anthony Anderson - Black-ish – ABC
-Aziz Ansari - Master of None – Netflix
-Will Forte - The Last Man on Earth – Fox
-Randall Park - Fresh Off the Boat – ABC
-Fred Savage - The Grinder – Fox
-Jeffrey Tambor - Transparent – Amazon WINNER

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
-Bridge of Spies - Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo
-Brooklyn - François Séguin, Jennifer Oman and Louise Tremblay
-Carol - Judy Becker, Heather Loeffler
-The Danish Girl - Eve Stewart, Michael Standish
-Mad Max: Fury Road - Colin Gibson WINNER
-The Martian - Arthur Max, Celia Bobak

BEST EDITING
-The Big Short - Hank Corwin
-Mad Max: Fury Road - Margaret Sixel WINNER
-The Martian - Pietro Scalia
-The Revenant - Stephen Mirrione
-Spotlight - Tom McArdle

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
-Brooklyn - Odile Dicks-Mireaux
-Carol - Sandy Powell
-Cinderella - Sandy Powell
-The Danish Girl - Paco Delgado
-Mad Max: Fury Road - Jenny Beavan WINNER

BEST HAIR & MAKEUP
-Black Mass
-Carol
-The Danish Girl
-The Hateful Eight
-Mad Max: Fury Road
-The Revenant

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
-Ex Machina
-Jurassic World
-Mad Max: Fury Road WINNER
-The Martian
-The Revenant
-The Walk

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
-Carol - Ed Lachman
-The Hateful Eight - Robert Richardson
-Mad Max: Fury Road - John Seale
-The Martian - Dariusz Wolski
-The Revenant - Emmanuel Lubezki WINNER
-Sicario - Roger Deakins

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
-Abraham Attah - Beasts of No Nation
-RJ Cyler - Me and Earl and the Dying Girl
-Shameik Moore - Dope
-Milo Parker - Mr. Holmes
-Jacob Tremblay - Room WINNER

BEST SCI-FI/HORROR MOVIE
-Ex Machina WINNER
-It Follows
-Jurassic World
-Mad Max: Fury Road
-The Martian

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
-Andre Braugher - Brooklyn Nine-Nine – Fox WINNER
-Jaime Camil - Jane the Virgin – The CW
-Jay Duplass - Transparent – Amazon
-Neil Flynn - The Middle – ABC
-Keegan-Michael Key - Playing House – USA
-Mel Rodriguez - Getting On – HBO

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
-Mayim Bialik - The Big Bang Theory – CBS WINNER
-Kether Donohue - You're the Worst – FXX
-Allison Janney - Mom – CBS
-Judith Light - Transparent – Amazon
-Niecy Nash - Getting On – HBO
-Eden Sher - The Middle – ABC

BEST ACTOR IN AN ACTION MOVIE
-Daniel Craig - Spectre
-Tom Cruise - Mission: Impossible – Rogue Nation
-Tom Hardy - Mad Max: Fury Road WINNER
-Chris Pratt - Jurassic World
-Paul Rudd - Ant-Man

BEST GUEST ACTOR/ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
-Ellen Burstyn - Mom – CBS
-Anjelica Huston - Transparent – Amazon
-Cherry Jones - Transparent – Amazon
-Jenifer Lewis - Black-ish – ABC
-Timothy Olyphant - The Grinder – Fox WINNER
-John Slattery - Wet Hot American Summer: First Day of Camp – Netflix

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
-Wes Bentley - American Horror Story: Hotel – FX
-Martin Clunes - Arthur & George – PBS
-Idris Elba - Luther – BBC America WINNER
-Oscar Isaac - Show Me a Hero – HBO
-Vincent Kartheiser - Saints & Strangers – National Geographic Channel
-Patrick Wilson - Fargo – FX

BEST ACTRESS IN AN ACTION MOVIE
-Emily Blunt - Sicario
-Rebecca Ferguson - Mission:Impossible – Rogue Nation
-Bryce Dallas Howard - Jurassic World
-Jennifer Lawrence - The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 2
-Charlize Theron - Mad Max: Fury Road WINNER

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
-Jennifer Jason Leigh - The Hateful Eight
-Rooney Mara - Carol
-Rachel McAdams - Spotlight
-Helen Mirren - Trumbo
-Alicia Vikander - The Danish Girl WINNER
-Kate Winslet - Steve Jobs

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
-Paul Dano - Love & Mercy
-Tom Hardy - The Revenant
-Mark Ruffalo - Spotlight
-Mark Rylance - Bridge of Spies
-Michael Shannon - 99 Homes
-Sylvester Stallone - Creed WINNER

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
-The Big Short
-The Hateful Eight
-Spotlight WINNER
-Straight Outta Compton
-Trumbo

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
-Childhood's End – Syfy
-Fargo – FX WINNER
-Luther – BBC America
-Saints & Strangers – National Geographic Channel
-Show Me a Hero – HBO
-The Wiz Live! – NBC

BEST STRUCTURED REALITY SHOW
-Antiques Roadshow – PBS
-Inside The Actors Studio – Bravo
-MythBusters – Discovery
-Project Greenlight – HBO
-Shark Tank – ABC WINNER
-Undercover Boss – CBS

BEST GUEST ACTOR/ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
-Richard Armitage - Hannibal – NBC
-Justin Kirk - Manhattan – WGN America
-Patti LuPone - Penny Dreadful – Showtime
-Margo Martindale - The Good Wife – CBS WINNER
-Marisa Tomei - Empire – Fox
-B.D. Wong - Mr. Robot – USA

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
-Anomalisa
-The Good Dinosaur
-Inside Out WINNER
-The Peanuts Movie
-Shaun the Sheep Movie

[Image via Getty Images.]

Tags: , , ,

Best Dressed Celebs Of The Week!
All These Celebrity Couples Broke Up In 2016!
Met Gala 2016: The Top 10 Sexiest, Most Skintillating Looks!
This Week In Celebrity Quotes!
Met Gala 2016: All The Red Carpet Fashion You Need To See!
Best Dressed Celebs Of The Week!