Critics’ Choice Awards 2016: The Complete Winners List!

jacob tremblay room critics choice awards 2016 winners

It’s an honor to be nominated, but it’s pretty great to win!

At the 2016 Critics’ Choice Awards, a slew of awards were handed out to big names like Amy Schumer and Kirsten Dunst, as well as to newer names like Jacob Tremblay.

But they weren’t the only ones to walk away winners.

Check out the complete winners list (below)!

BEST PICTURE
-The Big Short
-Bridge of Spies
-Brooklyn
-Carol
-Mad Max: Fury Road
-The Martian
-The Revenant
-Room
-Sicario
-Spotlight WINNER
-Star Wars: The Force Awakens

BEST COMEDY SERIES
-Black-ish – ABC
-Catastrophe – Amazon
-Jane the Virgin – The CW
-Master of None – Netflix WINNER
-The Last Man on Earth – Fox
-Transparent – Amazon
-You’re the Worst ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ FXX

BEST DRAMA SERIES
-Empire – Fox
-Mr. Robot – USA WINNER
-Penny Dreadful – Showtime
-Rectify – Sundance
-The Knick – Cinemax
-The Leftovers – HBO
-UnREAL – Lifetime

BEST ACTOR
-Bryan Cranston – Trumbo
-Matt Damon – The Martian
-Johnny Depp – Black Mass
-Leonardo DiCaprio – The Revenant
-Michael Fassbender – Steve Jobs
-Eddie Redmayne – The Danish Girl

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
-Hugh Dancy – Hannibal ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ NBC
-Rami Malek – Mr. Robot ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ USA WINNER
-Clive Owen – The Knick ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ Cinemax
-Liev Schreiber – Ray Donovan ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ Showtime
-Justin Theroux – The Leftovers ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ HBO
-Aden Young – Rectify ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ Sundance

MOST BINGEWORTHY SHOW
-Game of Thrones
-Empire
-The Walking Dead
-Orange Is the New Black
-Friends
-Outlander WINNER

BEST ACTRESS
-Cate Blanchett – Carol
-Brie Larson – Room WINNER
-Jennifer Lawrence – Joy
-Charlotte Rampling – 45 Years
-Saoirse Ronan – Brooklyn
-Charlize Theron – Mad Max: Fury Road

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
-Shiri Appleby – UnREAL ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ Lifetime
-Carrie Coon – The Leftovers ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ HBO WINNER
-Viola Davis – How to Get Away With Murder ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ ABC
-Eva Green – Penny Dreadful ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ Showtime
-Taraji P. Henson – Empire ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ Fox
-Krysten Ritter – Jessica Jones ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ Netflix

BEST COMEDY
-The Big Short WINNER
-Inside Out
-Joy
-Sisters
-Spy
-Trainwreck

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY
-Christian Bale – The Big Short WINNER
-Steve Carell – The Big Short
-Robert De Niro – The Intern
-Bill Hader – Trainwreck
-Jason Statham – Spy

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
-Tina Fey – Sisters
-Jennifer Lawrence – Joy
-Melissa McCarthy – Spy
-Amy Schumer – Trainwreck WINNER
-Lily Tomlin – Grandma

BEST REALITY SHOW HOST
-Ted Allen – Chopped ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ Food Network
-Phil Keoghan – The Amazing Race ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ CBS
-James Lipton – Inside the Actors Studio ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ Bravo WINNER
-Jane Lynch – Hollywood Game Night ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ NBC
-Jeff Probst – Survivor ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ CBS
-Gordon Ramsay – Hell’s Kitchen ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ Fox

BEST ANIMATION SERIES
-Bob’s Burgers ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ Fox
-BoJack Horseman – Netflix WINNER
-South Park – Comedy Central
-Star Wars Rebels – Disney XD
-The Simpsons – Fox

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
-Amy WINNER
-Cartel Land
-Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief
-He Named Me Malala
-The Look of Silence
-Where to Invade Next

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
-Charles Randolph and Adam McKay – The Big Short WINNER
-Nick Hornby – Brooklyn
-Drew Goddard – The Martian
-Emma Donoghue – Room
-Aaron Sorkin – Steve Jobs

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
-Matt Charman and Ethan Coen & Joel Coen – Bridge of Spies
-Alex Garland – Ex Machina
-Quentin Tarantino – The Hateful Eight
-Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley – Inside Out
-Josh Singer and Tom McCarthy – Spotlight WINNER

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
-Mary J. Blige – The Wiz Live! ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ NBC
-Laura Haddock – Luther ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ BBC America
-Cristin Milioti – Fargo ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ FX
-Sarah Paulson – American Horror Story: Hotel ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ FX
-Winona Ryder – Show Me a Hero ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ HBO
-Jean Smart – Fargo ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ FX WINNER

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
-David Alan Grier – The Wiz Live! ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ NBC
-Ne-Yo – The Wiz Live! ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ NBC
-Nick Offerman – Fargo ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ FX
-Jesse Plemons – Fargo ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ FX WINNER
-Raoul Trujillo – Saints & Strangers ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ National Geographic Channel
-Bokeem Woodbine – Fargo ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ FX

BEST DIRECTOR
-Todd Haynes – Carol
-Alejandro Gonz├â┬ílez I├â┬▒├â┬írritu – The Revenant
-Tom McCarthy – Spotlight
-George Miller – Mad Max: Fury Road WINNER
-Ridley Scott – The Martian
-Steven Spielberg – Bridge of Spies

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
-The Assassin
-Goodnight Mommy
-Mustang
-The Second Mother
-Son of Saul WINNER

BEST SCORE
-Carol – Carter Burwell
-The Hateful Eight – Ennio Morricone
-The Revenant – Ryuichi Sakamoto and Alva Noto
-Sicario – Johann Johannsson
-Spotlight – Howard Shore

BEST SONG
-Fifty Shades of Grey – “Love Me Like You Do”
-Furious 7 – “See You Again”
-The Hunting Ground – “Til It Happens To You”
-Love & Mercy – “One Kind of Love”
-Spectre – “Writing’s on the Wall”
-Youth – “Simple Song #3”

BEST UNSTRUCTURED REALITY SHOW
-Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown – CNN
-Cops – Spike
-Deadliest Catch – Discovery
-Intervention – A&E
-Naked and Afraid – Discovery
-Pawn Stars – History

BEST TALK SHOW
-Jimmy Kimmel Live! – ABC
-Last Week Tonight with John Oliver – HBO
-The Daily Show with Jon Stewart – Comedy Central
-The Graham Norton Show – BBC America
-The Late Late Show with James Corden – CBS
-The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon – NBC

BEST REALITY SHOW – COMPETITION
-Chopped – Food Network
-Face Off – Syfy
-MasterChef Junior – Fox
-Survivor – CBS
-The Amazing Race – CBS
-The Voice – NBC WINNER

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
-Kathy Bates – American Horror Story: Hotel ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ FX
-Kirsten Dunst – Fargo ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ FX WINNER
-Sarah Hay – Flesh and Bone ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ Starz
-Alyvia Alyn Lind – Dolly Parton’s Coat of Many Colors ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ NBC
-Rachel McAdams – True Detective ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ HBO
-Shanice Williams – The Wiz Live! ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ NBC

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
-Ann Dowd – The Leftovers ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ HBO
-Regina King – The Leftovers ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ HBO
-Helen McCrory – Penny Dreadful ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ Showtime
-Hayden Panettiere – Nashville ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ ABC
-Maura Tierney – The Affair ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ Showtime
-Constance Zimmer – UnREAL ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ Lifetime WINNER

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
-Clayne Crawford – Rectify ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ Sundance
-Christopher Eccleston – The Leftovers ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ HBO
-Andre Holland – The Knick ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ Cinemax
-Jonathan Jackson – Nashville ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ ABC
-Rufus Sewell – The Man in the High Castle ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ Amazon
-Christian Slater – Mr. Robot ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ USA WINNER

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
-Rachel Bloom – Crazy Ex-Girlfriend ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ The CW WINNER
-Aya Cash – You’re the Worst ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ FXX
-Wendi McLendon-Covey – The Goldbergs ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ ABC
-Gina Rodriguez – Jane the Virgin ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ The CW
-Tracee Ellis Ross – Black-ish ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ ABC
-Constance Wu – Fresh Off the Boat ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ ABC

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
-Anthony Anderson – Black-ish ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ ABC
-Aziz Ansari – Master of None ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ Netflix
-Will Forte – The Last Man on Earth ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ Fox
-Randall Park – Fresh Off the Boat ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ ABC
-Fred Savage – The Grinder ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ Fox
-Jeffrey Tambor – Transparent ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ Amazon WINNER

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
-Bridge of Spies – Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo
-Brooklyn – Fran├â┬ºois S├â┬⌐guin, Jennifer Oman and Louise Tremblay
-Carol – Judy Becker, Heather Loeffler
-The Danish Girl – Eve Stewart, Michael Standish
-Mad Max: Fury Road – Colin Gibson WINNER
-The Martian – Arthur Max, Celia Bobak

BEST EDITING
-The Big Short – Hank Corwin
-Mad Max: Fury Road – Margaret Sixel WINNER
-The Martian – Pietro Scalia
-The Revenant – Stephen Mirrione
-Spotlight – Tom McArdle

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
-Brooklyn – Odile Dicks-Mireaux
-Carol – Sandy Powell
-Cinderella – Sandy Powell
-The Danish Girl – Paco Delgado
-Mad Max: Fury Road – Jenny Beavan WINNER

BEST HAIR & MAKEUP
-Black Mass
-Carol
-The Danish Girl
-The Hateful Eight
-Mad Max: Fury Road
-The Revenant

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
-Ex Machina
-Jurassic World
-Mad Max: Fury Road WINNER
-The Martian
-The Revenant
-The Walk

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
-Carol – Ed Lachman
-The Hateful Eight – Robert Richardson
-Mad Max: Fury Road – John Seale
-The Martian – Dariusz Wolski
-The Revenant – Emmanuel Lubezki WINNER
-Sicario – Roger Deakins

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
-Abraham Attah – Beasts of No Nation
-RJ Cyler – Me and Earl and the Dying Girl
-Shameik Moore – Dope
-Milo Parker – Mr. Holmes
-Jacob Tremblay – Room WINNER

BEST SCI-FI/HORROR MOVIE
-Ex Machina WINNER
-It Follows
-Jurassic World
-Mad Max: Fury Road
-The Martian

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
-Andre Braugher – Brooklyn Nine-Nine ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ Fox WINNER
-Jaime Camil – Jane the Virgin ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ The CW
-Jay Duplass – Transparent ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ Amazon
-Neil Flynn – The Middle ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ ABC
-Keegan-Michael Key – Playing House ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ USA
-Mel Rodriguez – Getting On ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ HBO

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
-Mayim Bialik – The Big Bang Theory ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ CBS WINNER
-Kether Donohue – You’re the Worst ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ FXX
-Allison Janney – Mom ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ CBS
-Judith Light – Transparent ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ Amazon
-Niecy Nash – Getting On ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ HBO
-Eden Sher – The Middle ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ ABC

BEST ACTOR IN AN ACTION MOVIE
-Daniel Craig – Spectre
-Tom Cruise – Mission: Impossible ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ Rogue Nation
-Tom Hardy – Mad Max: Fury Road WINNER
-Chris Pratt – Jurassic World
-Paul Rudd – Ant-Man

BEST GUEST ACTOR/ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
-Ellen Burstyn – Mom ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ CBS
-Anjelica Huston – Transparent ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ Amazon
-Cherry Jones – Transparent ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ Amazon
-Jenifer Lewis – Black-ish ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ ABC
-Timothy Olyphant – The Grinder ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ Fox WINNER
-John Slattery – Wet Hot American Summer: First Day of Camp ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ Netflix

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
-Wes Bentley – American Horror Story: Hotel ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ FX
-Martin Clunes – Arthur & George ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ PBS
-Idris Elba – Luther ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ BBC America WINNER
-Oscar Isaac – Show Me a Hero ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ HBO
-Vincent Kartheiser – Saints & Strangers ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ National Geographic Channel
-Patrick Wilson – Fargo ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ FX

BEST ACTRESS IN AN ACTION MOVIE
-Emily Blunt – Sicario
-Rebecca Ferguson – Mission:Impossible ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ Rogue Nation
-Bryce Dallas Howard – Jurassic World
-Jennifer Lawrence – The Hunger Games: Mockingjay ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ Part 2
-Charlize Theron – Mad Max: Fury Road WINNER

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
-Jennifer Jason Leigh – The Hateful Eight
-Rooney Mara – Carol
-Rachel McAdams – Spotlight
-Helen Mirren – Trumbo
-Alicia Vikander – The Danish Girl WINNER
-Kate Winslet – Steve Jobs

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
-Paul Dano – Love & Mercy
-Tom Hardy – The Revenant
-Mark Ruffalo – Spotlight
-Mark Rylance – Bridge of Spies
-Michael Shannon – 99 Homes
-Sylvester Stallone – Creed WINNER

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
-The Big Short
-The Hateful Eight
-Spotlight WINNER
-Straight Outta Compton
-Trumbo

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
-Childhood’s End ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ Syfy
-Fargo – FX WINNER
-Luther – BBC America
-Saints & Strangers – National Geographic Channel
-Show Me a Hero – HBO
-The Wiz Live! – NBC

BEST STRUCTURED REALITY SHOW
-Antiques Roadshow – PBS
-Inside The Actors Studio – Bravo
-MythBusters – Discovery
-Project Greenlight – HBO
-Shark Tank – ABC WINNER
-Undercover Boss – CBS

BEST GUEST ACTOR/ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
-Richard Armitage – Hannibal ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ NBC
-Justin Kirk – Manhattan ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ WGN America
-Patti LuPone – Penny Dreadful ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ Showtime
-Margo Martindale – The Good Wife ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ CBS WINNER
-Marisa Tomei – Empire ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ Fox
-B.D. Wong – Mr. Robot ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ USA

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
-Anomalisa
-The Good Dinosaur
-Inside Out WINNER
-The Peanuts Movie
-Shaun the Sheep Movie

[Image via Getty Images.]

Jan 17, 2016 11:20pm PDT

More Like This