Grammy Awards 2016: See All The Winners From The Big Show!

kendrick lamar winner grammys 2016

There were so many performances that we almost forgot this was an AWARDS show!!

The 2016 Grammys have come and gone and there were a LOT of trophies handed out today!

You probably didn’t notice because they only handed out like 8 trophies during the ceremony, but there were actually almost 100 awards in total!

So hang on to your butts, because we’ve got ALL of the winners right here!

Record Of The Year:
-D’Angelo And The Vanguard ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Really Love
-Mark Ronson Featuring Bruno Mars — Uptown Funk
-Ed Sheeran — Thinking Out Loud
-Taylor Swift — Blank Space
-The Weeknd ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ I Can’t Feel My Face

Album Of The Year:
-Alabama Shakes — Sound & Color
-Kendrick Lamar — To Pimp A Butterfly
-Chris Stapleton — Traveller
-Taylor Swift — 1989
-The Weeknd — Beauty Behind The Madness

Best New Artist:
-Courtney Barnett
-James Bay
-Sam Hunt
-Tori Kelly
-Meghan Trainor – WINNER

Best Rock Performance
-Alabama Shakes ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Don’t Wanna Fight – WINNER
-Florence + The Machine — What Kind Of Man
-Foo Fighters — Something From Nothing
-Elle King ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Ex’s & Oh’s
-Wolf Alice — Moaning Lisa Smile

Song Of The Year:
-Kendrick Duckworth, Mark Anthony Spears, & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar) — Alright
-Max Martin, Shellback, & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift) —Blank Space
-Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna, & Liz Rose, songwriters (Little Big Town) — Girl Crush
-Andrew Cedar, Jusitn Franks, Charles Puth, & Cameron Thomaz, songwriters (Wiz Khalifa Featuring Charlie Puth) — See You Again
-Ed Sheeran & Amy Wadge, songwriters (Ed Sheeran) ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Thinking Out Loud – WINNER

Best Country Album
-Sam Hunt — Montevallo
-Little Big Town — Pain Killer
-Ashley Monroe — The Blade
-Kacey Musgraves — Pageant Material
-Chris Stapleton ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Traveller – WINNER

Best Rap Album
-J. Cole — 2014 Forest Hills Drive
-Dr. Dre — Compton
-Drake — If Youre Reading This Its Too Late
-Kendrick Lamar ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ To Pimp A Butterfly – WINNER
-Nicki Minaj — The Pinkprint

Best Pop Vocal Album
-Kelly Clarkson — Piece By Piece
-Florence + The Machine — How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful
-Mark Ronson — Uptown Special
-Taylor Swift ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ 1989 – WINNER
-James Taylor –Before This World

Best Instrumental Composition
-Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra Featuring Rudresh Mahanthappa) ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ The Afro Latin Jazz Suite – WINNER
-Bob Mintzer, composer (Bob Mintzer Big Band) — Civil War
-David Balakrishnan, composer (Turtle Island Quartet) — Confetti Man
-Rich DeRosa, composer (University Of North Texas One O’Clock Lab Band) ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Neil
-Marshall Gilkes, composer (Marshall Gilkes & WDR Big Band) —Vesper

Best Arrangement, Instrumental Or A Cappella
-Paul Allen, Troy Hayes, Evin Martin & J Moss, arrangers (Vocally Challenged) — Bruno Mars
-Ben Bram, Mitch Grassi, Scott Hoying, Avi Kaplan, Kirstin Maldonado & Kevin Olusola, arrangers (Pentatonix) ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Dance Of The Sugar Plum Fairy – WINNER
-Armand Hutton, arranger (Committed) — Do You Hear What I Hear?
-Bob James, arranger (Bob James & Nathan East) – Ghost Of A Chance
-John Fedchock, arranger (John Fedchock New York Big Band) —You And The Night And The Music

Best Arrangement, Instrumental And Vocals
-Shelly Berg, arranger (Lorraine Feather) — Be My Muse
-Patrick Williams, arranger (Patrick Williams Featuring Patti Austin) — 52nd & Broadway
-Otmaro Ruiz, arranger (Catina DeLuna Featuring Otmaro Ruiz) —Garota De Ipanema
-Maria Schneider, arranger (David Bowie) ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Sue (Or In A Season Of Crime) – WINNER
-Jimmy Greene, arranger (Jimmy Greene With Javier Colon) —When I Come Home​

Best Recording Package
-Alex Trochut, art director (Alagoas) — Alagoas
-Anita Marisa Boriboon, art director (Snoop Dogg) — Bush
-Brian Roettinger, art director (Florence + The Machine) — How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful (Deluxe Edition)
-Nathanio Strimpopulos, art director (Elvis Presley) — My Happiness
-Sarah Dodds, Shauna Dodds & Dick Reeves, art directors (Asleep At The Wheel) ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Still The King: Celebrating The Music Of Bob Wills And His Texas Playboys – WINNER

Best Album Notes
-James P. Leary, album notes writer (Various Artists) — Folksongs Of Another America: Field Recordings From The Upper Midwest, 1937-1946
-Jeff Place, album notes writer (Lead Belly) — Lead Belly: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection
-Joni Mitchell, album notes writer (Joni Mitchell) ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Love Has Many Faces: A Quartet, A Ballet, Waiting To Be Danced – WINNER
-Ted Olson, album notes writer (Tennessee Ernie Ford) — Portrait Of An American Singer
-Ryan Barna, album notes writer (Joseph C. Smith’s Orchestra) ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥Songs Of The Night: Dance Recordings, 1916-1925

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package
-Leif Podhajsky, art director (Of Monsters And Men) — Beneath The Skin (Deluxe Box Set)
-Sasha Barr & Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty) – I Love You, Honeybear (Limited Edition Deluxe Vinyl)
-Susan Archie, Dean Blackwood & Jack White, art directors (Various Artists) ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ The Rise & Fall Of Paramount Records, Volume Two (1928-32) – WINNER
-Stephen Kennedy & James Tilley, art directors (The Rolling Stones) — Sticky Fingers (Super Deluxe Edition)
-Doran Tyson & Steve Vance, art directors (Grateful Dead) — 30 Trips Around The Sun
-Jeri Heiden & Glen Nakasako, art directors (The Decemberists) –What A Terrible World, What A Beautiful World (Deluxe Box Set)

Best Pop Solo Performance:
-Kelly Clarkson – Heartbeat Song
-Ellie Goulding — Love Me Like You Do
-Ed Sheeran ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Thinking Out Loud – WINNER
-Taylor Swift — Blank Space
-The Weeknd ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Can’t Feel My Face

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
-Florence + The Machine – Ship To Wreck
-Maroon 5 — Sugar
-Mark Ronson Featuring Bruno Mars ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Uptown Funk – WINNER
-Taylor Swift Featuring Kendrick Lamar — Bad Blood
-Wiz Khalifa Featuring Charlie Puth — See You Again

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
-Tony Bennett & Bill Charlap ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ The Silver Lining: The Songs Of Jerome Kern – WINNER
-Bob Dylan — Shadows In The Night
-Josh Groban — Stages
-Seth MacFarlane — No One Ever Tells You
-Barry Manilow (& Various Artists) — My Dream Duets

Best Dance Recording
-Above & Beyond Featuring Zo├â┬½ Johnston ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ We’re All We Need
-The Chemical Brothers — Go
-Flying Lotus Featuring Kendrick Lamar — Never Catch Me
-Galantis — Runaway (U & I)
-Skrillex And Diplo With Justin Bieber ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Where Are ├â┼ô Now – WINNER

Best Dance/Electronic Album
-Caribou — Our Love
-The Chemical Brothers — Born In The Echoes
-Disclosure — Caracal
-Jamie XX — In Colour
-Skrillex And Diplo ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Skrillex And Diplo Present Jack ├â┼ô – WINNER

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
-Bill Frisell — Guitar In The Space Age!
-Wouter Kellerman — Love Language
-Marcus Miller — Afrodeezia
-Snarky Puppy & Metropole Orkest ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Sylva – WINNER
-Kirk Whalum — The Gospel According To Jazz, Chapter IV

Best Metal Performance
-August Burns Red — Identity
-Ghost ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Cirice├óΓé¼ΓÇ╣ – WINNER
-Lamb Of God — 512
-Sevendust — Thank You
-Slipknot — Custer

Best Rock Song
-Alabama Shakes, songwriters (Alabama Shakes) ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Don’t Wanna Fight – WINNER
-Dave Bassett & Elle King, songwriters (Elle King) ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Ex’s & Oh’s
-Iain Archer & James Bay, songwriters (James Bay) — Hold Back The River
-Richard Meyer, Ryan Meyer & Johnny Stevens, songwriters (Highly Suspect) — Lydia
-John Hill, Tom Hull & Florence Welch, songwriters (Florence + The Machine) — What Kind Of Man

Best Rock Album
-James Bay — Chaos And The Calm
-Death Cab For Cutie — Kintsugi
-Highly Suspect — Mister Asylum
-Muse ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Drones – WINNER
-Slipknot — .5: The Gray Chapter

Best Alternative Music Album
-Alabama Shakes ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Sound & Color – WINNER
-Björk — Vulnicura
-My Morning Jacket — The Waterfall
-Tame Impala — Currents
-Wilco — Star Wars

Best R&B Performance
-Tamar Braxton ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ If I Don’t Have You
-Andra Day — Rise Up
-Hiatus Kaiyote — Breathing Underwater
-Jeremih Featuring J. Cole — Planes
-The Weeknd ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Earned It (Fifty Shades Of Grey) – WINNER

Best Traditional R&B Performance
-Faith Evans — He Is
-Lalah Hathaway ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Little Ghetto Boy – WINNER
-Jazmine Sullivan — Let It Burn
-Tyrese — Shame
-Charlie Wilson — My Favorite Part Of You

Best R&B Song
-Brook Davis & Miguel Pimentel, songwriters (Miguel) — Coffee
-Ahmad Balshe, Stephan Moccio, Jason Quenneville & Abel Tesfaye, songwriters (The Weeknd) — Earned It (Fifty Shades Of Grey)
-Kenny B. Edmonds, Jazmine Sullivan & Dwane M. Weir II, songwriters (Jazmine Sullivan) — Let It Burn
-D’Angelo & Kendra Foster, songwriters (D’Angelo And The Vanguard) ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Really Love – WINNER
-Warryn Campbell, Tyrese Gibson & DJ Rogers Jr, songwriters (Tyrese) — Shame

Best Urban Contemporary Album
-The Internet — Ego Death
-Kehlani — You Should Be Here
-Lianne La Havas — Blood
-Miguel – Wildheart
-The Weeknd ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Beauty Behind The Madness – WINNER

Best R&B Album
-Leon Bridges — Coming Home
-D’Angelo And The Vanguard ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Black Messiah – WINNER
-Andra Day — Cheers To The Fall
-Jazmine Sullivan — Reality Show
-Charlie Wilson — Forever Charlie

Best Rap Performance
-J. Cole — Apparently
-Drake — Back To Back
-Fetty Wap — Trap Queen
-Kendrick Lamar ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Alright – WINNER
-Nicki Minaj Featuring Drake & Lil Wayne — Truffle Butter
-Kanye West Featuring Theophilus London, Allan Kingdom & Paul McCartney — All Day

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
-Big Sean Featuring Kanye West & John Legend — One Man Can Change The World
-Common & John Legend — Glory
-Jidenna Featuring Roman GianArthur — Classic Man
-Kendrick Lamar Featuring Bilal, Anna Wise & Thundercat ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ These Walls – WINNER
-Nicki Minaj Featuring Drake, Lil Wayne & Chris Brown — Only

Best Rap Song
-Ernest Brown, Tyler Bryant, Sean Combs, Mike Dean, Rennard East, Noah Goldstein, Malik Yusef Jones, Karim Kharbouch, Allan Kyariga, Kendrick Lamar, Paul McCartney, Victor Mensah, Charles Njapa, Che Pope, Patrick Reynolds, Allen Ritter, Kanye West, Mario Winans & Cydel Young, songwriters (Kanye West Featuring Theophilus London, Allan Kingdom & Paul McCartney) — All Day
-Kendrick Duckworth, Mark Anthony Spears & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar) ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Alright – WINNER
-Richard Dorfmeister, A. Graham, Markus Kienzl, M. O’Brien, M. Samuels & Phillip Thomas, songwriters (Drake) ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Energy
-Lonnie Lynn, Che Smith & John Stephens, songwriters (Common & John Legend) — Glory
-Tony Fadd & Willie J. Maxwell, songwriters (Fetty Wap) — Trap Queen

Best Country Solo Performance
-Cam — Burning House
-Chris Stapleton ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Traveller – WINNER
-Carrie Underwood — Little Toy Guns
-Keith Urban — John Cougar, John Deere, John 3:16
-Lee Ann Womack — Chance Are

Best Country Duo/Group Performance
-Brothers Osborne — Stay A Little Longer
-Joey+Rory — If I Needed You
-Charles Kelley, Dierks Bentley & Eric Paslay — The Driver
-Little Big Town ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Girl Crush – WINNER
-Blake Shelton Featuring Ashley Monroe — Lonely Tonight

Best Country Song
-Hayes Carll, songwriter (Lee Ann Womack) — Chances Are
-Barry Dean, Luke Laird & Jonathan Singleton, songwriters (Tim McGraw) — Diamond Rings And Old Barstools
-Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna & Liz Rose, songwriters (Little Big Town) ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Girl Crush – WINNER
-Brandy Clark & Mark Stephen Jones, songwriters (Brandy Clark) —Hold My Hand
-Chris Stapleton, songwriter (Chris Stapleton) — Traveller

Best New Age Album
-Paul Avgerinos ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Grace – WINNER
-Madi Das — Bhakti Without Borders
-Catherine Duc — Voyager
-Peter Kater — Love
-Ron Korb — Asia Beauty

Best Improvised Jazz Solo
-Joey Alexander, soloist — Giant Steps
-Christian McBride, soloist ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Cherokee – WINNER
-Donny McCaslin, soloist — Arbiters Of Evolution
-Joshua Redman, soloist — Friend Or Foe
-John Scofield, soloist –

Best Jazz Vocal Album
-Karrin Allyson — Many A New Day: Karrin Allyson Sings Rodgers & Hammerstein
-Denise Donatelli — Find A Heart
-Lorraine Feather — Flirting With Disaster
-Jamison Ross — Jamison
-C├â┬⌐cile McLorin Salvant ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ For One To Love – WINNER

Best Jazz Instrumental Album
-Joey Alexander — My Favorite Things
-Terence Blanchard Featuring The E-Collective — Breathless
-Robert Glasper & The Robert Glasper Trio — Covered: Recorded Live At Capitol Studios
-Jimmy Greene — Beautiful Life
-John Scofield ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Past Present – WINNER

Best Large Jazz Ensemble
-Gil Evans Project — Lines Of Color
-Marshall Gilkes & WDR Big Band — Köln
-Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Cuba: The Conversation Continues
-Maria Schneider Orchestra ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ The Thompson Fields – WINNER
-Patrick Williams — Home Suite Home

Best Latin Jazz Album
-Eliane Elias ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Made In Brazil – WINNER
-The Rodriguez Brothers — Impromptu
-Gonzalo Rubalcaba — Suite Caminos
-Wayne Wallace Latin Jazz Quintet — Intercambio
-Miguel Zenón — Identities Are Changeable

Best Gospel Performance/Song
-Anthony Brown & Group Therapy; Anthony Brown, songwriter —Worth [Live]
-Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, songwriter ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Wanna Be Happy? – WINNER
-Travis Greene; Travis Greene, songwriter — Intentional
-Israel & Newbreed Featuring Yolanda Adams; Neville Diedericks, Israel Houghton & Meleasa Houghton, songwriters — How Awesome Is Our God [Live]
-Brian Courtney Wilson; Aaron Lindsey & Brian Courtney Wilson, songwriters — Worth Fighting For [Live]

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
-Francesca Battistelli ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Holy Spirit – WINNER
-Crowder; Ed Cash, David Crowder & Seth Philpott, songwriters —Lift Your Head Weary Sinner (Chains)
-Matt Maher — Because He Lives (Amen)
-Third Day Featuring All Sons & Daughters; Tai Anderson, Brenton Brown, David Carr, Mark Lee, Matt Maher & Mac Powell, songwriters — Soul On Fire
-Tobymac Featuring Mr. Talkbox; Cary Barlowe, David Arthur Garcia & Toby McKeehan, songwriters — Feel It

Best Gospel Album
-Karen Clark Sheard — Destined To Win [Live]
-Dorinda Clark-Cole — Living It
-Tasha Cobbs — One Place Live
-Israel & Newbreed ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Covered: Alive In Asia [Live] (Deluxe) – WINNER
-Jonathan McReynolds — Life Music: Stage Two

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
-Jason Crabb — Whatever The Road
-Lauren Daigle — How Can It Be
-Matt Maher — Saints And Sinners
-Tobymac ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ This Is Not A Test – WINNER
-Chris Tomlin — Love Ran Red

Best Roots Gospel Album
-The Fairfield Four ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Still Rockin’ My Soul – WINNER
-Karen Peck & New River — Karen Peck & New River
-Point Of Grace — Directions Home (Songs We Love, Songs You Know)

Best Latin Pop Album
-Pablo Alborán — Terral
-Alex Cuba — Healer
-Ricky Martin ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ A Quien Quiera Escuchar (Deluxe Edition) – WINNER
-Alejandro Sanz — Sirope
-Julieta Venegas — Algo Sucede

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album
-Bomba Estereo — Amanecer
-La Cuneta Son Machín — Mondongo
-Natalia Lafourcade — Hasta La Raíz WINNER (TIE)
-Monsieur Periné — Caja De Música
-Pitbull ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Dale – WINNER (TIE)

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
-Banda El Recodo De Don Cruz Lizarraga — Mi Vicio Mas Grande
-La Maquinaria Norteña — Ya Dime Adiós
-Los Cojolites – Zapateando
-Los Tigres Del Norte ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Realidades – Deluxe Edition – WINNER
-Mariachi Los Camperos De Nati Cano — Tradición, Arte Y Pasión

Best Tropical Latin Album
-Jos├â┬⌐ Alberto “El Canario” & Septeto Santiaguero ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Tributo A Los Compadres: No Quiero Llanto
-Rub├â┬⌐n Blades With Roberto Delgado & Orchestra ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Son De Panam├â┬í – WINNER
-Guaco — Presente Continuo
-Juan Luis Guerra 4.40 — Todo Tiene Su Hora
-Victor Manuelle — Que Suenen Los Tambores

Best American Roots Performance
-Béla Fleck & Abigail Washburn — And Am I Born To Die
-Buddy Guy – Born To Play Guitar
-The Milk Carton Kids — City Of Our Lady
-Punch Brothers — Julep
-Mavis Staples ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ See That My Grave Is Kept Clean – WINNER

Best American Roots Song
-Raul Malo, songwriter (The Mavericks) – All Night Long
-Don Henley & Stan Lynch, songwriters (Don Henley & Merle Haggard) — The Cost Of Living
-Chris Eldridge, Paul Kowert, Noam Pikelny, Chris Thile & Gabe Witcher, songwriters (Punch Brothers) — Julep
-Cory Chisel, Rodney Crowell & Emmylou Harris, songwriters (Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell) — The Traveling Kind
-Jason Isbell, songwriter (Jason Isbell) ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ 24 Frames – WINNER

Best Americana Album
-Brandi Carlile ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ The Firewatcher’s Daughter
-Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell — The Traveling Kind
-Jason Isbell ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Something More Than Free – WINNER
-The Mavericks — Mono
-Punch Brothers — The Phosphorescent Blues

Best Bluegrass Album
-Dale Ann Bradley — Pocket Full Of Keys
-Rob Ickes & Trey Hensley — Before The Sun Goes Down
-Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver — In Session
-Ralph Stanley & Friends — Man Of Constant Sorrow
-The Steeldrivers ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ The Muscle Shoals Recordings – WINNER

Best Blues Album
-Cedric Burnside Project — Descendants Of Hill Country
-Shemekia Copeland — Outskirts Of Love
-Buddy Guy ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Born To Play Guitar – WINNER
-Bettye LaVette — Worthy
-John Primer & Various Artists — Muddy Waters 100

Best Folk Album
-Norman Blake — Wood, Wire & Words
-B├â┬⌐la Fleck & Abigail Washburn ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ B├â┬⌐la Fleck And Abigail Washburn – WINNER
-Rhiannon Giddens — Tomorrow Is My Turn
-Patty Griffin — Servant Of Love
-Glen Hansard ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Didn’t He Ramble

Best Regional Roots Music Album
-Jon Cleary ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Go Go Juice – WINNER
-Natalie Ai Kamauu — La La La La
-Keali’i Reichel ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Kawaiokalena
-The Revelers — Get Ready
-Windwalker And The MCW — Generations

Best Reggae Album
-Rocky Dawuni — Branches Of The Same Tree
-Jah Cure — The Cure
-Barrington Levy — Acousticalevy
-Luciano — Zion Awake
-Morgan Heritage ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Strictly Roots – WINNER

Best World Music Album
-Gilberto Gil — Gilbertos Samba Ao Vivo
-Angelique Kidjo ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Sings – WINNER
-Ladysmith Black Mambazo With Ella Spira & The Inala Ensemble —Music From Inala
-Anoushka Shankar — Home
-Zomba Prison Project — I Have No Everything Here

Best Children’s Album
-José-Luis Orozco — ¡Come Bien! Eat Right!
-Gustafer Yellowgold — Dark Pie Concerns
-Tim Kubart ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Home – WINNER
-Lori Henriques — How Great Can This Day Be
-Molly Ledford & Billy Kelly — Trees

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books, & Storytelling)
-Patti Smith — Blood On Snow (Jo Nesbø)
-Dick Cavett — Brief Encounters: Conversations, Magic Moments, And Assorted Hijinks
-Jimmy Carter ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ A Full Life: Reflections at Ninety – WINNER
-Janis Ian & Jean Smart — Patience And Sarah (Isabel Miller)
-Amy Poehler (& Various Artists) — Yes Please

Best Comedy Album
-Lisa Lampanelli – Back To The Drawing Board
-Wyatt Cenac — Brooklyn
-Jay Mohr — Happy. And A Lot.
-Craig Ferguson — Just Being Honest
-Louis C.K. ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Live At Madison Square Garden – WINNER

Best Musical Theater Album
-Leanne Cope, Max Von Essen, Robert Fairchild, Jill Paice & Brandon Uranowitz, principal soloists; Rob Fisher & Scott Lehrer, producers (George Gershwin, composer; Ira Gershwin, lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast) — An American In Paris
-Michael Cerveris, Judy Kuhn, Sydney Lucas, Beth Malone & Emily Skeggs, principal soloists; Philip Chaffin & Tommy Krasker, producers (Jeanine Tesori, composer; Lisa Kron, lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast) — Fun Home
-Daveed Diggs, Ren├â┬⌐e Elise Goldsberry, Jonathan Groff, Christopher Jackson, Jasmine Cephas Jones, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Leslie Odom, Jr., Okieriete Onaodowan, Anthony Ramos & Phillipa Soo, principal soloists; Alex Lacamoire, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Bill Sherman, Ahmir Thompson & Tarik Trotter, producers; Lin-Manuel Miranda, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast) ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Hamilton – WINNER
-Ruthie Ann Miles, Kelli O’Hara, Ashley Park, Conrad Ricamora & Ken Watanabe, principal soloists; David Caddick, David Lai & Ted Sperling, producers (Richard Rodgers, composer; Oscar Hammerstein II, lyricist) (2015 Broadway Cast) ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ The King And I
-Heidi Blickenstaff, Christian Borle, John Cariani, Brian d’Arcy James, Brad Oscar & Kate Reinders, principal soloists; Kurt Deutsch, Karey Kirkpatrick, Wayne Kirkpatrick, Lawrence Manchester, Kevin McCollum & Phil Reno, producers; Karey Kirkpatrick & Wayne Kirkpatrick, composers/lyricists (Originial Broadway Cast) ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ Something Rotten!

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media
-(Various Artists) — Empire: Season 1
-(Various Artists) — Fifty Shades Of Grey
-(Various Artists) ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me – WINNER
-(Various Artists) — Pitch Perfect 2
-(Various Artists) — Selma

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media
-Antonio Sanchez, composer ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Birdman – WINNER
-Alexandre Desplat, composer — The Imitation Game
-Hans Zimmer, composer — Interstellar
-Jóhann Jóhannsson, composer — The Theory Of Everything
-Justin Hurwitz, composer — Whiplash

Best Song Written For Visual Media
-Ahmad Balshe, Stephan Moccio, Jason Quenneville & Abel Tesfaye, songwriters (The Weeknd) — Earned It (Fifty Shades Of Grey)
-Lonnie Lynn, Che Smith & John Stephens, songwriters (Common & John Legend) ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Glory – WINNER
-Savan Kotecha, Max Martin, Tove Nilsson, Ali Payami & Ilya Salmanzadeh, songwriters (Ellie Goulding) — Love Me Like You Do
-Andrew Cedar, Justin Franks, Charles Puth & Cameron Thomaz, songwriters (Wiz Khalifa Featuring Charlie Puth) — See You Again
-Lady Gaga & Diane Warren, songwriters (Lady Gaga) — Til It Happens To You

Best Historical Album
-Steve Berkowitz, Jan Haust & Jeff Rosen, compilation producers; Peter J. Moore, mastering engineer (Bob Dylan And The Band) ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥The Basement Tapes Complete: The Bootleg Series Vol. 11 – WINNER
-Geri Allen, Jocelyn Arem & Steve Rosenthal, compilation producers; Jessica Thompson, mastering engineer (Erroll Garner) — The Complete Concert By The Sea
-Kevin Howes, compilation producer; Greg Mindorff, mastering engineer (Various Artists) — Native North America (Vol. 1): Aboriginal Folk, Rock, And Country 1966–1985
-Steven Lance Ledbetter & Nathan Salsburg, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists) — Parchman Farm: Photographs And Field Recordings, 1947–1959
-Mark Puryear, compilation producer; Pete Reiniger, mastering engineer (Fannie Lou Hamer) — Songs My Mother Taught Me

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
-Dave O’Donnell, engineer; Ted Jensen, mastering engineer (James Taylor) ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ Before This World
-Maxime Le Guil, engineer; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Melody Gardot) — Currency Of Man
-Greg Kurstin & Alex Pasco, engineers; Emily Lazar, mastering engineer (The Bird And The Bee) — Recreational Love
-Shawn Everett, engineer; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Alabama Shakes) ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Sound & Color – WINNER
-Steve Price, Jochem van der Saag & Jorge Vivo, engineers; Paul Blakemore, mastering engineer (Diana Krall) — Wallflower

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
-Jeff Bhasker ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Ain’t Gonna Drown (Elle King) (T) ├óΓé¼┬ó Burning Doves(Mikky Ekko) (T) ├óΓé¼┬ó Burning House (Cam) (T) ├óΓé¼┬ó Grand Romantic(Nate Ruess) (A) ├óΓé¼┬ó Last Damn Night (Elle King) (T) ├óΓé¼┬ó Never Let You Down (Woodkid Featuring Lykke Li) (T) ├óΓé¼┬ó Runaway Train (Cam) (T) ├óΓé¼┬ó Uptown Special (Mark Ronson) (A) – WINNER
-Dave Cobb — Delilah (Anderson East) (A) • Little Neon Limelight(Houndmouth) (A) • Smoke (A Thousand Horses) (S) • Something More Than Free (Jason Isbell) (A) • Southernality (A Thousand Horses) (A) • 3 (Honeyhoney) (A) • Traveller (Chris Stapleton) (A)
-Diplo ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ B**** I’m Madonna (Madonna Featuring Nicki Minaj) (S) ├óΓé¼┬óDoctor Pepper (Diplo Featuring CL, Riff Raff & OG MacO) (S) ├óΓé¼┬óGolden (Travie McCoy Featuring Sia) (S) ├óΓé¼┬ó Lean On (Major Lazer Featuring M├â╦£ & DJ Snake) (S) ├óΓé¼┬ó Peace Is The Mission (Major Lazer) (A) ├óΓé¼┬ó Skrillex And Diplo Present Jack ├â┼ô (Skrillex And Diplo) (A) ├óΓé¼┬óWhere Are ├â┼ô Now (Skrillex And Diplo With Justin Bieber) (T)
-Larry Klein ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Currency Of Man (Melody Gardot) (A) ├óΓé¼┬ó Freedom & Surrender (Lizz Wright) (A) ├óΓé¼┬ó Heartland (Indra Rios-Moore) (A) ├óΓé¼┬óI’m Leaving You (Florence K) (A) ├óΓé¼┬ó Parker’s Place (Parker Bent) (A) ├óΓé¼┬ó Speaking In Tongues (Luciana Souza) (A) ├óΓé¼┬ó Tenderness (JD Souther)
-Blake Mills — Sound & Color (Alabama Shakes) (A)

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical
-CFCF, remixer (Daniel Hope) — Berlin By Overnight (CFCF Remix)
-Bill Hamel & Chad Newbold, remixers (JES, Shant, & Clint Maximus) — Hold On (Fatum Remix)
-Ryan Raddon, remixer (Galantis) — Runaway (U & I) (Kaskade Remix)
-André Allen Anjos, remixer (Odesza Featuring Zyra) — Say My Name (RAC Remix)
-Dave Aud├â┬⌐, remixer (Mark Ronson Featuring Bruno Mars) ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥Uptown Funk (Dave Aud├â┬⌐ Remix) – WINNER

Best Surround Sound Album
-Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Ingar Heine Bergby & Norwegian Radio Orchestra) — Amdahl: Astrognosia & Aesop
-James Guthrie, surround mix engineer; James Guthrie & Joel Plante, surround mastering engineers; James Guthrie, surround producer (Roger Waters) ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Amused To Death – WINNER
-Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Øyvind Gimse, Anita Brevik, Nidarosdomens Jentekor & Trondheimsolistene) — Magnificat
-Erdo Groot, surround mix engineer; Erdo Groot, surround mastering engineer; Philip Traugott, surround producer (Paavo Järvi & Russian National Orchestra) — Shostakovich: Symphony No. 7
-Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Tove Ramlo-Ystad & Cantus) — Spes

Best Engineered Album Classical
-Leslie Ann Jones, John Kilgore, Nora Kroll-Rosenbaum & Justin Merrill, engineers; Patricia Sullivan, mastering engineer (George Manahan & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra) — Ask Your Mama
-Dmitriy Lipay, engineer; Alexander Lipay, mastering engineer (Ludovic Morlot, Augustin Hadelich & Seattle Symphony) ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥Dutilleux: M├â┬⌐taboles; L’Arbre Des Songes; Symphony No. 2, ‘Le Double’
-Robert Friedrich, engineer; Michael Bishop, mastering engineer (Martin Pearlman, Jennifer Rivera, Fernando Guimar├â┬úes & Boston Baroque) ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Monteverdi: Il Ritorno D’Ulisse In Patria
-Beyong Joon Hwang & John Newton, engineers; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Charles Bruffy, Phoenix Chorale & Kansas City Chorale) — Rachmaninoff: All-Night Vigil
-Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers; Keith O. Johnson, mastering engineer (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony) ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Saint-Sa├â┬½ns: Symphony No. 3, ‘Organ’

Producer Of The Year, Classical
-Blanton Alspaugh — Hill: Symphony No. 4; Concertino Nos. 1 & 2;Divertimento (Peter Bay, Anton Nel & Austin Symphony Orchestra) • Rachmaninoff: All-Night Vigil (Charles Bruffy, Phoenix Chorale & Kansas City Chorale) • Sacred Songs Of Life & Love (Brian A. Schmidt & South Dakota Chorale) • Spirit Of The American Range(Carlos Kalmar & The Oregon Symphony) • Tower: Violin Concerto; Stroke; Chamber Dance (Giancarlo Guerrero, Cho-Liang Lin & Nashville Symphony)
-Manfred Eicher – Franz Schubert (Andr├â┬ís Schiff) ├óΓé¼┬ó Galina Ustvolskaya (Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Markus Hinterh├â┬ñuser & Reto Bieri) ├óΓé¼┬ó Moore: Dances & Canons (Saskia Lankhoorn) ├óΓé¼┬ó Rihm: Et Lux (Paul Van Nevel, Minguet Quartet & Huelgas Ensemble) ├óΓé¼┬óVisions Fugitives (Anna Gourari)
-Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin — Dances For Piano & Orchestra (Joel Fan, Christophe Chagnard & Northwest Sinfonietta) • Tempo Do Brasil (Marc Regnier) • Woman At The New Piano (Nadia Shpachenko)
-Dan Merceruio ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ Chap├â┬¡: String Quartets 1 & 2 (Cuarteto Latinoamericano) ├óΓé¼┬ó From Whence We Came (Ensemble Galilei) ├óΓé¼┬óGregson: Touch (Peter Gregson) ├óΓé¼┬ó In The Light Of Air – ICE Performs Anna Thorvaldsdottir (International Contemporary Ensemble) ├óΓé¼┬ó Schumann (Ying Quartet) ├óΓé¼┬ó Scrapyard Exotica (Del Sol String Quartet) ├óΓé¼┬ó Stravinsky: Petrushka (Richard Scerbo & Inscape Chamber Orchestra) ├óΓé¼┬ó What Artemisia Heard (El Mundo) ├óΓé¼┬ó ZOFO Plays Terry Riley (ZOFO)
-Judith Sherman ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Ask Your Mama (George Manahan & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra) ├óΓé¼┬ó Fields: Double Cluster; Space Sciences (Jan Ku├ä┬ìera, Gloria Chuang & Moravian Philharmonic Orchestra) ├óΓé¼┬ó Liaisons – Re-Imagining Sondheim From The Piano(Anthony de Mare) ├óΓé¼┬ó Montage – Great Film Composers & The Piano(Gloria Cheng) ├óΓé¼┬ó Multitude, Solitude (Momenta Quartet) ├óΓé¼┬ó Of Color Braided All Desire – Music Of Eric Moe (Christine Brandes, Brentano String Quartet, Dominic Donato, Jessica Meyer, Karen Ouzounian, Manhattan String Quartet & Talujon) ├óΓé¼┬ó Rzewski: The People United Will Never Be Defeated! (Ursula Oppens) ├óΓé¼┬ó Sirota: Parting The Veil – Works For Violin & Piano (David Friend, Hyeyung Julie Yoon, Laurie Carney & Soyeon Kate Lee) ├óΓé¼┬ó Turina: Chamber Music For Strings & Piano (Lincoln Trio) – WINNER

Best Orchestral Performance
-Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) —Bruckner: Symphony No. 4
-Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony) ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Dutilleux: M├â┬⌐taboles; L’Arbre Des Songes; Symphony No. 2, ‘Le Double’
-Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra) ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥Shostakovich: Under Stalin’s Shadow – Symphony No. 10
-Carlos Kalmar, conductor (The Oregon Symphony) — Spirit Of The American Range
-Darrell Ang, conductor (New Zealand Symphony Orchestra) ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥Zhou Long & Chen Yi: Symphony ‘Humen 1839’

Best Opera Recording
-Donald Runnicles, conductor; Will Hartmann, Michaela Kaune & Jennifer Larmore; Magdalena Herbst, producer (Orchestra Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin; Chorus Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin) —Janáček: Jenůfa
-Martin Pearlman, conductor; Fernando Guimar├â┬úes & Jennifer Rivera; Thomas C. Moore, producer (Boston Baroque) ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥Monteverdi: Il Ritorno D’Ulisse In Patria
-Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Diana Damrau, Paul Schweinester & Rolando Villazón; Sid McLauchlan, producer (Chamber Orchestra Of Europe) — Mozart: Die Entführung Aus Dem Serail
-Seiji Ozawa, conductor; Isabel Leonard; Dominic Fyfe, producer (Saito Kinen Orchestra; SKF Matsumoto Chorus & SKF Matsumoto Children’s Chorus) ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Ravel: L’Enfant Et Les Sortil├â┬¿ges; Sh├â┬⌐h├â┬⌐razade – WINNER
-Paul O’Dette & Stephen Stubbs, conductors; Karina Gauvin & Philippe Jaroussky; Renate Wolter-Seevers, producer (Boston Early Music Festival Orchestra) ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Steffani: Niobe, Regina Di Tebe

Best Choral Performance
-Bernard Haitink, conductor; Peter Dijkstra, chorus master (Anton Barachovsky, Genia Kühmeier, Elisabeth Kulman, Hanno Müller-Brachmann & Mark Padmore; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks; Chor Des Bayerischen Rundfunks) —Beethoven: Missa Solemnis
-Harry Christophers, conductor (Jeremy Budd, Grace Davidson, Ben Davies, Mark Dobell, Eamonn Dougan & Charlotte Mobbs; The Sixteen) — Monteverdi: Vespers Of 1610
-Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (James K. Bass, Laura Mercado-Wright, Eric Neuville & Lauren Snouffer; Faith DeBow & Stephen Redfield; Conspirare) ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Pablo Neruda – The Poet Sings
-Eric Holtan, conductor (Sara Fraker, Matthew Goinz, Thea Lobo, Owen McIntosh, Kathryn Mueller & Christine Vivona; True Concord Orchestra; True Concord Voices) — Paulus: Far In The Heavens
-Charles Bruffy, conductor (Paul Davidson, Frank Fleschner, Toby Vaughn Kidd, Bryan Pinkall, Julia Scozzafava, Bryan Taylor & Joseph Warner; Kansas City Chorale & Phoenix Chorale) ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥Rachmaninoff: All-Night Vigil – WINNER

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
-Tanja Tetzlaff, Christian Tetzlaff & Lars Vogt — Brahms: The Piano Trios
-Eighth Blackbird ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Filament – WINNER
-Nadia Shpachenko & Genevieve Feiwen Lee — Flaherty: Airdancing For Toy Piano, Piano & Electronics
-Brad Wells & Roomful Of Teeth — Render
-Takács Quartet & Marc-André Hamelin — Shostakovich: Piano Quintet & String Quartet No. 2

Best Classical Instrumental Solo
-Augustin Hadelich; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony) ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Dutilleux: Violin Concerto, L’Arbre Des Songes – WINNER
-Joseph Moog; Nicholas Milton, conductor (Deutsche Radio Philharmonie Saarbrücken Kaiserslautern) — Grieg & Moszkowski: Piano Concertos
-Kristian Bezuidenhout — Mozart: Keyboard Music, Vol. 7
-Daniil Trifonov (The Philadelphia Orchestra) — Rachmaninov Variations
-Ursula Oppens (Jerome Lowenthal) — Rzewski: The People United Will Never Be Defeated!

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
-Mark Padmore; Kristian Bezuidenhout, accompanist — Beethoven: An Die Ferne Geliebte; Haydn: English Songs; Mozart: Masonic Cantata
-Joyce DiDonato; Antonio Pappano, accompanist ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Joyce & Tony -Live From Wigmore Hall – WINNER
-Jonas Kaufmann; Antonio Pappano, conductor (Krist├ä┬½ne Opolais, Antonio Pirozzi & Massimo Simeoli; Coro Dell’Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia; Orchestra Dell’Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia) ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Nessun Dorma – The Puccini Album
-Talise Trevigne; David Alan Miller, conductor (Orion Weiss; Albany Symphony) — Rouse: Seeing; Kabir Padavali
-Cecilia Bartoli; Diego Fasolis, conductor (I Barocchisti) — St. Petersburg

Best Classical Compendium
-New Budapest Orpheum Society; Jim Ginsburg, producer ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ As Dreams Fall Apart – The Golden Age Of Jewish Stage And Film Music (1925-1955)
-George Manahan, conductor; Judith Sherman, producer — Ask Your Mama
-Paul McCreesh, conductor; Nicholas Parker, producer ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Handel: L’Allegro, Il Penseroso Ed Il Moderato, 1740
-Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer — Paulus: Three Places Of Enlightenment; Veil Of Tears & Grand Concerto
-Nadia Shpachenko; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, producers —Woman At The New Piano

Best Contemporary Classical Composition
-Gerald Barry, composer (Thomas Adès, Barbara Hannigan, Katalin Károlyi, Hilary Summers, Peter Tantsits & Birmingham Contemporary Music Group) — Barry: The Importance Of Being Earnest
-Andrew Norman, composer (Gil Rose & Boston Modern Orchestra Project) — Norman: Play
-Stephen Paulus, composer (Eric Holtan, True Concord Voices & Orchestra) ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Paulus: Prayers & Remembrances – WINNER
-Joan Tower, composer (Giancarlo Guerrero, Cho-Liang Lin & Nashville Symphony) — Tower: Stroke
-Julia Wolfe, composer (Julian Wachner, The Choir Of Trinity Wall Street & Bang On A Can All-Stars) — Wolfe: Anthracite Fields

Best Music Video
-ASAP Rocky — LSD
-The Dead Weather — I Feel Love (Every Million Miles)
-Kendrick Lamar — Alright
-Taylor Swift Featuring Kendrick Lamar ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Bad Blood – WINNER
-Pharrell Williams — Freedom

Best Music Film
-James Brown — Mr. Dynamite: The Rise Of James Brown
-Foo Fighters — Sonic Highways
-Nina Simone — What Happened, Miss Simone?
-Roger Waters — The Wall
-Amy Winehouse ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Amy – WINNER

[Image via Getty Images.]

Feb 15, 2016 11:54pm PDT

More Like This