Home Videos Photos Shop
PerezHilton CocoPerez Kim K. Victoria's Secret Taylor Swift J.Law PerezTV

Grammy Awards 2016: See All The Winners From The Big Show!

| Filed under: Grammys

kendrick lamar winner grammys 2016

There were so many performances that we almost forgot this was an AWARDS show!!

The 2016 Grammys have come and gone and there were a LOT of trophies handed out today!

You probably didn't notice because they only handed out like 8 trophies during the ceremony, but there were actually almost 100 awards in total!

So hang on to your butts, because we've got ALL of the winners right here!

Record Of The Year:
-D'Angelo And The Vanguard — Really Love
-Mark Ronson Featuring Bruno Mars — Uptown Funk
-Ed Sheeran — Thinking Out Loud
-Taylor Swift — Blank Space
-The Weeknd — I Can't Feel My Face

Album Of The Year:
-Alabama Shakes — Sound & Color
-Kendrick Lamar — To Pimp A Butterfly
-Chris Stapleton — Traveller
-Taylor Swift — 1989
-The Weeknd — Beauty Behind The Madness

Best New Artist:
-Courtney Barnett
-James Bay
-Sam Hunt
-Tori Kelly
-Meghan Trainor - WINNER

Best Rock Performance
-Alabama Shakes — Don't Wanna Fight - WINNER
-Florence + The Machine — What Kind Of Man
-Foo Fighters — Something From Nothing
-Elle King — Ex's & Oh's
-Wolf Alice — Moaning Lisa Smile

Song Of The Year:
-Kendrick Duckworth, Mark Anthony Spears, & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar) — Alright
-Max Martin, Shellback, & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift) —Blank Space
-Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna, & Liz Rose, songwriters (Little Big Town) — Girl Crush
-Andrew Cedar, Jusitn Franks, Charles Puth, & Cameron Thomaz, songwriters (Wiz Khalifa Featuring Charlie Puth) — See You Again
-Ed Sheeran & Amy Wadge, songwriters (Ed Sheeran) — Thinking Out Loud - WINNER

Best Country Album
-Sam Hunt — Montevallo
-Little Big Town — Pain Killer
-Ashley Monroe — The Blade
-Kacey Musgraves — Pageant Material
-Chris Stapleton — Traveller - WINNER

Best Rap Album
-J. Cole — 2014 Forest Hills Drive
-Dr. Dre — Compton
-Drake — If Youre Reading This Its Too Late
-Kendrick Lamar — To Pimp A Butterfly - WINNER
-Nicki Minaj — The Pinkprint

Best Pop Vocal Album
-Kelly Clarkson — Piece By Piece
-Florence + The Machine — How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful
-Mark Ronson — Uptown Special
-Taylor Swift — 1989 - WINNER
-James Taylor –Before This World

Best Instrumental Composition
-Arturo O'Farrill, composer (Arturo O'Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra Featuring Rudresh Mahanthappa) — The Afro Latin Jazz Suite - WINNER
-Bob Mintzer, composer (Bob Mintzer Big Band) — Civil War
-David Balakrishnan, composer (Turtle Island Quartet) — Confetti Man
-Rich DeRosa, composer (University Of North Texas One O'Clock Lab Band) — Neil
-Marshall Gilkes, composer (Marshall Gilkes & WDR Big Band) —Vesper

Best Arrangement, Instrumental Or A Cappella
-Paul Allen, Troy Hayes, Evin Martin & J Moss, arrangers (Vocally Challenged) — Bruno Mars
-Ben Bram, Mitch Grassi, Scott Hoying, Avi Kaplan, Kirstin Maldonado & Kevin Olusola, arrangers (Pentatonix) — Dance Of The Sugar Plum Fairy - WINNER
-Armand Hutton, arranger (Committed) — Do You Hear What I Hear?
-Bob James, arranger (Bob James & Nathan East) – Ghost Of A Chance
-John Fedchock, arranger (John Fedchock New York Big Band) —You And The Night And The Music

Best Arrangement, Instrumental And Vocals
-Shelly Berg, arranger (Lorraine Feather) — Be My Muse
-Patrick Williams, arranger (Patrick Williams Featuring Patti Austin) — 52nd & Broadway
-Otmaro Ruiz, arranger (Catina DeLuna Featuring Otmaro Ruiz) —Garota De Ipanema
-Maria Schneider, arranger (David Bowie) — Sue (Or In A Season Of Crime) - WINNER
-Jimmy Greene, arranger (Jimmy Greene With Javier Colon) —When I Come Home​

Best Recording Package
-Alex Trochut, art director (Alagoas) — Alagoas
-Anita Marisa Boriboon, art director (Snoop Dogg) — Bush
-Brian Roettinger, art director (Florence + The Machine) — How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful (Deluxe Edition)
-Nathanio Strimpopulos, art director (Elvis Presley) — My Happiness
-Sarah Dodds, Shauna Dodds & Dick Reeves, art directors (Asleep At The Wheel) — Still The King: Celebrating The Music Of Bob Wills And His Texas Playboys - WINNER

Best Album Notes
-James P. Leary, album notes writer (Various Artists) — Folksongs Of Another America: Field Recordings From The Upper Midwest, 1937-1946
-Jeff Place, album notes writer (Lead Belly) — Lead Belly: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection
-Joni Mitchell, album notes writer (Joni Mitchell) — Love Has Many Faces: A Quartet, A Ballet, Waiting To Be Danced - WINNER
-Ted Olson, album notes writer (Tennessee Ernie Ford) — Portrait Of An American Singer
-Ryan Barna, album notes writer (Joseph C. Smith's Orchestra) —Songs Of The Night: Dance Recordings, 1916-1925

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package
-Leif Podhajsky, art director (Of Monsters And Men) — Beneath The Skin (Deluxe Box Set)
-Sasha Barr & Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty) – I Love You, Honeybear (Limited Edition Deluxe Vinyl)
-Susan Archie, Dean Blackwood & Jack White, art directors (Various Artists) — The Rise & Fall Of Paramount Records, Volume Two (1928-32) - WINNER
-Stephen Kennedy & James Tilley, art directors (The Rolling Stones) — Sticky Fingers (Super Deluxe Edition)
-Doran Tyson & Steve Vance, art directors (Grateful Dead) — 30 Trips Around The Sun
-Jeri Heiden & Glen Nakasako, art directors (The Decemberists) –What A Terrible World, What A Beautiful World (Deluxe Box Set)

Best Pop Solo Performance:
-Kelly Clarkson – Heartbeat Song
-Ellie Goulding — Love Me Like You Do
-Ed Sheeran — Thinking Out Loud - WINNER
-Taylor Swift — Blank Space
-The Weeknd — Can't Feel My Face

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
-Florence + The Machine - Ship To Wreck
-Maroon 5 — Sugar
-Mark Ronson Featuring Bruno Mars — Uptown Funk - WINNER
-Taylor Swift Featuring Kendrick Lamar — Bad Blood
-Wiz Khalifa Featuring Charlie Puth — See You Again

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
-Tony Bennett & Bill Charlap — The Silver Lining: The Songs Of Jerome Kern - WINNER
-Bob Dylan — Shadows In The Night
-Josh Groban — Stages
-Seth MacFarlane — No One Ever Tells You
-Barry Manilow (& Various Artists) — My Dream Duets

Best Dance Recording
-Above & Beyond Featuring Zoë Johnston — We're All We Need
-The Chemical Brothers — Go
-Flying Lotus Featuring Kendrick Lamar — Never Catch Me
-Galantis — Runaway (U & I)
-Skrillex And Diplo With Justin Bieber — Where Are Ü Now - WINNER

Best Dance/Electronic Album
-Caribou — Our Love
-The Chemical Brothers — Born In The Echoes
-Disclosure — Caracal
-Jamie XX — In Colour
-Skrillex And Diplo — Skrillex And Diplo Present Jack Ü - WINNER

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
-Bill Frisell — Guitar In The Space Age!
-Wouter Kellerman — Love Language
-Marcus Miller — Afrodeezia
-Snarky Puppy & Metropole Orkest — Sylva - WINNER
-Kirk Whalum — The Gospel According To Jazz, Chapter IV

Best Metal Performance
-August Burns Red — Identity
-Ghost — Cirice​ - WINNER
-Lamb Of God — 512
-Sevendust — Thank You
-Slipknot — Custer

Best Rock Song
-Alabama Shakes, songwriters (Alabama Shakes) — Don't Wanna Fight - WINNER
-Dave Bassett & Elle King, songwriters (Elle King) — Ex's & Oh's
-Iain Archer & James Bay, songwriters (James Bay) — Hold Back The River
-Richard Meyer, Ryan Meyer & Johnny Stevens, songwriters (Highly Suspect) — Lydia
-John Hill, Tom Hull & Florence Welch, songwriters (Florence + The Machine) — What Kind Of Man

Best Rock Album
-James Bay — Chaos And The Calm
-Death Cab For Cutie — Kintsugi
-Highly Suspect — Mister Asylum
-Muse — Drones - WINNER
-Slipknot — .5: The Gray Chapter

Best Alternative Music Album
-Alabama Shakes — Sound & Color - WINNER
-Björk — Vulnicura
-My Morning Jacket — The Waterfall
-Tame Impala — Currents
-Wilco — Star Wars

Best R&B Performance
-Tamar Braxton — If I Don't Have You
-Andra Day — Rise Up
-Hiatus Kaiyote — Breathing Underwater
-Jeremih Featuring J. Cole — Planes
-The Weeknd — Earned It (Fifty Shades Of Grey) - WINNER

Best Traditional R&B Performance
-Faith Evans — He Is
-Lalah Hathaway — Little Ghetto Boy - WINNER
-Jazmine Sullivan — Let It Burn
-Tyrese — Shame
-Charlie Wilson — My Favorite Part Of You

Best R&B Song
-Brook Davis & Miguel Pimentel, songwriters (Miguel) — Coffee
-Ahmad Balshe, Stephan Moccio, Jason Quenneville & Abel Tesfaye, songwriters (The Weeknd) — Earned It (Fifty Shades Of Grey)
-Kenny B. Edmonds, Jazmine Sullivan & Dwane M. Weir II, songwriters (Jazmine Sullivan) — Let It Burn
-D'Angelo & Kendra Foster, songwriters (D'Angelo And The Vanguard) — Really Love - WINNER
-Warryn Campbell, Tyrese Gibson & DJ Rogers Jr, songwriters (Tyrese) — Shame

Best Urban Contemporary Album
-The Internet — Ego Death
-Kehlani — You Should Be Here
-Lianne La Havas — Blood
-Miguel – Wildheart
-The Weeknd — Beauty Behind The Madness - WINNER

Best R&B Album
-Leon Bridges — Coming Home
-D'Angelo And The Vanguard — Black Messiah - WINNER
-Andra Day — Cheers To The Fall
-Jazmine Sullivan — Reality Show
-Charlie Wilson — Forever Charlie

Best Rap Performance
-J. Cole — Apparently
-Drake — Back To Back
-Fetty Wap — Trap Queen
-Kendrick Lamar — Alright - WINNER
-Nicki Minaj Featuring Drake & Lil Wayne — Truffle Butter
-Kanye West Featuring Theophilus London, Allan Kingdom & Paul McCartney — All Day

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
-Big Sean Featuring Kanye West & John Legend — One Man Can Change The World
-Common & John Legend — Glory
-Jidenna Featuring Roman GianArthur — Classic Man
-Kendrick Lamar Featuring Bilal, Anna Wise & Thundercat — These Walls - WINNER
-Nicki Minaj Featuring Drake, Lil Wayne & Chris Brown — Only

Best Rap Song
-Ernest Brown, Tyler Bryant, Sean Combs, Mike Dean, Rennard East, Noah Goldstein, Malik Yusef Jones, Karim Kharbouch, Allan Kyariga, Kendrick Lamar, Paul McCartney, Victor Mensah, Charles Njapa, Che Pope, Patrick Reynolds, Allen Ritter, Kanye West, Mario Winans & Cydel Young, songwriters (Kanye West Featuring Theophilus London, Allan Kingdom & Paul McCartney) — All Day
-Kendrick Duckworth, Mark Anthony Spears & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar) — Alright - WINNER
-Richard Dorfmeister, A. Graham, Markus Kienzl, M. O'Brien, M. Samuels & Phillip Thomas, songwriters (Drake) — Energy
-Lonnie Lynn, Che Smith & John Stephens, songwriters (Common & John Legend) — Glory
-Tony Fadd & Willie J. Maxwell, songwriters (Fetty Wap) — Trap Queen

Best Country Solo Performance
-Cam — Burning House
-Chris Stapleton — Traveller - WINNER
-Carrie Underwood — Little Toy Guns
-Keith Urban — John Cougar, John Deere, John 3:16
-Lee Ann Womack — Chance Are

Best Country Duo/Group Performance
-Brothers Osborne — Stay A Little Longer
-Joey+Rory — If I Needed You
-Charles Kelley, Dierks Bentley & Eric Paslay — The Driver
-Little Big Town — Girl Crush - WINNER
-Blake Shelton Featuring Ashley Monroe — Lonely Tonight

Best Country Song
-Hayes Carll, songwriter (Lee Ann Womack) — Chances Are
-Barry Dean, Luke Laird & Jonathan Singleton, songwriters (Tim McGraw) — Diamond Rings And Old Barstools
-Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna & Liz Rose, songwriters (Little Big Town) — Girl Crush - WINNER
-Brandy Clark & Mark Stephen Jones, songwriters (Brandy Clark) —Hold My Hand
-Chris Stapleton, songwriter (Chris Stapleton) — Traveller

Best New Age Album
-Paul Avgerinos — Grace - WINNER
-Madi Das — Bhakti Without Borders
-Catherine Duc — Voyager
-Peter Kater — Love
-Ron Korb — Asia Beauty

Best Improvised Jazz Solo
-Joey Alexander, soloist — Giant Steps
-Christian McBride, soloist — Cherokee - WINNER
-Donny McCaslin, soloist — Arbiters Of Evolution
-Joshua Redman, soloist — Friend Or Foe
-John Scofield, soloist –

Best Jazz Vocal Album
-Karrin Allyson — Many A New Day: Karrin Allyson Sings Rodgers & Hammerstein
-Denise Donatelli — Find A Heart
-Lorraine Feather — Flirting With Disaster
-Jamison Ross — Jamison
-Cécile McLorin Salvant — For One To Love - WINNER

Best Jazz Instrumental Album
-Joey Alexander — My Favorite Things
-Terence Blanchard Featuring The E-Collective — Breathless
-Robert Glasper & The Robert Glasper Trio — Covered: Recorded Live At Capitol Studios
-Jimmy Greene — Beautiful Life
-John Scofield — Past Present - WINNER

Best Large Jazz Ensemble
-Gil Evans Project — Lines Of Color
-Marshall Gilkes & WDR Big Band — Köln
-Arturo O'Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra — Cuba: The Conversation Continues
-Maria Schneider Orchestra — The Thompson Fields - WINNER
-Patrick Williams — Home Suite Home

Best Latin Jazz Album
-Eliane Elias — Made In Brazil - WINNER
-The Rodriguez Brothers — Impromptu
-Gonzalo Rubalcaba — Suite Caminos
-Wayne Wallace Latin Jazz Quintet — Intercambio
-Miguel Zenón — Identities Are Changeable

Best Gospel Performance/Song
-Anthony Brown & Group Therapy; Anthony Brown, songwriter —Worth [Live]
-Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, songwriter — Wanna Be Happy? - WINNER
-Travis Greene; Travis Greene, songwriter — Intentional
-Israel & Newbreed Featuring Yolanda Adams; Neville Diedericks, Israel Houghton & Meleasa Houghton, songwriters — How Awesome Is Our God [Live]
-Brian Courtney Wilson; Aaron Lindsey & Brian Courtney Wilson, songwriters — Worth Fighting For [Live]

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
-Francesca Battistelli — Holy Spirit - WINNER
-Crowder; Ed Cash, David Crowder & Seth Philpott, songwriters —Lift Your Head Weary Sinner (Chains)
-Matt Maher — Because He Lives (Amen)
-Third Day Featuring All Sons & Daughters; Tai Anderson, Brenton Brown, David Carr, Mark Lee, Matt Maher & Mac Powell, songwriters — Soul On Fire
-Tobymac Featuring Mr. Talkbox; Cary Barlowe, David Arthur Garcia & Toby McKeehan, songwriters — Feel It

Best Gospel Album
-Karen Clark Sheard — Destined To Win [Live]
-Dorinda Clark-Cole — Living It
-Tasha Cobbs — One Place Live
-Israel & Newbreed — Covered: Alive In Asia [Live] (Deluxe) - WINNER
-Jonathan McReynolds — Life Music: Stage Two

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
-Jason Crabb — Whatever The Road
-Lauren Daigle — How Can It Be
-Matt Maher — Saints And Sinners
-Tobymac — This Is Not A Test - WINNER
-Chris Tomlin — Love Ran Red

Best Roots Gospel Album
-The Fairfield Four — Still Rockin' My Soul - WINNER
-Karen Peck & New River — Karen Peck & New River
-Point Of Grace — Directions Home (Songs We Love, Songs You Know)

Best Latin Pop Album
-Pablo Alborán — Terral
-Alex Cuba — Healer
-Ricky Martin — A Quien Quiera Escuchar (Deluxe Edition) - WINNER
-Alejandro Sanz — Sirope
-Julieta Venegas — Algo Sucede

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album
-Bomba Estereo — Amanecer
-La Cuneta Son Machín — Mondongo
-Natalia Lafourcade — Hasta La Raíz WINNER (TIE)
-Monsieur Periné — Caja De Música
-Pitbull — Dale - WINNER (TIE)

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
-Banda El Recodo De Don Cruz Lizarraga — Mi Vicio Mas Grande
-La Maquinaria Norteña — Ya Dime Adiós
-Los Cojolites - Zapateando
-Los Tigres Del Norte — Realidades - Deluxe Edition - WINNER
-Mariachi Los Camperos De Nati Cano — Tradición, Arte Y Pasión

Best Tropical Latin Album
-José Alberto "El Canario" & Septeto Santiaguero — Tributo A Los Compadres: No Quiero Llanto
-Rubén Blades With Roberto Delgado & Orchestra — Son De Panamá - WINNER
-Guaco — Presente Continuo
-Juan Luis Guerra 4.40 — Todo Tiene Su Hora
-Victor Manuelle — Que Suenen Los Tambores

Best American Roots Performance
-Béla Fleck & Abigail Washburn — And Am I Born To Die
-Buddy Guy – Born To Play Guitar
-The Milk Carton Kids — City Of Our Lady
-Punch Brothers — Julep
-Mavis Staples — See That My Grave Is Kept Clean - WINNER

Best American Roots Song
-Raul Malo, songwriter (The Mavericks) – All Night Long
-Don Henley & Stan Lynch, songwriters (Don Henley & Merle Haggard) — The Cost Of Living
-Chris Eldridge, Paul Kowert, Noam Pikelny, Chris Thile & Gabe Witcher, songwriters (Punch Brothers) — Julep
-Cory Chisel, Rodney Crowell & Emmylou Harris, songwriters (Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell) — The Traveling Kind
-Jason Isbell, songwriter (Jason Isbell) — 24 Frames - WINNER

Best Americana Album
-Brandi Carlile — The Firewatcher's Daughter
-Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell — The Traveling Kind
-Jason Isbell — Something More Than Free - WINNER
-The Mavericks — Mono
-Punch Brothers — The Phosphorescent Blues

Best Bluegrass Album
-Dale Ann Bradley — Pocket Full Of Keys
-Rob Ickes & Trey Hensley — Before The Sun Goes Down
-Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver — In Session
-Ralph Stanley & Friends — Man Of Constant Sorrow
-The Steeldrivers — The Muscle Shoals Recordings - WINNER

Best Blues Album
-Cedric Burnside Project — Descendants Of Hill Country
-Shemekia Copeland — Outskirts Of Love
-Buddy Guy — Born To Play Guitar - WINNER
-Bettye LaVette — Worthy
-John Primer & Various Artists — Muddy Waters 100

Best Folk Album
-Norman Blake — Wood, Wire & Words
-Béla Fleck & Abigail Washburn — Béla Fleck And Abigail Washburn - WINNER
-Rhiannon Giddens — Tomorrow Is My Turn
-Patty Griffin — Servant Of Love
-Glen Hansard — Didn't He Ramble

Best Regional Roots Music Album
-Jon Cleary — Go Go Juice - WINNER
-Natalie Ai Kamauu — La La La La
-Keali'i Reichel — Kawaiokalena
-The Revelers — Get Ready
-Windwalker And The MCW — Generations

Best Reggae Album
-Rocky Dawuni — Branches Of The Same Tree
-Jah Cure — The Cure
-Barrington Levy — Acousticalevy
-Luciano — Zion Awake
-Morgan Heritage — Strictly Roots - WINNER

Best World Music Album
-Gilberto Gil — Gilbertos Samba Ao Vivo
-Angelique Kidjo — Sings - WINNER
-Ladysmith Black Mambazo With Ella Spira & The Inala Ensemble —Music From Inala
-Anoushka Shankar — Home
-Zomba Prison Project — I Have No Everything Here

Best Children's Album
-José-Luis Orozco — ¡Come Bien! Eat Right!
-Gustafer Yellowgold — Dark Pie Concerns
-Tim Kubart — Home - WINNER
-Lori Henriques — How Great Can This Day Be
-Molly Ledford & Billy Kelly — Trees

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books, & Storytelling)
-Patti Smith — Blood On Snow (Jo Nesbø)
-Dick Cavett — Brief Encounters: Conversations, Magic Moments, And Assorted Hijinks
-Jimmy Carter — A Full Life: Reflections at Ninety - WINNER
-Janis Ian & Jean Smart — Patience And Sarah (Isabel Miller)
-Amy Poehler (& Various Artists) — Yes Please

Best Comedy Album
-Lisa Lampanelli – Back To The Drawing Board
-Wyatt Cenac — Brooklyn
-Jay Mohr — Happy. And A Lot.
-Craig Ferguson — Just Being Honest
-Louis C.K. — Live At Madison Square Garden - WINNER

Best Musical Theater Album
-Leanne Cope, Max Von Essen, Robert Fairchild, Jill Paice & Brandon Uranowitz, principal soloists; Rob Fisher & Scott Lehrer, producers (George Gershwin, composer; Ira Gershwin, lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast) — An American In Paris
-Michael Cerveris, Judy Kuhn, Sydney Lucas, Beth Malone & Emily Skeggs, principal soloists; Philip Chaffin & Tommy Krasker, producers (Jeanine Tesori, composer; Lisa Kron, lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast) — Fun Home
-Daveed Diggs, Renée Elise Goldsberry, Jonathan Groff, Christopher Jackson, Jasmine Cephas Jones, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Leslie Odom, Jr., Okieriete Onaodowan, Anthony Ramos & Phillipa Soo, principal soloists; Alex Lacamoire, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Bill Sherman, Ahmir Thompson & Tarik Trotter, producers; Lin-Manuel Miranda, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast) — Hamilton - WINNER
-Ruthie Ann Miles, Kelli O'Hara, Ashley Park, Conrad Ricamora & Ken Watanabe, principal soloists; David Caddick, David Lai & Ted Sperling, producers (Richard Rodgers, composer; Oscar Hammerstein II, lyricist) (2015 Broadway Cast) – The King And I
-Heidi Blickenstaff, Christian Borle, John Cariani, Brian d'Arcy James, Brad Oscar & Kate Reinders, principal soloists; Kurt Deutsch, Karey Kirkpatrick, Wayne Kirkpatrick, Lawrence Manchester, Kevin McCollum & Phil Reno, producers; Karey Kirkpatrick & Wayne Kirkpatrick, composers/lyricists (Originial Broadway Cast) – Something Rotten!

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media
-(Various Artists) — Empire: Season 1
-(Various Artists) — Fifty Shades Of Grey
-(Various Artists) — Glen Campbell: I'll Be Me - WINNER
-(Various Artists) — Pitch Perfect 2
-(Various Artists) — Selma

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media
-Antonio Sanchez, composer — Birdman - WINNER
-Alexandre Desplat, composer — The Imitation Game
-Hans Zimmer, composer — Interstellar
-Jóhann Jóhannsson, composer — The Theory Of Everything
-Justin Hurwitz, composer — Whiplash

Best Song Written For Visual Media
-Ahmad Balshe, Stephan Moccio, Jason Quenneville & Abel Tesfaye, songwriters (The Weeknd) — Earned It (Fifty Shades Of Grey)
-Lonnie Lynn, Che Smith & John Stephens, songwriters (Common & John Legend) — Glory - WINNER
-Savan Kotecha, Max Martin, Tove Nilsson, Ali Payami & Ilya Salmanzadeh, songwriters (Ellie Goulding) — Love Me Like You Do
-Andrew Cedar, Justin Franks, Charles Puth & Cameron Thomaz, songwriters (Wiz Khalifa Featuring Charlie Puth) — See You Again
-Lady Gaga & Diane Warren, songwriters (Lady Gaga) — Til It Happens To You

Best Historical Album
-Steve Berkowitz, Jan Haust & Jeff Rosen, compilation producers; Peter J. Moore, mastering engineer (Bob Dylan And The Band) —The Basement Tapes Complete: The Bootleg Series Vol. 11 - WINNER
-Geri Allen, Jocelyn Arem & Steve Rosenthal, compilation producers; Jessica Thompson, mastering engineer (Erroll Garner) — The Complete Concert By The Sea
-Kevin Howes, compilation producer; Greg Mindorff, mastering engineer (Various Artists) — Native North America (Vol. 1): Aboriginal Folk, Rock, And Country 1966–1985
-Steven Lance Ledbetter & Nathan Salsburg, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists) — Parchman Farm: Photographs And Field Recordings, 1947–1959
-Mark Puryear, compilation producer; Pete Reiniger, mastering engineer (Fannie Lou Hamer) — Songs My Mother Taught Me

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
-Dave O'Donnell, engineer; Ted Jensen, mastering engineer (James Taylor) – Before This World
-Maxime Le Guil, engineer; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Melody Gardot) — Currency Of Man
-Greg Kurstin & Alex Pasco, engineers; Emily Lazar, mastering engineer (The Bird And The Bee) — Recreational Love
-Shawn Everett, engineer; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Alabama Shakes) — Sound & Color - WINNER
-Steve Price, Jochem van der Saag & Jorge Vivo, engineers; Paul Blakemore, mastering engineer (Diana Krall) — Wallflower

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
-Jeff Bhasker — Ain't Gonna Drown (Elle King) (T) • Burning Doves(Mikky Ekko) (T) • Burning House (Cam) (T) • Grand Romantic(Nate Ruess) (A) • Last Damn Night (Elle King) (T) • Never Let You Down (Woodkid Featuring Lykke Li) (T) • Runaway Train (Cam) (T) • Uptown Special (Mark Ronson) (A) - WINNER
-Dave Cobb — Delilah (Anderson East) (A) • Little Neon Limelight(Houndmouth) (A) • Smoke (A Thousand Horses) (S) • Something More Than Free (Jason Isbell) (A) • Southernality (A Thousand Horses) (A) • 3 (Honeyhoney) (A) • Traveller (Chris Stapleton) (A)
-Diplo — B**** I'm Madonna (Madonna Featuring Nicki Minaj) (S) •Doctor Pepper (Diplo Featuring CL, Riff Raff & OG MacO) (S) •Golden (Travie McCoy Featuring Sia) (S) • Lean On (Major Lazer Featuring MØ & DJ Snake) (S) • Peace Is The Mission (Major Lazer) (A) • Skrillex And Diplo Present Jack Ü (Skrillex And Diplo) (A) •Where Are Ü Now (Skrillex And Diplo With Justin Bieber) (T)
-Larry Klein — Currency Of Man (Melody Gardot) (A) • Freedom & Surrender (Lizz Wright) (A) • Heartland (Indra Rios-Moore) (A) •I'm Leaving You (Florence K) (A) • Parker's Place (Parker Bent) (A) • Speaking In Tongues (Luciana Souza) (A) • Tenderness (JD Souther)
-Blake Mills — Sound & Color (Alabama Shakes) (A)

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical
-CFCF, remixer (Daniel Hope) — Berlin By Overnight (CFCF Remix)
-Bill Hamel & Chad Newbold, remixers (JES, Shant, & Clint Maximus) — Hold On (Fatum Remix)
-Ryan Raddon, remixer (Galantis) — Runaway (U & I) (Kaskade Remix)
-André Allen Anjos, remixer (Odesza Featuring Zyra) — Say My Name (RAC Remix)
-Dave Audé, remixer (Mark Ronson Featuring Bruno Mars) —Uptown Funk (Dave Audé Remix) - WINNER

Best Surround Sound Album
-Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Ingar Heine Bergby & Norwegian Radio Orchestra) — Amdahl: Astrognosia & Aesop
-James Guthrie, surround mix engineer; James Guthrie & Joel Plante, surround mastering engineers; James Guthrie, surround producer (Roger Waters) — Amused To Death - WINNER
-Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Øyvind Gimse, Anita Brevik, Nidarosdomens Jentekor & Trondheimsolistene) — Magnificat
-Erdo Groot, surround mix engineer; Erdo Groot, surround mastering engineer; Philip Traugott, surround producer (Paavo Järvi & Russian National Orchestra) — Shostakovich: Symphony No. 7
-Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Tove Ramlo-Ystad & Cantus) — Spes

Best Engineered Album Classical
-Leslie Ann Jones, John Kilgore, Nora Kroll-Rosenbaum & Justin Merrill, engineers; Patricia Sullivan, mastering engineer (George Manahan & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra) — Ask Your Mama
-Dmitriy Lipay, engineer; Alexander Lipay, mastering engineer (Ludovic Morlot, Augustin Hadelich & Seattle Symphony) —Dutilleux: Métaboles; L'Arbre Des Songes; Symphony No. 2, 'Le Double'
-Robert Friedrich, engineer; Michael Bishop, mastering engineer (Martin Pearlman, Jennifer Rivera, Fernando Guimarães & Boston Baroque) — Monteverdi: Il Ritorno D'Ulisse In Patria
-Beyong Joon Hwang & John Newton, engineers; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Charles Bruffy, Phoenix Chorale & Kansas City Chorale) — Rachmaninoff: All-Night Vigil
-Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers; Keith O. Johnson, mastering engineer (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony) — Saint-Saëns: Symphony No. 3, 'Organ'

Producer Of The Year, Classical
-Blanton Alspaugh — Hill: Symphony No. 4; Concertino Nos. 1 & 2;Divertimento (Peter Bay, Anton Nel & Austin Symphony Orchestra) • Rachmaninoff: All-Night Vigil (Charles Bruffy, Phoenix Chorale & Kansas City Chorale) • Sacred Songs Of Life & Love (Brian A. Schmidt & South Dakota Chorale) • Spirit Of The American Range(Carlos Kalmar & The Oregon Symphony) • Tower: Violin Concerto; Stroke; Chamber Dance (Giancarlo Guerrero, Cho-Liang Lin & Nashville Symphony)
-Manfred Eicher - Franz Schubert (András Schiff) • Galina Ustvolskaya (Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Markus Hinterhäuser & Reto Bieri) • Moore: Dances & Canons (Saskia Lankhoorn) • Rihm: Et Lux (Paul Van Nevel, Minguet Quartet & Huelgas Ensemble) •Visions Fugitives (Anna Gourari)
-Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin — Dances For Piano & Orchestra (Joel Fan, Christophe Chagnard & Northwest Sinfonietta) • Tempo Do Brasil (Marc Regnier) • Woman At The New Piano (Nadia Shpachenko)
-Dan Merceruio – Chapí: String Quartets 1 & 2 (Cuarteto Latinoamericano) • From Whence We Came (Ensemble Galilei) •Gregson: Touch (Peter Gregson) • In The Light Of Air - ICE Performs Anna Thorvaldsdottir (International Contemporary Ensemble) • Schumann (Ying Quartet) • Scrapyard Exotica (Del Sol String Quartet) • Stravinsky: Petrushka (Richard Scerbo & Inscape Chamber Orchestra) • What Artemisia Heard (El Mundo) • ZOFO Plays Terry Riley (ZOFO)
-Judith Sherman — Ask Your Mama (George Manahan & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra) • Fields: Double Cluster; Space Sciences (Jan Kučera, Gloria Chuang & Moravian Philharmonic Orchestra) • Liaisons - Re-Imagining Sondheim From The Piano(Anthony de Mare) • Montage - Great Film Composers & The Piano(Gloria Cheng) • Multitude, Solitude (Momenta Quartet) • Of Color Braided All Desire - Music Of Eric Moe (Christine Brandes, Brentano String Quartet, Dominic Donato, Jessica Meyer, Karen Ouzounian, Manhattan String Quartet & Talujon) • Rzewski: The People United Will Never Be Defeated! (Ursula Oppens) • Sirota: Parting The Veil - Works For Violin & Piano (David Friend, Hyeyung Julie Yoon, Laurie Carney & Soyeon Kate Lee) • Turina: Chamber Music For Strings & Piano (Lincoln Trio) - WINNER

Best Orchestral Performance
-Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) —Bruckner: Symphony No. 4
-Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony) — Dutilleux: Métaboles; L'Arbre Des Songes; Symphony No. 2, 'Le Double'
-Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra) —Shostakovich: Under Stalin's Shadow - Symphony No. 10
-Carlos Kalmar, conductor (The Oregon Symphony) — Spirit Of The American Range
-Darrell Ang, conductor (New Zealand Symphony Orchestra) —Zhou Long & Chen Yi: Symphony 'Humen 1839'

Best Opera Recording
-Donald Runnicles, conductor; Will Hartmann, Michaela Kaune & Jennifer Larmore; Magdalena Herbst, producer (Orchestra Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin; Chorus Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin) —Janáček: Jenůfa
-Martin Pearlman, conductor; Fernando Guimarães & Jennifer Rivera; Thomas C. Moore, producer (Boston Baroque) —Monteverdi: Il Ritorno D'Ulisse In Patria
-Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Diana Damrau, Paul Schweinester & Rolando Villazón; Sid McLauchlan, producer (Chamber Orchestra Of Europe) — Mozart: Die Entführung Aus Dem Serail
-Seiji Ozawa, conductor; Isabel Leonard; Dominic Fyfe, producer (Saito Kinen Orchestra; SKF Matsumoto Chorus & SKF Matsumoto Children's Chorus) — Ravel: L'Enfant Et Les Sortilèges; Shéhérazade - WINNER
-Paul O'Dette & Stephen Stubbs, conductors; Karina Gauvin & Philippe Jaroussky; Renate Wolter-Seevers, producer (Boston Early Music Festival Orchestra) — Steffani: Niobe, Regina Di Tebe

Best Choral Performance
-Bernard Haitink, conductor; Peter Dijkstra, chorus master (Anton Barachovsky, Genia Kühmeier, Elisabeth Kulman, Hanno Müller-Brachmann & Mark Padmore; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks; Chor Des Bayerischen Rundfunks) —Beethoven: Missa Solemnis
-Harry Christophers, conductor (Jeremy Budd, Grace Davidson, Ben Davies, Mark Dobell, Eamonn Dougan & Charlotte Mobbs; The Sixteen) — Monteverdi: Vespers Of 1610
-Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (James K. Bass, Laura Mercado-Wright, Eric Neuville & Lauren Snouffer; Faith DeBow & Stephen Redfield; Conspirare) — Pablo Neruda - The Poet Sings
-Eric Holtan, conductor (Sara Fraker, Matthew Goinz, Thea Lobo, Owen McIntosh, Kathryn Mueller & Christine Vivona; True Concord Orchestra; True Concord Voices) — Paulus: Far In The Heavens
-Charles Bruffy, conductor (Paul Davidson, Frank Fleschner, Toby Vaughn Kidd, Bryan Pinkall, Julia Scozzafava, Bryan Taylor & Joseph Warner; Kansas City Chorale & Phoenix Chorale) —Rachmaninoff: All-Night Vigil - WINNER

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
-Tanja Tetzlaff, Christian Tetzlaff & Lars Vogt — Brahms: The Piano Trios
-Eighth Blackbird — Filament - WINNER
-Nadia Shpachenko & Genevieve Feiwen Lee — Flaherty: Airdancing For Toy Piano, Piano & Electronics
-Brad Wells & Roomful Of Teeth — Render
-Takács Quartet & Marc-André Hamelin — Shostakovich: Piano Quintet & String Quartet No. 2

Best Classical Instrumental Solo
-Augustin Hadelich; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony) — Dutilleux: Violin Concerto, L'Arbre Des Songes - WINNER
-Joseph Moog; Nicholas Milton, conductor (Deutsche Radio Philharmonie Saarbrücken Kaiserslautern) — Grieg & Moszkowski: Piano Concertos
-Kristian Bezuidenhout — Mozart: Keyboard Music, Vol. 7
-Daniil Trifonov (The Philadelphia Orchestra) — Rachmaninov Variations
-Ursula Oppens (Jerome Lowenthal) — Rzewski: The People United Will Never Be Defeated!

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
-Mark Padmore; Kristian Bezuidenhout, accompanist — Beethoven: An Die Ferne Geliebte; Haydn: English Songs; Mozart: Masonic Cantata
-Joyce DiDonato; Antonio Pappano, accompanist — Joyce & Tony -Live From Wigmore Hall - WINNER
-Jonas Kaufmann; Antonio Pappano, conductor (Kristīne Opolais, Antonio Pirozzi & Massimo Simeoli; Coro Dell'Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia; Orchestra Dell'Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia) — Nessun Dorma - The Puccini Album
-Talise Trevigne; David Alan Miller, conductor (Orion Weiss; Albany Symphony) — Rouse: Seeing; Kabir Padavali
-Cecilia Bartoli; Diego Fasolis, conductor (I Barocchisti) — St. Petersburg

Best Classical Compendium
-New Budapest Orpheum Society; Jim Ginsburg, producer — As Dreams Fall Apart - The Golden Age Of Jewish Stage And Film Music (1925-1955)
-George Manahan, conductor; Judith Sherman, producer — Ask Your Mama
-Paul McCreesh, conductor; Nicholas Parker, producer — Handel: L'Allegro, Il Penseroso Ed Il Moderato, 1740
-Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer — Paulus: Three Places Of Enlightenment; Veil Of Tears & Grand Concerto
-Nadia Shpachenko; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, producers —Woman At The New Piano

Best Contemporary Classical Composition
-Gerald Barry, composer (Thomas Adès, Barbara Hannigan, Katalin Károlyi, Hilary Summers, Peter Tantsits & Birmingham Contemporary Music Group) — Barry: The Importance Of Being Earnest
-Andrew Norman, composer (Gil Rose & Boston Modern Orchestra Project) — Norman: Play
-Stephen Paulus, composer (Eric Holtan, True Concord Voices & Orchestra) — Paulus: Prayers & Remembrances - WINNER
-Joan Tower, composer (Giancarlo Guerrero, Cho-Liang Lin & Nashville Symphony) — Tower: Stroke
-Julia Wolfe, composer (Julian Wachner, The Choir Of Trinity Wall Street & Bang On A Can All-Stars) — Wolfe: Anthracite Fields

Best Music Video
-ASAP Rocky — LSD
-The Dead Weather — I Feel Love (Every Million Miles)
-Kendrick Lamar — Alright
-Taylor Swift Featuring Kendrick Lamar — Bad Blood - WINNER
-Pharrell Williams — Freedom

Best Music Film
-James Brown — Mr. Dynamite: The Rise Of James Brown
-Foo Fighters — Sonic Highways
-Nina Simone — What Happened, Miss Simone?
-Roger Waters — The Wall
-Amy Winehouse — Amy - WINNER

[Image via Getty Images.]

Tags: , , , , , ,

Best Red Carpet Looks From The 2016 Award Show Season!
Grammy Awards 2016: Celebrity Twitpics & Instagrams
Grammy Awards 2016: Best Dressed
Grammy Awards 2016: All The Memorable Hair & Makeup Looks!
Grammy Awards 2016: Sexy Skin On The Red Carpet!
Grammy Awards 2016: All The Performance Looks!