Home Videos Photos Shop
PerezHilton CocoPerez Khloé K. Star Wars Twitter T. Swift PerezTV

The 2018 Grammy Nominations Have Dropped — See The Full List!

| Filed under: Music MinuteJAY-ZKaty PerryTaylor SwiftBruno MarsGrammysCalvin HarrisKendrick Lamar

grammy nominations 2017

Can you believe it's almost time for the Grammys??

On Tuesday, The Recording Academy finally announced their full list of noms, and now we can finally see who will be up for Album of the Year, Song of the Year, Record of the Year, and Best New Artist.

So, who did get nominated for 2018?? Current frontrunners include JAY-Z, Kendrick Lamar, and Bruno Mars.

Ch-ch-check out the FULL nominations list (below)!

Record of the Year

"Redbone" — Childish Gambino
"Despacito" — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber
"The Story Of O.J." — JAY-Z
"HUMBLE." — Kendrick Lamar
"24K Magic" — Bruno Mars

Album of the Year

"Awaken, My Love!" — Childish Gambino
4:44 — JAY-Z
DAMN. — Kendrick Lamar
Melodrama — Lorde
24K Magic — Bruno Mars

Song of the Year

"Despacito" — Ramón Ayala, Justin Bieber, Jason "Poo Bear" Boyd, Erika Ender, Luis Fonsi & Marty James Garton, songwriters (Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber)
"4:44" — Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (JAY-Z)
"Issues" — Benny Blanco, Mikkel Storleer Eriksen, Tor Erik Hermansen, Julia Michaels & Justin Drew Tranter, songwriters (Julia Michaels)
"1-800-273-8255" — Alessia Caracciolo, Sir Robert Bryson Hall II, Arjun Ivatury, Khalid Robinson, songwriters (Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid)
"That's What I Like" — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars)

Best New Artist

Alessia Cara
Khalid
Lil Uzi Vert
Julia Michaels
SZA

Best Pop Solo Performance

"Love So Soft" — Kelly Clarkson
"Praying" — Kesha
"Million Reasons" — Lady Gaga
"What About Us" — P!nk
"Shape Of You" — Ed Sheeran

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

"Something Just Like This" ­— The Chainsmokers & Coldplay
"Despacito" — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber
"Thunder" — Imagine Dragons
"Feel It Still" — Portugal. The Man
"Stay" — Zedd & Alessia Cara

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

NOBODY BUT ME (DELUXE VERSION) Michael Bublé
TRIPLICATE Bob Dylan
IN FULL SWING Seth MacFarlane
WONDERLAND Sarah McLachlan
TONY BENNETT CELEBRATES 90 (Various Artists) Dae Bennett, Producer

Best Pop Vocal Album

KALEIDOSCOPE EP - Coldplay
LUST FOR LIFE - Lana Del Rey
EVOLVE - Imagine Dragons
RAINBOW - Kesha
JOANNE - Lady Gaga
÷ (DIVIDE) - Ed Sheeran

Best Dance Recording

BAMBRO KOYO GANDA - Bonobo Featuring Innov Gnawa, Bonobo, producer; Bonobo, mixer
COLA - Camelphat & Elderbrook, Mike Di Scala, Elderbrook & David Whelan, producers; Mike Di Scala, Elderbrook & David Whelan, mixers
ANDROMEDA - Gorillaz Featuring DRAM, Damon Albarn, Jamie Hewlett, Remi Kabaka & Anthony Khan, producers; Stephen Sedgwick, mixer
TONITE LCD - Soundsystem, James Murphy, producer; James Murphy, mixer
LINE OF SIGHT - Odesza Featuring WYNNE & Mansionair Clayton Knight & Harrison Mills, producers; Eric J Dubowsky, mixer

Best Dance/Electronic Album

Migration — Bonobo
3-D The Catalogue — Kraftwerk
Mura Masa — Mura Masa
A Moment Apart — Odesza
What Now — Sylvan Esso

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

WHAT IF - The Jerry Douglas Band
SPIRIT - Alex Han
MOUNT ROYAL - Julian Lage & Chris Eldridge
PROTOTYPE - Jeff Lorber Fusion
BAD HOMBRE - Antonio Sanchez

Best Rock Performance

"You Want It Darker" — Leonard Cohen
"The Promise" — Chris Cornell
"Run" — Foo Fighters
"No Good" — Kaleo
"Go To War" — Nothing More

Best Metal Performance

INVISIBLE ENEMY - August Burns Red
BLACK HOODIE - Body Count
FOREVER - Code Orange
SULTAN'S CURSE - Mastodon
CLOCKWORKS - Meshuggah

Best Rock Song

Atlas, Rise! - James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich, Songwriters (Metallica)
Blood In The Cut - JT Daly & Kristine Flaherty, Songwriters (K.Flay)
Go To War - Ben Anderson, Jonny Hawkins, Will Hoffman, Daniel Oliver, David Pramik & Mark Vollelunga, Songwriters (Nothing More)
Run - Foo Fighters, Songwriters (Foo Fighters)
The Stage - Zachary Baker, Brian Haner, Matthew Sanders, Jonathan Seward & Brooks Wackerman, Songwriters (Avenged Sevenfold

Best Rock Album

Emperor Of Sand - Mastodon
Hardwired…To Self-Destruct - Metallica
The Stories We Tell Ourselves - Nothing More
Villains - Queens Of The Stone Age
A Deeper Understanding - The War On Drugs

Best Alternative Music Album

Everything Now - Arcade Fire
Humanz - Gorillaz
American Dream - LCD Soundsystem
Pure Comedy - Father John Misty
Sleep Well Beast - The National

Best R&B Performance

Get You - Daniel Caesar Featuring Kali Uchis
Distraction - Kehlani
High - Ledisi
That's What I Like - Bruno Mars
The Weekend - Sza

Best Traditional R&B Performance

Laugh And Move On - The Baylor Project
Redbone - Childish Gambino
What I'm Feelin' - Anthony Hamilton Featuring The Hamiltones
All The Way - Ledisi
Still - Mali Music

Best R&B Song

First Began - PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton)
Location - Alfredo Gonzalez, Olatunji Ige, Samuel David Jiminez, Christopher Mcclenney, Khalid Robinson & Joshua Scruggs, Songwriters (Khalid)
Redbone - Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, Songwriters (Childish Gambino)
Supermodel - Tyran Donaldson, Terrence Henderson, Greg Landfair Jr., Solana Rowe & Pharrell Williams, Songwriters (Sza)
That's What I Like -Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars)

Best Urban Contemporary Album

Free 6lack — 6lack
"Awaken, My Love!" — Childish Gambino
American Teen — Khalid
Ctrl — SZA
Starboy — The Weeknd

Best R&B Album

Freudian - Daniel Caesar
Let Love Rule - Ledisi
24k Magic - Bruno Mars
Gumbo - PJ Morton
Feel The Real - Musiq Soulchild

Best Rap Performance

Bounce Back - Big Sean
Bodak Yellow -Cardi B
4:44 - Jay-Z
Humble. - Kendrick Lamar
Bad And Boujee - Migos Featuring Lil Uzi Vert

Best Rap/Sung Performance

Prblms - 6lack
Crew - Goldlink Featuring Brent Faiyaz & Shy Glizzy
Family Feud - Jay-Z Featuring Beyoncé
Loyalty. - Kendrick Lamar Featuring Rihanna
Love Galore - Sza Featuring Travis Scott

Best Rap Song

Bodak Yellow - Dieuson Octave, Klenord Raphael, Shaftizm, Jordan Thorpe, Washpoppin & J White, Songwriters (Cardi B)
Chase Me - Judah Bauer, Brian Burton, Hector Delgado, Jaime
Meline, Antwan Patton, Michael Render, Russell Simins & Jon Spencer, Songwriters (Danger Mouse Featuring Run The Jewels & Big Boi)
Humble. - K. Duckworth, Asheton Hogan & M. Williams Ii, Songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)
Sassy - E. Gabouer & M. Evans, Songwriters (Rapsody)
The Story Of O.J. - Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, Songwriters (Jay-Z)

Best Rap Album

4:44 — JAY-Z
DAMN. — Kendrick Lamar
Culture — Migos
Laila's Wisdom — Rapsody
Flower Boy — Tyler, The Creator

Best Country Solo Performance

Body Like A Back Road - Sam Hunt
Losing You - Alison Krauss
Tin Man - Miranda Lambert
I Could Use A Love Song - Maren Morris
Either Way - Chris Stapleton

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

It Ain't My Fault - Brothers Osborne
My Old Man - Zac Brown Band
You Look Good - Lady Antebellum
Better Man - Little Big Town
Drinkin' Problem - Midland

Best Country Song

Better Man - Taylor Swift, Songwriter (Little Big Town)
Body Like A Back Road - Zach Crowell, Sam Hunt, Shane Mcanally & Josh Osborne, Songwriters (Sam Hunt)
Broken Halos - Mike Henderson & Chris Stapleton, Songwriters (Chris Stapleton)
Drinkin' Problem - Jess Carson, Cameron Duddy, Shane Mcanally, Josh Osborne & Mark Wystrach, Songwriters (Midland)
Tin Man - Jack Ingram, Miranda Lambert & Jon Randall, Songwriters (Miranda Lambert)

Best Country Album

Cosmic Hallelujah — Kenny Chesney
Heart Break — Lady Antebellum
The Breaker — Little Big Town
Life Changes — Thomas Rhett
From A Room: Volume 1 — Chris Stapleton

Best Music Video

UP ALL NIGHT Beck Canada, video director; Laura Serra Estorch & Oscar Romagosa, video producers
MAKEBA Jain Lionel Hirle & Gregory Ohrel, video directors; Yodelice, video producer
THE STORY OF O.J. JAY-Z Shawn Carter & Mark Romanek, video directors; Daniel Midgley, video producer
HUMBLE. Kendrick Lamar The Little Homies & Dave Meyers, video directors; Jason Baum, Dave Free, Jamie Rabineau, Nathan K. Scherrer & Anthony Tiffith, video producers
1-800-273-8255 Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid Andy Hines, video director; Andrew Lerios, video producer

Best New Age Album

Reflection - Brian Eno
Songversation: Medicine - India.Arie
Dancing On Water - Peter Kater
Sacred Journey Of Ku-Kai, Volume 5 - Kitaro
Spiral Revelation - Steve Roach

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

Can't Remember Why Sara Caswell, Soloist - Track From: Whispers On The Wind (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge)
Dance Of Shiva Billy Childs, Soloist - Track From: Rebirth
Whisper Not - Fred Hersch, Soloist
Miles Beyond - John Mclaughlin, Soloist - Track From: Live @ Ronnie Scott's (John Mclaughlin & The 4th Dimension)
Ilimba - Chris Potter, Soloist - Track From: The Dreamer Is The Dream

Best Jazz Vocal Album

The Journey — The Baylor Project
A Social Call — Jazzmeia Horn
Bad Ass And Blind — Raul Midón
Porter Plays Porter — Randy Porter Trio With Nancy King
Dreams And Daggers — Cécile McLorin Salvant

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Uptown, Downtown - Bill Charlap Trio
Rebirth - Billy Childs
Project Freedom - Joey Defrancesco & The People
Open Book - Fred Hersch
The Dreamer Is The Dream -Chris Potter

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

Monk'estra Vol. 2 - John Beasley
Jigsaw - Alan Ferber Big Band
Bringin' It - Christian Mcbride Big Band
Homecoming - Vince Mendoza & Wdr Big Band Cologne
Whispers On The Wind - Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge

Best Latin Jazz Album

Hybrido - From Rio To Wayne Shorter- Antonio Adolfo
Oddara - Jane Bunnett & Maqueque
Outra Coisa - The Music Of Moacir Santos - Anat Cohen & Marcello Gonçalves
Típico - Miguel Zenón
Jazz Tango - Pablo Ziegler Trio

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

Rise — Danny Gokey
Echoes (Deluxe Edition) — Matt Maher
Lifer — MercyMe
Hills And Valleys — Tauren Wells
Chain Breaker — Zach Williams

Best Gospel Album

Crossover — Travis Greene
Bigger Than Me — Le'Andria
Close — Marvin Sapp
Sunday Song — Anita Wilson
Let Them Fall In Love — Cece Winans

Best Roots Gospel Album

The Best Of The Collingsworth Family - Volume 1 - The Collingsworth Family
Give Me Jesus - Larry Cordle
Resurrection - Joseph Habedank
Sing It Now: Songs Of Faith & Hope - Reba Mcentire
Hope For All Nations - Karen Peck & New River

Best Gospel Performance/Song

"Too Hard Not To" - Tina Campbell; Tina Campbell & Warryn Campbell, songwriters
"You Deserve It" - JJ Hairston & Youthful Praise Featuring Bishop Cortez Vaughn; David Bloom, JJ Hairston, Phontane Demond Reed & Cortez Vaughn, songwriters
"Better Days" - Le'Andria
"My Life" - The Walls Group; Warryn Campbell, Eric Dawkins, Damien Farmer, Damon Thomas, Ahjah Walls & Darrel Walls, songwriters
"Never Have to Be Alone" - CeCe Winans; Dwan Hill & Alvin Love III, songwriters

Best Latin Pop Album

Lo Único Constante — Alex Cuba
Mis Planes Son Amarte — Juanes
Amar Y Vivir En Vivo Desde La Cuidad De México, 2017 — La Santa Cecilia
Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos) — Natalia Lafourcade
El Dorado — Shakira

Best Tropical Latin Album

Albita - Albita
Art Of The Arrangement - Doug Beavers
Salsa Big Band -Ruben Blades Con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta
Gente Valiente -Silvestre Dangond
Indestructible -Diego El Cigala

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

Ayo - Bomba Estereo
Pa' Fuera - C4 Trío & Desorden Publico
Salvavidas De Hielo - Jorge Drexler
El Paradise - Los Amigos Invisibles
Residente -Residente

  • Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

    Ni Diablo Ni Santo - Julion Alvarez Y Su Norteno Banda
    Ayer Y Hoy - Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizarraga
    Momentos - Alex Campos
    Arriero Somos Versiones Acusticas - Aida Cuevas
    Zapateando En El Norte - Humberto Novoa, Producer (Various Artists)

Best Americana Album

Southern Blood — Gregg Allman
Shine On Rainy Day — Brent Cobb
Beast Epic — Iron & Wine
The Nashville Sound — Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit
Brand New Day — The Mavericks

Best American Roots Performance

"Killer Diller Blues" - Alabama Shakes
"Let My Mother Live" - Blind Boys Of Alabama
"Arkansas Farmboy" - Glen Campbell
"Steer Your Way" - Leonard Cohen
"I Never Cared For You" - Alison Krauss

Best American Roots Song

"Cumberland Gap" - David Rawlings & Gillian Welch, Songwriters (David Rawlings)
"I Wish You Well" - Raul Malo & Alan Miller, Songwriters (The Mavericks)
"If We Were Vampires" - Jason Isbell, Songwriter (Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit)
"It Ain't Over Yet" - Rodney Crowell, Songwriter (Rodney Crowell Featuring Rosanne Cash & John Paul White)
"My Only True Friend" - Gregg Allman & Scott Sharrard, Songwriters (Gregg Allman)

Best Children's Album

Brighter Side - Gustafer Yellowgold
Feel What U Feel - Lisa Loeb
Lemonade - Justin Roberts
Rise Shine #Woke - Alphabet Rockers
Songs of Peace & Love for Kids & Parents Around the World - Ladysmith Black Mambazo

Best Spoken Word Album

Astrophysics for People in a Hurry - Neil deGrasse Tyson
Born to Run - Bruce Springsteen
Confessions of a Serial Songwriter - Shelly Peiken
Our Revolution: A Future to Believe In (Bernie Sanders) - Bernie Sanders and Mark Ruffalo
The Princess Diarist - Carrie Fisher

Best Comedy Album

The Age Of Spin & Deep In The Heart Of Texas — Dave Chappelle
Cinco — Jim Gaffigan
Jerry Before Seinfeld — Jerry Seinfeld
A Speck Of Dust — Sarah Silverman
What Now? — Kevin Hart

Best Musical Theater Album

Come From Away - Ian Eisendrath, August Eriksmoen, David Hein, David Lai & Irene Sankoff, producers; David Hein & Irene Sankoff, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording)
Dear Evan Hansen - Ben Platt, principal soloist; Alex Lacamoire, Stacey Mindich, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, producers; Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording)
Hello, Dolly! - Bette Midler, principal soloist; Steven Epstein, producer (Jerry Herman, composer & lyricist) (New Broadway Cast Recording)

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

Baby Driver — (Various Artists)
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2: Awesome Mix Vol. 2 — (Various Artists)
Hidden Figures: The Album — (Various Artists)
La La Land — (Various Artists)
Moana: The Songs — (Various Artists)

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

Arrival — Johann Johannsson (composer)
Dunkirk — Hans Zimmer (composer)
Game of Thrones: Season 7 — Ramin Djawadi (composer)
Hidden Figures — Benjamin Wallfisch, Pharrell Williams & Hans Zimmer (composers)
La La Land — Justin Hurwitz (composer)

Best Song Written for Visual Media

"City Of Stars" — Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Ryan Gosling & Emma Stone), Track from La La Land
"How Far I'll Go" — Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Auli'i Cravalho), Track from Moana: The Songs
"I Don't Wanna Live Forever (Fifty Shades Darker) — Jack Antonoff, Sam Dew & Taylor Swift, songwriters (ZAYN & Taylor Swift), Track from Fifty Shades Darker
"Never Give Up" — Sia Furler & Gregg Kurstin, songwriters (Sia), Track from Lion
"Stand Up For Something" — Common & Diane Warren, songwriters (Andra Day Featuring Common), Track from Marshall

Best Album Notes

Arthur Q. Smith: The Trouble With the Truth
Wayne Bledsoe & Bradley Reeves, album notes writers (Various Artists)
Big Bend Killing: The Appalachian Ballad Tradition
Ted Olson, album notes writer (Various Artists)
The Complete Piano Works of Scott Joplin
Bryan S. Wright, album notes writer (Richard Dowling)
Edouard-Leon Scott de Martinville, Inventor of Sound Recording: A Bicentennial Tribute
David Giovannoni, album notes writer (Various Artists)
Live at the Whisky a Go Go: The Complete Recordings
Lynell George, album notes writer (Otis Redding)
Washington Phillips and His Manzarene Dreams
Michael Corcoran, album notes writer (Washington Phillips)

Best Historical Album

BOBO YEYE: BELLE EPOQUE IN UPPER VOLTA Jon Kirby, Florent Mazzoleni, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton & Maria Rice, mastering engineers (Various Artists)
THE GOLDBERG VARIATIONS - THE COMPLETE UNRELEASED RECORDING SESSIONS JUNE 1955 Robert Russ, compilation producer; Matthias Erb, Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Glenn Gould)
LEONARD BERNSTEIN - THE COMPOSER Robert Russ, compilation producer; Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Leonard Bernstein)
SWEET AS BROKEN DATES: LOST SOMALI TAPES FROM THE HORN OF AFRICA Nicolas Sheikholeslami & Vik Sohonie, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
WASHINGTON PHILLIPS AND HIS MANZARENE DREAMS Michael Corcoran, April G. Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Washington Phillips)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

EVERY WHERE IS SOME WHERE Brent Arrowood, Miles Comaskey, JT Daly, Tommy English, Kristine Flaherty, Adam Hawkins, Chad Howat & Tony Maserati, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (K.Flay)
IS THIS THE LIFE WE REALLY WANT? Nigel Godrich, Sam Petts-Davies & Darrell Thorp, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Roger Waters)
NATURAL CONCLUSION Ryan Freeland, engineer; Joao Carvalho, mastering engineer (Rose Cousins)
NO SHAPE Shawn Everett & Joseph Lorge, engineers; Patricia Sullivan, mastering engineer (Perfume Genius)
24K MAGIC Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer (Bruno Mars)

Producer of the Year — Non-classical

Calvin Harris
No I.D.
Greg Kurstin
Blake Mills
The Stereotypes

Producer of the Year - Classical

BLANTON ALSPAUGH • Adamo: Becoming Santa Claus (Emmanuel Villaume, Kevin Burdette, Keith Jameson, Lucy Schaufer, Hila Plitmann, Matt Boehler, Jonathan Blalock, Jennifer Rivera & Dallas Opera Orchestra) • Aldridge: Sister Carrie (William Boggs, Keith Phares, Matt Morgan, Alisa Suzanne Jordheim, Stephen Cunningham, Adriana Zabala, Florentine Opera Chorus & Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra) • Copland: Symphony No. 3; Three Latin American Sketches (Leonard Slatkin & Detroit Symphony Orchestra) • Death & The Maiden (Patricia Kopatchinskaja & The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra) • Handel: Messiah (Andrew Davis, Noel Edison, Toronto Mendelssohn Choir & Toronto Symphony Orchestra) • Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 53, 64 & 96 (Carlos Kalmar & Oregon Symphony) • Heggie: It's A Wonderful Life (Patrick Summers, William Burden, Talise Trevigne, Andrea Carroll, Rod Gilfry & Houston Grand Opera) • Tyberg: Masses (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale)
MANFRED EICHER • Mansurian: Requiem (Alexander Liebreich, Florian Helgath, RIAS Kammerchor & Münchener Kammerorchester) • Monk, M.: On Behalf Of Nature (Meredith Monk & Vocal Ensemble) • Point & Line - Debussy And Hosokawa (Momo Kodama) • Rímur (Arve Henriksen & Trio Mediaeval) • Silvestrov: Hieroglyphen Der Nacht (Anja Lechner)
DAVID FROST • Alma Española (Isabel Leonard) • Amplified Soul (Gabriela Martinez) • Beethoven: Piano Sonatas, Vol. 6 (Jonathan Biss) • Bruckner: Symphony No. 9 (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra) • Garden Of Joys And Sorrows (Hat Trick Trio) • Laks: Chamber Works (ARC Ensemble) • Schoenberg, Adam: American Symphony; Finding Rothko; Picture Studies (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony) • Troika (Matt Haimovitz & Christopher O'Riley) • Verdi: Otello (Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Günther Groissböck, Željko Lučić, Dimitri Pittas, Aleksandrs Antonenko, Sonya Yoncheva, The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus)
MORTEN LINDBERG • Furatus (Ole Edvard Antonsen & Wolfgang Plagge) • Interactions (Bård Monsen & Gunnar Flagstad) • Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man (Eivind Gullberg Jensen, Trondheim Vokalensemble & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra) • Minor Major (Oslo String Quartet) • Northern Timbre (Ragnhild Hemsing & Tor Espen Aspaas) • So Is My Love (Nina T. Karlsen & Ensemble 96) • Thoresen: Sea Of Names (Trond Schau)
JUDITH SHERMAN • American Nocturnes (Cecile Licad) • The Birthday Party (Aki Takahashi) • Discovering Bach (Michelle Ross) • Foss: Pieces Of Genius (New York New Music Ensemble) • Secret Alchemy - Chamber Works By Pierre Jalbert (Curtis Macomber & Michael Boriskin) • Sevenfive - The John Corigliano Effect (Gaudette Brass) • Sonic Migrations - Music Of Laurie Altman (Various Artists) • Tribute (Dover Quartet) • 26 (Melia Watras & Michael Jinsoo Lim)

Best Remixed Recording

CAN'T LET YOU GO (LOUIE VEGA ROOTS MIX) Louie Vega, remixer (Loleatta Holloway)
FUNK O' DE FUNK (SMLE REMIX) SMLE, remixers (Bobby Rush)
UNDERCOVER (ADVENTURE CLUB REMIX) Leighton James & Christian Srigley, remixers (Kehlani)
A VIOLENT NOISE (FOUR TET REMIX) Four Tet, remixer (The xx)
YOU MOVE (LATROIT REMIX) Dennis White, remixer (Depeche Mode)

Best Orchestral Performance

CONCERTOS FOR ORCHESTRA - Louis Langrée, conductor (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)
COPLAND: SYMPHONY NO. 3; THREE LATIN AMERICAN SKETCHES - Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Detroit Symphony Orchestra)
DEBUSSY: IMAGES; JEUX & LA PLUS QUE LENTE - Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
MAHLER: SYMPHONY NO. 5 - Osmo Vänskä, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra)
SHOSTAKOVICH: SYMPHONY NO. 5; BARBER: ADAGIO - Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

Best Surround Sound Album

EARLY AMERICANS Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Jim Anderson & Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers (Jane Ira Bloom)
KLEIBERG: MASS FOR MODERN MAN Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra And Choir)
SO IS MY LOVE Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Nina T. Karlsen & Ensemble 96)
3-D THE CATALOGUE Fritz Hilpert, surround mix engineer; Tom Ammermann, surround mastering engineer; Fritz Hilpert, surround producer (Kraftwerk)
TYBERG: MASSES Jesse Brayman, surround mix engineer; Jesse Brayman, surround mastering engineer; Blanton Alspaugh, surround producer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale)

Best Engineered Album, Classical

DANIELPOUR: SONGS OF SOLITUDE & WAR SONGS Gary Call, engineer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)
KLEIBERG: MASS FOR MODERN MAN Morten Lindberg, engineer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen, Trondheim Vokalensemble & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra)
SCHOENBERG, ADAM: AMERICAN SYMPHONY; FINDING ROTHKO; PICTURE STUDIES Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)
SHOSTAKOVICH: SYMPHONY NO. 5; BARBER: ADAGIO Mark Donahue, engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
TYBERG: MASSES John Newton, engineer; Jesse Brayman, mastering engineer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale)

Best Opera Recording

BERG: LULU Lothar Koenigs, conductor; Daniel Brenna, Marlis Petersen & Johan Reuter; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra)
BERG: WOZZECK Hans Graf, conductor; Anne Schwanewilms & Roman Trekel; Hans Graf, producer (Houston Symphony; Chorus Of Students And Alumni, Shepherd School Of Music, Rice University & Houston Grand Opera Children's Chorus)
BIZET: LES PÊCHEURS DE PERLES Gianandrea Noseda, conductor; Diana Damrau, Mariusz Kwiecień, Matthew Polenzani & Nicolas Testé; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
HANDEL: OTTONE George Petrou, conductor; Max Emanuel Cencic & Lauren Snouffer; Jacob Händel, producer (Il Pomo D'Oro)
RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: THE GOLDEN COCKEREL Valery Gergiev, conductor; Vladimir Feliauer, Aida Garifullina & Kira Loginova; Ilya Petrov, producer (Mariinsky Orchestra; Mariinsky Chorus)

Best Choral Performance

BRYARS: THE FIFTH CENTURY Donald Nally, conductor (PRISM Quartet; The Crossing)
HANDEL: MESSIAH Andrew Davis, conductor; Noel Edison, chorus master (Elizabeth DeShong, John Relyea, Andrew Staples & Erin Wall; Toronto Symphony Orchestra; Toronto Mendelssohn Choir)
MANSURIAN: REQUIEM Alexander Liebreich, conductor; Florian Helgath, chorus master (Anja Petersen & Andrew Redmond; Münchener Kammerorchester; RIAS Kammerchor)
MUSIC OF THE SPHERES Nigel Short, conductor (Tenebrae)
TYBERG: MASSES Brian A. Schmidt, conductor (Christopher Jacobson; South Dakota Chorale)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

BUXTEHUDE: TRIO SONATAS, OP. 1 Arcangelo
DEATH & THE MAIDEN Patricia Kopatchinskaja & The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
DIVINE THEATRE - SACRED MOTETS BY GIACHES DE WERT Stile Antico
FRANCK, KURTÁG, PREVIN & SCHUMANN Joyce Yang & Augustin Hadelich
MARTHA ARGERICH & FRIENDS - LIVE FROM LUGANO 2016 Martha Argerich & Various Artists

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

BACH: THE FRENCH SUITES Murray Perahia
HAYDN: CELLO CONCERTOS Steven Isserlis; Florian Donderer, conductor (The Deutsch Kammerphilharmonie Bremen)
LEVINA: THE PIANO CONCERTOS Maria Lettberg; Ariane Matiakh, conductor (Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin)
SHOSTAKOVICH: VIOLIN CONCERTOS NOS. 1 & 2 Frank Peter Zimmermann; Alan Gilbert, conductor (NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester)
TRANSCENDENTAL Daniil Trifonov

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

BACH & TELEMANN: SACRED CANTATAS Philippe Jaroussky; Petra Müllejans, conductor (Ann-Kathrin Brüggemann & Juan de la Rubia; Freiburger Barockorchester)
CRAZY GIRL CRAZY - MUSIC BY GERSHWIN, BERG & BERIO Barbara Hannigan (Orchestra Ludwig)
GODS & MONSTERS Nicholas Phan; Myra Huang, accompanist
IN WAR & PEACE - HARMONY THROUGH MUSIC Joyce DiDonato; Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor (Il Pomo D'Oro)
SVIRIDOV: RUSSIA CAST ADRIFT Dmitri Hvorostovsky; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra & Style Of Five Ensemble)

Best Classical Compendium

BARBARA Alexandre Tharaud; Cécile Lenoir, producer
HIGDON: ALL THINGS MAJESTIC, VIOLA CONCERTO & OBOE CONCERTO Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer
KURTÁG: COMPLETE WORKS FOR ENSEMBLE & CHOIR Reinbert de Leeuw, conductor; Guido Tichelman, producer
LES ROUTES DE L'ESCLAVAGE Jordi Savall, conductor; Benjamin Bleton, producer
MADEMOISELLE: PREMIÈRE AUDIENCE - UNKNOWN MUSIC OF NADIA BOULANGER Lucy Mauro; Lucy Mauro, producer

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

DANIELPOUR: SONGS OF SOLITUDE Richard Danielpour, composer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)
HIGDON: VIOLA CONCERTO Jennifer Higdon, composer (Roberto Díaz, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)
MANSURIAN: REQUIEM Tigran Mansurian, composer (Alexander Liebreich, Florian Helgath, RIAS Kammerchor & Münchener Kammerorchester)
SCHOENBERG, ADAM: PICTURE STUDIES Adam Schoenberg, composer (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)
ZHOU TIAN: CONCERTO FOR ORCHESTRA Zhou Tian, composer (Louis Langrée & Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)

Best Music Film

ONE MORE TIME WITH FEELING- Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds Andrew Dominik, video director; Dulcie Kellett & James Wilson, video producers
LONG STRANGE TRIP - (The Grateful Dead) Amir Bar-Lev, video director; Alex Blavatnik, Ken Dornstein, Eric Eisner, Nick Koskoff & Justin Kreutzmann, video producers
THE DEFIANT ONES - (Various Artists) Allen Hughes, video director; Sarah Anthony, Fritzi Horstman, Broderick Johnson, Gene Kirkwood, Andrew Kosove, Laura Lancaster, Michael Lombardo, Jerry Longarzo, Doug Pray & Steven Williams, video producers
SOUNDBREAKING - (Various Artists) Maro Chermayeff & Jeff Dupre, video directors; Joshua Bennett, Julia Marchesi, Sam Pollard, Sally Rosenthal, Amy Schewel & Warren Zanes, video producers
TWO TRAINS RUNNIN' - (Various Artists) Sam Pollard, video director; Benjamin Hedin, video producer

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque in Upper Volta
Tim Breen, art director (Various Artists)
Lovely Creatures: The Best of Nick Cave and The Bad Seeds (1984 - 2014)
Tom Hingston, art director (Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds)
May 1977: Get Show The Light
Masaki Koike, art director (Grateful Dead)
The Voyager Golden Record: 40TH Anniversary Edition
Lawrence Azerrad, Timothy Daly & David Pescovitz, art directors (Various Artists)
Warfaring Strangers: Acid Nightmares
Tim Breen, Benjamin Marra & Ken Shipley, art directors (Various Artists)

Best Recording Package

El Orisha de la Rosa -Claudio Roncoli & Cactus Taller, art directors (Magín Díaz)
Mura Masa -Alex Crossan & Matt De Jong, art directors (Mura Masa)
Pure Comedy (Deluxe Edition) -Sasha Barr, Ed Steed & Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty)
Sleep Well Beast -Elyanna Blaser-Gould, Luke Hayman & Andrea Trabucco-Campos, art directors (The National)
Solid State - Gail Marowitz, art director (Jonathan Coulton)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental and Vocals

"Another Day of Sun" - Justin Hurwitz, arranger (La La Land Cast)
"Every Time We Say Goodbye" - Jorge Calandrelli, arranger
(Clint Holmes Featuring Jane Monheit)
"I Like Myself" - Joel McNeely, arranger (Seth MacFarlane)
"I Loves You Porgy/ There's a Boat That's Leavin' Soon for New York" -Shelly Berg, Gregg Field, Gordon Goodwin & Clint Holmes, arrangers (Clint Holmes Featuring Dee Dee Bridgewater And The Count Basie Orchestra)
"Putin"
Randy Newman, arranger (Randy Newman)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Capella

"All Hat, No Saddle" - Chuck Owen, arranger (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge)
"Escapades for Alto Saxophone and Orchestra from Catch Me if You Can" - John Williams, arranger (John Williams)
"Home Free (For Peter Joe)" - Nate Smith, arranger (Nate Smith)
"Ugly Beauty/Pannonica" - John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley)
"White Christmas" - Chris Walden, arranger (Herb Alpert)

Best Instrumental Composition

"Alkaline" - Pascal Le Boeuf, composer (Le Boeuf Brothers & JACK Quartet)
"Choros #3" - Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne)
"Home Free (For Peter Joe)"- Nate Smith, composer (Nate Smith)
"Three Revolutions" - Arturo O'Farrill, composer (Arturo O'Farrill & Chucho Valdés)
"Warped Cowboy" - Chuck Owen, composer (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge)

Best World Music Album

Memoria De Los Sentidos - Vicente Amigo
Para Mi - Buika
Rosa Dos Ventos - Anat Cohen & Trio Brasileiro
Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary Celebration - Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Elwan - Tinariwen

Best Reggae Album

Chronology - Chronixx
Lost In Paradise - Common Kings
Wash House Ting - J Boog
Stony Hill - Damian "Jr. Gong" Marley
Avrakedabra - Morgan Heritage

Best Regional Roots Music Album

Top Of The Mountain - Dwayne Dopsie And The Zydeco Hellraisers
Ho'okena 3.0 - Ho'okena
Kalenda - Lost Bayou Ramblers
Miyo Kekisepa, Make A Stand [Live] - Northern Cree
Pua Kiele Josh Tatofi

Best Folk Album

Mental Illness - Aimee Mann
Semper Femina - Laura Marling
The Queen Of Hearts - Offa Rex
You Don't Own Me Anymore - The Secret Sisters
The Laughing Apple - Yusuf / Cat Stevens

Best Contemporary Blues Album

Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm - Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm
Recorded Live In Lafayette -Sonny Landreth
Tajmo - Taj Mahal & Keb' Mo'
Got Soul - Robert Randolph & The Family Band
Live From The Fox Oakland - Tedeschi Trucks Band

Best Traditional Blues Album

Migration Blues - Eric Bibb
Elvin Bishop's Big Fun Trio - Elvin Bishop's Big Fun Trio
Roll And Tumble - R.L. Boyce
Sonny & Brownie's Last Train - Guy Davis & Fabrizio Poggi
Blue & Lonesome - The Rolling Stones

Best Bluegrass Album

Fiddler's Dream - Michael Cleveland
Laws Of Gravity - The Infamous Stringdusters
Original - Bobby Osborne
Universal Favorite - Noam Pikelny
All The Rage - In Concert Volume One [Live] - Rhonda Vincent And The Rage

P.S. The Grammys will air live January 28 from New York.

[Image via WENN.]

Tags: , , , , , , , , ,

12 Days Of Perezmas: 9 Ferocious Feuds
Best & WORST Celebrity Wax Figures!
Grammys 2018: Snubs & Surprises
All The 2017 Celebrity Shade We're Thankful For!
This Week In Celebrity Twitpics & Instagrams!
CMA Awards 2017: All The Performance Fashion!