The Academy Responds To #OscarsSoWhite With Diverse Class Of New Members Including Idris Elba, Oscar Isaac, Michael B. Jordan, & More!

no title

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts And Sciences is already starting to make good on its promise to double its number of women and diverse members!

On Wednesday, the Academy released a list of the 683 names of the organization’s newest invitees, marking the biggest and most diverse class of new voters ever!

Related: 2016’s Oscars Ratings Were The Lowest In Years!

Stars like Idris Elba, Oscar Isaac, Michael B. Jordan, and more have been invited to join the elite group, following the Oscars‘ #OscarsSoWhite controversy earlier this year.

For the 2016 ceremony, all 20 of the acting nominees were white, sparking outrage across the country.

But now, Academy President Cheryl Boone Isaacs is following through on her plan to include more female faces and diverse members in the mix, by also inviting stars like America Ferrera, Eva Mendes, John Boyega, Regina King, Anthony Anderson, and more.

Plus, transgender filmmakers and sisters Lana and Lilly Wachowski were also asked to become members!

YAAAS! We’re LOVING this list! Ch-ch-check out everyone who got invited this year (below)!

Actors
Mahershala Ali ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Hunger Games: Mockingjay (Parts 1 and 2),” “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button”
Anthony Anderson ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Departed,” “Hustle & Flow”
Adam Beach ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Suicide Squad,” “Flags of Our Fathers”
Kate Beckinsale ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Love & Friendship,” “The Aviator”
Chadwick Boseman ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Captain America: Civil War,” “Get on Up”
John Boyega ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Star Wars: The Force Awakens,” “Attack the Block”
Betty Buckley ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Wyatt Earp,” “Carrie”
Rose Byrne ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “X-Men: First Class,” “Bridesmaids”
Julie Carmen ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Milagro Beanfield War,” “Gloria”
Enrique Castillo ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “De├î┬üja├îΓé¼ Vu,” “Bound by Honor”
Morris Chestnut ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “G.I. Jane,” “Boyz N the Hood”
Cliff Curtis ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Live Free or Die Hard,” “Training Day”
Loretta Devine ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Crash,” “I Am Sam”
Carmen Ejogo ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Selma,” “Sparkle”
Idris Elba ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Beasts of No Nation,” “Pacific Rim”
America Ferrera ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Cesar Chavez,” “End of Watch”
Vivica A. Fox ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Kill Bill,” “Independence Day”
Andrew Garfield ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “99 Homes,” “The Amazing Spider-Man”
Greta Gerwig ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Frances Ha,” “To Rome with Love”
Jesse D. Goins ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Ugly Truth,” “Patriot Games”
Bruce Greenwood ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Flight,” “Star Trek”
Carla Gugino ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Watchmen,” “Night at the Museum”
Luis Guzma├î┬ün ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Punch-Drunk Love,” “Carlito’s Way”
Dennis Haysbert ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Dear White People,” “Wreck-It Ralph”
Tom Hiddleston ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Crimson Peak,” “Marvel’s The Avengers”
James Hong ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Safe,” “Mulan”
Oscar Isaac ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Ex Machina,” “A Most Violent Year”
O’Shea “Ice Cube” Jackson* ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Ride Along,” “Friday”
Dakota Johnson ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Black Mass,” “Fifty Shades of Grey”
Cherry Jones ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Whiskey Tango Foxtrot,” “Signs”
Michael B. Jordan ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Creed,” “Fruitvale Station”
Daniel Dae Kim ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Divergent Series: Insurgent,” “Crash”
Regina King ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Ray,” “Jerry Maguire”
Brie Larson ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Room,” “Trainwreck”
Byung-Hun Lee ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Terminator Genisys,” “G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra”
Nia Long ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Keanu,” “Boyz N the Hood”
Sal Lopez ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Astronaut Farmer,” “Full Metal Jacket”
Ignacio Lo├î┬üpez Tarso ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Under the Volcano,” “Nazarin”
Patti LuPone ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Parker,” “Driving Miss Daisy”
Peter Mackenzie ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Trumbo,” “42”
Rachel McAdams ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Spotlight,” “Midnight in Paris”
Eva Mendes ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Place beyond the Pines,” “Hitch”
Tatsuya Nakadai ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Ran,” “Kagemusha”
Adepero Oduye ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Big Short,” “12 Years a Slave”
Marisa Paredes ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Skin I Live In,” “All about My Mother”
Nate Parker ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Beyond the Lights,” “Red Tails”
Harold Perrineau ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Zero Dark Thirty,” “28 Weeks Later”
Jorge Perugorri├î┬üa ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Che,” “Strawberry and Chocolate”
Silvia Pinal ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Vintage Model,” “The Exterminating Angel”
Freida Pinto ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Immortals,” “Slumdog Millionaire”
Michelle Rodriguez ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Avatar,” “Girlfight”
Anika Noni Rose ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “For Colored Girls,” “Dreamgirls”
Cecilia Roth ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Lucia Lucia,” “All about My Mother”
Mark Rylance ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Bridge of Spies,” “The Other Boleyn Girl”
Pepe Serna ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Black Dahlia,” “The Ballad of Gregorio Cortez”
Martin Starr ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “I’ll See You in My Dreams,” “Adventureland”
Elizabeth Sung ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Memoirs of a Geisha,” “The Joy Luck Club”
Sharmila Tagore ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Dhadkan,” “The World of Apu”
Tessa Thompson ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Creed,” “Dear White People”
Lorraine Toussaint ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Selma,” “Middle of Nowhere”
Glynn Turman ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Super 8,” “Men of Honor”
Gabrielle Union ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Top Five,” “Bad Boys II”
Jacob Vargas ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The 33,” “Jarhead”
Alicia Vikander ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Danish Girl,” “Ex Machina”
Emma Watson ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Bling Ring,” “The Perks of Being a Wallflower”
Damon Wayans, Jr. ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Big Hero 6,” “Let’s Be Cops”
Marlon Wayans ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Heat,” “Requiem for a Dream”
Rita Wilson ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “It’s Complicated,” “Runaway Bride”
Daphne Zuniga ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Staying Together,” “Spaceballs”

Casting Directors
Shaheen Baig ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Youth,” “The Impossible”
Sharon Bialy ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Secret in Their Eyes,” “Mr. Holland’s Opus”
Sara Bilbatua ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Pan’s Labyrinth,” “The Devil’s Backbone”
Antoinette Boulat ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Diary of a Chambermaid,” “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Deirdre Bowen ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Eastern Promises,” “Billy Madison”
Jacqueline Brown ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Akeelah and the Bee,” “Jackie Brown”
Carmen Cuba ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Martian,” “Side Effects”
Christian Kaplan ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Book of Life,” “Rio”
Moonyeenn Lee ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Avengers: Age of Ultron,” “Blood Diamond”
Natalie Lyon ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Inside Out,” “Toy Story 3”
Walter Rippell ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Everybody Has a Plan,” “The Secret in Their Eyes”
Richard Rousseau ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Saint Laurent,” “Renoir”
Kim Taylor-Coleman ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Dope,” “Oldboy”
Manuel Teil ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Babel,” “Y Tu Mama├î┬ü Tambie├î┬ün”

Cinematographers
Ba├î┬ürbara Alvarez ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Second Mother,” “Whisky”
C. Mitchell Amundsen ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Ride Along 2,” “Now You See Me”
Adam Arkapaw ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Macbeth,” “McFarland, USA”
Sergio Armstrong ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “No,” “The Maid”
Michael Barrett ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Ted 2,” “A Million Ways to Die in the West”
Natasha Braier ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Rover,” “The Milk of Sorrow”
Lula Carvalho ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles,” “RoboCop”
Caroline Champetier ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Holy Motors,” “Of Gods and Men”
Enrique Chediak ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The 5th Wave,” “The Maze Runner”
Charlotte Bruus Christensen ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Far from the Madding Crowd,” “The Hunt”
Sofian El Fani ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Timbuktu,” “Blue Is the Warmest Color”
Ma├î┬ütya├î┬üs Erde├î┬üly ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Son of Saul,” “The Quiet Ones”
Frank Griebe ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “A Hologram for the King,” “Cloud Atlas”
Kirsten Johnson* ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “CitizenFour,” “This Film Is Not Yet Rated”
Judith Kaufmann ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “13 Minutes,” “Inbetween Worlds”
Jeanne Lapoirie ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Gett: The Trial of Viviane Amsalem,” “My Little Princess”
He├î┬üle├îΓé¼ne Louvart ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Wonders,” “Pina”
Fe├î┬ülix Monti ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Our Last Tango,” “The Secret in Their Eyes”
Peter Pau ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Forbidden Kingdom,” “Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon”
Daniel Pearl ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Friday the 13th,” “Aliens vs. Predator ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ Requiem”
Poon Hang-Sang ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Ip Man 2: Legend of the Grandmaster,” “Kung Fu Hustle”
Go├î╦åkhan Tiryaki ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Winter Sleep,” “Once upon a Time in Anatolia”
Kim White ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Inside Out,” “Toy Story 3”
Jo Willems ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Hunger Games: Mockingjay (Parts 1 and 2),” “The Hunger Games: Catching Fire” Steve Yedlin ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Carrie,” “Looper”
Nelson Yu Lik-Wai ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “A Simple Life,” “24 City”
Haris Zambarloukos ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Cinderella,” “Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit”
Zhao Fei ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Sun Also Rises,” “The Curse of the Jade Scorpion”

Costume Designers
Olivier Be├î┬üriot ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Lucy,” “Taken”
Madeline Fontaine ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Young and Prodigious T.S. Spivet,” “Yves Saint Laurent”
Pierre-Yves Gayraud ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Albert Nobbs,” “The Bourne Identity”
Sonia Grande ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Magic in the Moonlight,” “Even the Rain”
Suttirat Anne Larlarb ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Steve Jobs,” “127 Hours”
Manon Rasmussen ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Nymphomaniac,” “A Royal Affair”

Designers
Yoshihito Akatsuka ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Left Ear,” “Warriors of the Rainbow: Seediq Bale”
Kokayi Ampah ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Knight and Day” “Flags of Our Fathers”
Jille Azis ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Magic in the Moonlight,” “Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy”
Hannah E. Beachler ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Miles Ahead,” “Creed”
Bert Berry ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Inside Out,” “Cars 2”
Celia Bobak ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Martian,” “Shanghai”
Stephanie Carroll ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Elsa & Fred,” “Monsoon Wedding”
Sue Chan ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Gone Girl,” “300: Rise of an Empire”
Rodolfo Damaggio ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Tomorrowland,” “Terminator Genisys”
Rena DeAngelo ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Bridge of Spies,” “The Judge”
Warren Drummond ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Straight Outta Compton,” “Nightcrawler”
Colin Gibson ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Mad Max: Fury Road,” “Happy Feet Two”
Bernhard Henrich ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Bridge of Spies,” “Unfinished Business”
Kalina Ivanov ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Max,” “Little Miss Sunshine”
Michael Anthony Jackson ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Gods of Egypt,” “Fantastic Four”
Philip Keller ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Jurassic World,” “The Last Witch Hunter”
Carolyn A. Loucks ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice,” “RoboCop”
Chris Lowe ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Spectre,” “Into the Woods”
Ina Mayhew ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Barbershop: The Next Cut,” “Tyler Perry├óΓé¼╦£s Good Deeds”
Alice Normington ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Suffragette,” “Nowhere Boy”
Hamish Purdy ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Revenant,” “Step Up All In”
Peter Ramsey* ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Penguins of Madagascar,” “Shrek the Third”
Pilar Revuelta ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Exodus: Gods and Kings,” “Pan’s Labyrinth”
Mark Ricker -“Trumbo,” “Get on Up
Dena Roth ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Wedding Ringer,” “Think Like a Man Too”
David Schlesinger ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “True Story,” “Annie”
Richard Sherman ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Gift,” “Beautiful Creatures”
Michael Standish ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Danish Girl,” “Victor Frankenstein”
Yohei Taneda ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Monster Hunt,” “The Hateful Eight”
Lisa Thompson ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Mad Max: Fury Road,” “San Andreas”
Patrice Vermette ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Sicario,” “The Young Victoria”
Frank Walsh ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Huntsman: Winter’s War,” “High-Rise”

Directors
Lenny Abrahamson ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Room,” “Frank”
Naji Abu Nowar ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Theeb”
Maren Ade ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Everyone Else,” “The Forest for the Trees”
Lexi Alexander ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Punisher: War Zone,” “Green Street Hooligans”
Haifaa al-Mansour ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Wadjda”
Ana Lily Amirpour ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night”
Amma Asante ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Belle,” “A Way of Life”
Katie Aselton ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Black Rock,” “The Freebie”
Ramin Bahrani ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “99 Homes,” “At Any Price”
Anna Boden ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Mississippi Grind,” “It’s Kind of a Funny Story”
Catherine Breillat ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Sleeping Beauty,” “Sex Is Comedy”
Israel Ca├î┬ürdenas ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Sand Dollars,” “Carmita”
Carlos Carrera ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Backyard,” “El Crimen del Padre Amaro”
Nuri Bilge Ceylan ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Winter Sleep,” “Once upon a Time in Anatolia”
Souleymane Cisse├î┬ü ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Brightness,” “The Wind”
Isabel Coixet ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Learning to Drive,” “Elegy”
Ryan Coogler* ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Creed,” “Fruitvale Station”
Scott Cooper ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Black Mass,” “Crazy Heart”
John Crowley ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Brooklyn,” “Closed Circuit”
Julie Dash ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Daughters of the Dust”
Tamra Davis ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Jean-Michel Basquiat: The Radiant Child,” “Billy Madison”
Jonathan Dayton ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Ruby Sparks,” “Little Miss Sunshine”
Dominique Deruddere ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Flying Home,” “Everybody Famous!”
Xavier Dolan ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Mommy,” “Tom at the Farm”
Cheryl Dunye ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “My Baby’s Daddy,” “The Watermelon Woman”
Deniz Gamze Ergu├î╦åven ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Mustang”
Valerie Faris ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Ruby Sparks,” “Little Miss Sunshine”
Shana Feste ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Endless Love,” “Country Strong”
Hannah Fidell ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “A Teacher”
Anne Fletcher ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Proposal,” “Step Up”
Ari Folman ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Congress,” “Waltz with Bashir”
Anne Fontaine ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Gemma Bovery,” “Coco before Chanel”
Cary Joji Fukunaga ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Beasts of No Nation,” “Jane Eyre”
Nicole Garcia ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “A View of Love,” “Charlie Says”
Juan Antonio Garcia Bayona ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Impossible,” “The Orphanage”
Sarah Gavron ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Suffragette,” “Brick Lane”
Lesli Linka Glatter ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Proposition,” “Now and Then”
Ciro Guerra* ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Embrace of the Serpent,” “The Wind Journeys”
Laura Amelia Guzma├î┬ün ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Sand Dollars,” “Carmita”
Sanaa Hamri ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Just Wright,” “Something New”
Mia Hansen-L├â┬╕ve* ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Eden,” “The Father of My Children”
Mahamet-Saleh Haroun ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Grigris,” “Our Father”
Mary Harron ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Notorious Bettie Page,” “American Psycho”
Marielle Heller* ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Diary of a Teenage Girl”
Albert Hughes ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Book of Eli,” “Dead Presidents”
Hou Hsiao-Hsien ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Assassin,” “Three Times”
Patty Jenkins ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Wonder Woman,” “Monster”
Naomi Kawase* ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Still the Water,” “The Mourning Forest”
Abdellatif Kechiche ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Blue Is the Warmest Color,” “Black Venus”
Abbas Kiarostami ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Certified Copy,” “Taste of Cherry”
So Yong Kim ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “For Ellen,” “In Between Days”
Kiyoshi Kurosawa ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Seventh Code,” “Pulse”
Karyn Kusama ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Jennifer’s Body,” “Girlfight”
Francis H. Lawrence ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Hunger Games: Catching Fire,” “I Am Legend”
Tobias Lindholm* ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “A War,” “A Hijacking”
Phyllida Lloyd ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Iron Lady,” “Mamma Mia!”
Ken Loach ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Wind That Shakes the Barley,” “Kes”
Julia Loktev ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Loneliest Planet,” “Day Night Day Night”
Ami Canaan Mann ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Jackie & Ryan,” “Texas Killing Fields”
Lucrecia Martel ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Headless Woman,” “The Holy Girl”
Adam McKay* ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Big Short,” “Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy”
Deepa Mehta ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Midnight’s Children,” “Water”
Ursula Meier ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Sister,” “Home”
Rebecca Miller* ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Private Lives of Pippa Lee,” “Personal Velocity”
Karen Moncrieff ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Dead Girl,” “Blue Car”
Cristian Mungiu* ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Graduation,” “4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days”
Anna Muylaert ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Second Mother”
La├î┬üszlo├î┬ü Nemes* ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Son of Saul”
Mari├î┬üa Novaro ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Good Herbs,” “Lola”
Victor Nunez ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Spoken Word,” “Ulee’s Gold”
Euzhan Palcy ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Sime├î┬üon,” “A Dry White Season”
Park Chan-wook* ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Stoker,” “Oldboy”
Luci├î┬üa Puenzo ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The German Doctor,” “El Nin├î╞Æo Pez”
Lynne Ramsay ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “We Need to Talk about Kevin,” “Morvern Callar”
Dee Rees ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Pariah”
Nicolas Winding Refn ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Only God Forgives,” “Drive”
Patricia Riggen ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The 33,” “Girl in Progress”
Gillian Robespierre ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Obvious Child”
Patricia Rozema ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Kit Kittredge: An American Girl,” “Mansfield Park”
Marjane Satrapi ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Voices,” “Persepolis”
Sam Taylor-Johnson ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Fifty Shades of Grey,” “Nowhere Boy”
George Tillman, Jr. ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Notorious,” “Soul Food”
Luis Valdez ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “La Bamba,” “Zoot Suit”
Melvin Van Peebles ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Identity Crisis,” “Sweet Sweetback’s Baadasssss Song”
Margarethe von Trotta ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Rosenstrasse,” “Marianne and Juliane”
Lana Wachowski ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Cloud Atlas,” “The Matrix Trilogy”
Lilly Wachowski ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Cloud Atlas,” “The Matrix Trilogy”
Taika Waititi ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Hunt for the Wilderpeople,” “What We Do in the Shadows”
James Wan ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Conjuring,” “Saw”
Keenan Ivory Wayans* ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Scary Movie,” “A Low Down Dirty Shame”
Apichatpong Weerasethakul ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives,” “Tropical Malady”

Documentary
Joslyn Barnes ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The House I Live In,” “Trouble the Water”
Danielle Renfrew Behrens ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck,” “The Queen of Versailles”
Joe Bini* ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Tales of the Grim Sleeper,” “Encounters at the End of the World”
Douglas Blush ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Hunting Ground,” “The Invisible War”
Rachel Boynton ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Big Men,” “Our Brand Is Crisis”
Irene Taylor Brodsky ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Final Inch,” “Hear and Now”
Margaret Brown ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Great Invisible,” “The Order of Myths”
Nancy Buirski ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Afternoon of a Faun: Tanaquil Le Clercq,” “The Loving Story”
Maro Chermayeff ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Marina Abramovic The Artist Is Present,” “The Kindness of Strangers”
Ramona S. Diaz ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Don’t Stop Believin’: Everyman’s Journey,” “Imelda”
James Gay-Rees ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Amy,” “Senna”
Haile Gerima ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Teza,” “Ashes and Embers”
Laurens Grant ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Black Panthers: Vanguard of the Revolution,” “Freedom Riders”
Richard Hankin ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Art and Craft,” “God Loves Uganda”
Kazuo Hara ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “A Dedicated Life,” “The Emperor’s Naked Army Marches On”
Thomas Allen Harris ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Through a Lens Darkly: Black Photographers and the Emergence of a People,” “Twelve Disciples of Nelson Mandela”
Matthew Heineman ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Cartel Land,” “Escape Fire: The Fight to Rescue American Healthcare”
Judith Helfand ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement,” “Blue Vinyl” Amy Hobby ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “What Happened, Miss Simone?,” “Shepard & Dark”
Kirsten Johnson* ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Cameraperson,” “CitizenFour”
Asif Kapadia ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Amy,” “Senna”
Aviva Kempner ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Rosenwald,” “The Life and Times of Hank Greenberg” Pedro Kos* ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Square,” “Waste Land”
Victor Kossakovsky ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Vivan las Antipodas!,” “The Belovs”
Anita Lee ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Stories We Tell,” “Everybody’s Children”
Shola Lynch ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Free Angela and All Political Prisoners,” “Chisholm ’72 ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ Unbought & Unbossed” Louis Massiah ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “W.E.B. Dubois: A Biography in Four Voices”
Amanda Micheli ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “La Corona,” “Double Dare”
Spencer Nakasako ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Refugee,” “A.K.A. Don Bonus”
Emiko Omori ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Rabbit in the Moon,” “Regret to Inform”
Joshua Oppenheimer ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Look of Silence,” “The Act of Killing”
Dawn Porter ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Trapped,” “Gideon’s Army”
Gini Reticker ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Pray the Devil Back to Hell,” “Asylum”
Azin Samari* ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Ethel,” “The September Issue”
Jessica Sanders ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “After Innocence,” “Sing!”
Regina Scully ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Hunting Ground,” “Alive Inside”
Signe Byrge S├â┬╕rensen ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Look of Silence,” “The Act of Killing”
David Teague ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Cutie and the Boxer,” “Freeheld”
Trinh T. Minh-ha ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Forgetting Vietnam,” “Surname Viet Given Name Nam” Jean Tsien ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Shut Up & Sing,” “Scottsboro: An American Tragedy” Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Meru,” “Youssou N’Dour: I Bring What I Love” Wang Bing ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Three Sisters,” “West of the Tracks”

Executives
Pam Abdy
Courtney D. Armstrong
Arturo Barquet
Arianna Bocco
Nicole Brown
Rona Cosgrove
Craig Dehmel
Zanne Devine
Lisa Ellzey
Monique Esclavissat
Pauline Fischer
DeVon Franklin
David W. Greenbaum Matthew Greenfield
Erica Huggins
Peter Kujawski
Pamela Kunath
Christine Langan
Bonni Lee
James F. Lopez
Xavier Marchand
Anikah Elizabeth McLaren
James Rupert Jacob Murdoch
Lachlan K. Murdoch
Gigi Pritzker
Josh Sapan
Scott Shooman
Adrian Smith
Frank H. Smith
Darren Dennis Throop
Jason D. Young

Film Editors
Niels Pagh Andersen ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Look of Silence,” “The Act of Killing”
Joe Bini* ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “We Need to Talk about Kevin,” “Cave of Forgotten Dreams”
Bettina Bo├î╦åhler ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Phoenix,” “Barbara”
Pernille Bech Christensen ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Salvation,” “In a Better World”
Rau├î┬ül Antonio Da├î┬üvalos ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Amateurs,” “Meet Wally Sparks”
Marie-He├î┬üle├îΓé¼ne Dozo ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Two Days, One Night,” “L’Enfant”
Amy E. Duddleston ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Elegy,” “Laurel Canyon”
Suzy Elmiger ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Lola Versus,” “Mighty Fine”
Sim Evan-Jones ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Shaun the Sheep Movie,” “Shrek”
Sarah Flack ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Away We Go,” “Lost in Translation”
Affonso Gonc├î┬ºalves ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Carol,” “Winter’s Bone”
Matthew Hamachek ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Cartel Land,” “If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front”
Chris King ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Amy,” “Exit through the Gift Shop”
Pedro Kos* ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Square,” “Waste Land”
Sylvie Landra ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Catwoman,” “The Fifth Element”
Tom McArdle ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Spotlight,” “The Station Agent”
Adam Nielsen ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “A War,” “A Hijacking”
Kevin Nolting ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Inside Out,” “Up”
Nathan Nugent ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Room,” “Frank”
Stan Salfas ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Morning,” “Let Me In”
Azin Samari* ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Ethel,” “The September Issue”
Margaret Sixel ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Mad Max: Fury Road,” “Happy Feet”
Mary Stephen ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Blind Mountain,” “A Tale of Winter”
Troy Takaki ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Baggage Claim,” “The Bounty Hunter”
Camilla Toniolo ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “His Way,” “Company Man”
Bernat Vilaplana ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Crimson Peak,” “Pan’s Labyrinth”
Pax Wassermann ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Elaine Stritch: Shoot Me,” “Pussy Riot: A Punk Prayer”
Julia Wong ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Hercules,” “Extract”
Mark Yoshikawa ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Hunger Games: Mockingjay (Parts 1 and 2),” “The Tree of Life”

Makeup Artists and Hairstylists
Karen Asano-Myers ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Star Wars: The Force Awakens,” “42”
Pierce Austin ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Concussion,” “After Earth”
Julie Dartnell ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Grand Budapest Hotel,” “Les Mise├î┬ürables”
Beatrice De Alba ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Away We Go,” “Frida”
Dave Elsey ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Mr. Holmes,” “The Wolfman”
Camille Friend ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Hateful Eight,” “Django Unchained”
Anita Gibson ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Beyond the Lights,” “Top Five”
Giorgio Gregorini ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Impossible,” “Apocalypto”
Sia├îΓÇÜn Grigg ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Revenant,” “Ex Machina”
Norma Hill-Patton ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “X-Men: Days of Future Past,” “The Company You Keep”
Duncan Jarman ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Revenant,” “Rush”
Love Larson ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out the Window and Disappeared,” “The Girl Who Played with Fire”
Angela Levin ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Cake,” “Horrible Bosses”
Ivana Primorac ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Anna Karenina,” “The Reader”
Beverly Jo Pryor ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Straight Outta Compton,” “Selma”
Jan Sewell ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Danish Girl,” “The Theory of Everything”
Maurizio Silvi ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Great Gatsby,” “Moulin Rouge”
Heba Thorisdottir ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Hateful Eight,” “Bridesmaids”
Lesley Vanderwalt ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Mad Max: Fury Road,” “The Great Gatsby”
Eva von Bahr ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out the Window and Disappeared,” “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”

Music
Lesley Barber ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Moth Diaries,” “Los Locos”
Wendy Blackstone ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Whitey: United States of America v. James J. Bulger,” “To Be Heard”
Mary J. Blige ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Help,” “Precious: Based on the Novel ├óΓé¼╦£Push’ by Sapphire”
Kathryn Bostic ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Dear White People,” “The New Black”
Carl Davis ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Understudy,” “Scandal”
Joseph S. DeBeasi ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Revenant,” “Sicario”
Joanie Diener ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Merchants of Doubt,” “The Skulls”
Fitzgerald Diggs (RZA) ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Django Unchained,” “The Man with the Iron Fists”
Germaine Franco ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Dope,” “Mr. and Mrs. Smith”
Sia Furler ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Zootopia,” “Fifty Shades of Grey”
Peter Golub ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Audrey,” “Countdown to Zero”
Amanda Goodpaster ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Pitch Perfect 2,” “Diary of a Wimpy Kid”
Tanya Noel Hill ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Ant-Man,” “Chef”
Deborah Lurie ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Safe Haven,” “Dear John”
Heather McIntosh ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Z for Zachariah,” “Honeymoon”
Marcus Miller ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “About Last Night,” “Deliver Us from Eva”
Antonio Pinto ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Amy,” “Senna”
Raphael Saadiq ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Epic,” “Love and Basketball”
Jim Schultz ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Black Mass,” “Inglourious Basterds”
Del Spiva ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Fury,” “Prometheus”
Taura Stinson ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Rio 2,” “Black Nativity”
Joseph Trapanese ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Straight Outta Compton,” “Nightcrawler”
Shigeru Umebayashi ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Grandmaster,” “2046”
Fernando Vela├î┬üzquez ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Crimson Peak,” “Mama” Will.i.am ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Great Gatsby,” “Rio”
Marcelo Zarvos ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Rock the Kasbah,” “The Beaver”

Producers
Bele├î┬ün Atienza ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Out of the Dark,” “The Impossible”
Amy Baer ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “A Storm in the Stars,” “Last Vegas”
David Barron ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Cinderella,” “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows (Parts 1 and 2)”
Ram Bergman ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Don Jon,” “Looper”
Virginie Besson-Silla ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Lucy,” “The Lady”
Fernando Bovaira ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Biutiful,” “The Sea Inside”
Anne Carey ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Mr. Holmes,” “The Savages”
Debra Martin Chase ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Sparkle,” “The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants”
Bonnie Curtis ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Albert Nobbs,” “Minority Report”
Susan Downey ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Judge,” “Sherlock Holmes”
Ed Guiney ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Room,” “Frank”
Paul E. Hall ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Peeples,” “For Colored Girls”
Rachael Horovitz ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Maggie’s Plan,” “Moneyball”
Mark Huffam ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Martian,” “Exodus: Gods and Kings”
Elizabeth Karlsen ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Carol,” “Made in Dagenham”
Gail Katz ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Pawn Sacrifice,” “The Perfect Storm”
Amy Kaufman ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Beasts of No Nation, “Ain’t Them Bodies Saints”
Neil Kopp ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Green Room,” “Wendy and Lucy”
Kristie Macosko Krieger ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Bridge of Spies,” “Lincoln”
David Lancaster ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Eye in the Sky,” “Whiplash”
Albert Lee ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Chinese Zodiac,” “Let the Bullets Fly”
Roy Lee ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Lego Movie,” “Abduction”
Mynette Louie ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Land Ho!,” “Cold Comes the Night”
Daniela Taplin Lundberg ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Beasts of No Nation,” “The Kids Are All Right”
Lori McCreary ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Magic of Belle Isle,” “Invictus”
Edward L. McDonnell ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Sicario,” “Insomnia”
Jamie Patricof ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Mississippi Grind,” “Blue Valentine”
Amanda Posey ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Brooklyn,” “An Education”
Heather Rae ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Dry Land,” “Frozen River”
Alexander Rodnyansky ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Leviathan,” “Stalingrad”
Esther Garci├î┬üa Rodri├î┬üguez ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Wild Tales,” “The Skin I Live In”
Anish Savjani ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Green Room,” “Meek’s Cutoff”
Allison Shearmur ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Pride and Prejudice and Zombies,” “Cinderella”
Michael Sugar ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Spotlight,” “The Fifth Estate”
Robert Teitel ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Barbershop: The Next Cut,” “Men of Honor”
Rodrigo Teixeira ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Witch,” “Mistress America”
Nina Yang Bongiovi ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Dope,” “Fruitvale Station”

Public Relations
Michael S. Agulnek
Marina Bailey
Jacqueline L. Bazan
Stephen D. Bruno
Cassandra O. Butcher
Zachary Eller
Linda Guerrero
Barry Dale Johnson
Kate Lee
Amy Mastriona
R.J. Millard
Kelly Bush Novak
Fumiko Kitahara Otto
Jack Pan
Terra Potts
Arnold Robinson
David Stern
Lisa Taback
Jean-Pierre Vincent
David S. Waldman
Ryan Werner
Katherine Willing

Short Films and Feature Animation
Ale├îΓÇÜ Abreu ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Boy and the World,” “Cosmic Boy”
Line K. Andersen ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Croods,” “Monsters vs Aliens”
Bruce Anderson ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Rio 2,” “Rio”
Graham Annable ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Boxtrolls,” “ParaNorman”
Guillaume Aretos ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Puss in Boots,” “Shrek the Third”
Serena Armitage ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Stutterer,” “Scorned”
Sanjay Bakshi ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Good Dinosaur,” “Monsters University”
Maxwell Boas ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Kung Fu Panda 3,” “Rise of the Guardians”
Lydia Bottegoni ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Hotel Transylvania,” “Surf’s Up”
Rebecca Wilson Bresee ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Zootopia,” “Frozen”
Mark Burton ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Shaun the Sheep Movie,” “Gnomeo & Juliet”
Chris Butler ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “ParaNorman,” “Coraline”
Cle├î┬üment Calvet ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Cafard,” “Song of the Sea”
Tom Cardone ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Rio 2,” “Dr. Seuss├óΓé¼╦£ Horton Hears a Who!”
Marci Carlin ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Soul of Nashville,” “Human Destiny”
Galen Tan Chu ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Epic,” “Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs”
Benjamin Cleary ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Love Is a Sting ,” “Stutterer”
Pam Coats ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Gnomeo & Juliet,” “Mulan”
Melissa Beth Cobb ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Kung Fu Panda 3,” “Kung Fu Panda 2”
Deborah Cook ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Boxtrolls,” “ParaNorman”
Jamie Oliver Donoughue ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Shok,” “Life on the Line”
Renato Dos Anjos ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Wreck-It Ralph,” “Bolt”
Jeff Draheim ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Frozen,” “The Princess and the Frog”
Karen Dufilho ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Duet,” “For the Birds”
Pato Escala ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Bear Story”
Katie Fico ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Zootopia,” “Feast”
Michael Fong ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Inside Out,” “Toy Story 3”
Lori Forte ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Epic,” “Ice Age Continental Drift”
Oorlagh George ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Shore”
Jonathan Gibbs ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Turbo,” “The Croods”
Steven Goldberg ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Frozen,” “Tangled”
Judith Gruber-Stitzer ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Wild Life,” “When the Day Breaks”
Jorge R. Gutierrez ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Book of Life,” “Carmelo”
Jane Hartwell ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Croods,” “Madagascar”
Georgina Hayns ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Boxtrolls,” “ParaNorman”
Janet Healy ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Minions,” “Despicable Me 2”
Tang K. Heng ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Kung Fu Panda 2,” “Kung Fu Panda”
Jon W.S. Huertas ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Box,” “Lone”
Raman Hui ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Monster Hunt,” “Shrek the Third”
Claire Jennings ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Coraline,” “Father and Daughter”
Yong Duk Jhun ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Croods,” “Shrek Forever After”
Sahim Omar Kalifa ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Bad Hunter,” “Baghdad Messi”
Scott Kersavage ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Zootopia,” “Wreck-It Ralph”
Basil Khalil ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Ave Maria,” “Shooter”
Michael Knapp ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Epic,” “Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs”
Robert Kondo ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Dam Keeper,” “La Luna”
Shawn Krause ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Inside Out,” “Cars 2”
Max Lang ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Room on the Broom,” “The Gruffalo”
Nicolas Marlet ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Kung Fu Panda 3,” “How to Train Your Dragon 2”
Steve Martino ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Peanuts Movie,” “Ice Age Continental Drift”
Dale Mayeda ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Planes: Fire & Rescue,” “Frozen”
Brian McLean ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Boxtrolls,” “ParaNorman”
Mike Mitchell ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Alvin and the Chipmunks: Chipwrecked,” “Shrek Forever After”
Joe Moshier ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Penguins of Madagascar,” “How to Train Your Dragon 2”
James Ford Murphy ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Lava,” “Cars”
Kiel Murray ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Up,” “Cars”
Yoshiaki Nishimura ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “When Marnie Was There,” “The Tale of the Princess Kaguya”
Kyle Odermatt ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Big Hero 6,” “Paperman”
Linda Campos Olszewski ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Car-Ma’,” “A Bad Hair Day”
Gabriel Osorio ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Bear Story,” “Residuos”
Sanjay Patel ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Sanjay’s Super Team,” “Tokyo Mater”
Martin Pope ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Room on the Broom,” “Chico & Rita”
Christian Potalivo ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The New Tenants,” “The Pig”
Tina Price ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Dinosaur,” “Fantasia/2000”
Peter Ramsey* ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Rise of the Guardians,” “Monsters vs Aliens”
Denise Ream ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Good Dinosaur,” “Cars 2”
Julie Roy ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Carface,” “Kali the Little Vampire”
Damon Russell ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Curfew,” “Brink”
William Salazar ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Kung Fu Panda 3,” “Monsters vs Aliens”
Scott Santoro ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2,” “Flushed Away”
Katherine Sarafian ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Brave,” “Lifted”
Kent Seki ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Rocky and Bullwinkle,” “Megamind”
Osnat Shurer ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “One Man Band,” “Boundin'”
Mireille Soria ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Home,” “Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted”
Richard Starzak ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Shaun the Sheep Movie,” “A Matter of Loaf and Death”
Michael D. Surrey ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Princess and the Frog,” “The Lion King”
Galyn Susman ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Ratatouille,” “Toy Story 2”
Imogen Sutton ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Prologue,” “The Thief and the Cobbler”
Dice Tsutsumi ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Dam Keeper,” “Monsters University”
Nora Twomey ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Song of the Sea,” “The Secret of Kells”
Pablo Valle ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “How to Train Your Dragon 2,” “Turbo”
Michael Venturini ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Good Dinosaur,” “Toy Story 3”
Pierre-Olivier Vincent ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “How to Train Your Dragon 2,” “How to Train Your Dragon”
Patrick Vollrath ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Everything Will Be Okay (Alles Wird Gut),” “The Jacket (Die Jacke)”
Dan Wagner ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Kung Fu Panda 3,” “Kung Fu Panda 2”
Koji Yamamura ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Muybridge’s Strings,” “Mt. Head”
Hiromasa Yonebayashi ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “When Marnie Was There,” “The Secret World of Arrietty”
Raymond Zibach ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Kung Fu Panda 3,” “Sinbad: Legend of the Seven Seas”

Sound
Pud Cusack ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Free State of Jones,” “The Mask of Zorro”
Susan Dawes ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Deadpool,” “Wild”
Chris Duesterdiek ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Revenant,” “Elysium”
Tammy Fearing ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Trainwreck,” “Bridesmaids”
Roberto Fernandez ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “St. Vincent,” “Drive”
Eric Flickinger ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Big Short,” “World War Z”
Gabriel Gutie├î┬ürrez ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Automata,” “Mama”
Matthew Harrison ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Paper Towns,” “The Maze Runner”
Nina Hartstone ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Book Thief,” “Gravity”
Michael Hertlein ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Hateful Eight,” “American Hustle”
Paul Hsu ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Spotlight,” “Salt”
George Lara ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Chi-Raq,” “Spotlight”
Anna MacKenzie ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Spectre,” “Prometheus”
John G. Marquis ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Godzilla,” “Beautiful Creatures”
James Harley Mather ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Mission: Impossible ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ Rogue Nation,” “Sherlock Holmes”
Chuck Michael ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Mad Max: Fury Road,” “X-Men: Days of Future Past”
Timothy Karl Nielsen ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Racing Extinction,” “War Horse”
Eric Norris ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Unbroken,” “Man of Steel”
Ben Osmo ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Mad Max: Fury Road,” “Happy Feet Two”
Eliza Paley ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Miles Ahead,” “Carol”
Glenfield Payne ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Beasts of No Nation,” “Blue Jasmine”
Michele Perrone ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Revenant,” “Straight Outta Compton”
Lisa Pinero ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Steve Jobs,” “Fury”
Mac Ruth ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Martian,” “World War Z”
Christopher Scarabosio ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Star Wars: The Force Awakens,” “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Paul P. Soucek ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Fright Night,” “Michael Clayton”
Nancy Nugent Title ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Spy,” “Dawn of the Planet of the Apes”
Richard Toenes ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Iron Man 3,” “Warrior”
Todd Toon ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Revenant,” “The Princess and the Frog”
Bernard Weiser ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “American Hustle,” “The Hurt Locker”
David White ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Mad Max: Fury Road,” “The Railway Man”
Byron Wilson ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Black Mass,” “True Grit”
Matthew R. Wood ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Star Wars: The Force Awakens,” “WALL-E”
Tama├î┬üs Za├î┬ünyi ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Son of Saul,” “Delta”

Visual Effects
Kevin Baillie ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Walk,” “Transformers: Age of Extinction”
Sara Bennett ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Ex Machina,” “Hercules”
Theo Bialek ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Amazing Spider-Man 2,” “The Smurfs 2”
Richard Bluff ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Big Short,” “Unbroken”
Steve Cremin ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Hail, Caesar!,” “The Hunger Games: Mockingjay (Parts 1 and 2)”
Lindy Wilson De Quattro ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Pacific Rim,” “Mission: Impossible ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ Ghost Protocol”
Adrian de Wet ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Hunger Games: Mockingjay (Parts 1 and 2),” “The Hunger Games: Catching Fire” Matt Dessero ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Jupiter Ascending,” “Divergent”
Deak Ferrand ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “By the Sea,” “Lucy”
Ronald Frankel ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Gods of Egypt,” “Riddick”
John Gibson ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “X-Men: Days of Future Past,” “Snow White and the Huntsman”
Martin Hill ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Hunger Games: Mockingjay ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ Part 2,” “Furious Seven”
Bruce L. Holcomb ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Ant-Man,” “Avengers: Age of Ultron”
Andrew Jackson ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Mad Max: Fury Road,” “The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies”
Matthew Jacobs ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Gods of Egypt,” “Deliver Us from Evil”
Anders Langlands ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Martian,” “X-Men: Days of Future Past”
Seth Maury ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Night at the Museum: Secret of the Tomb,” “Maleficent”
Rich McBride ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Revenant,” “Gravity”
Kelvin McIlwain ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Furious Seven,” “Snow White and the Huntsman”
Paul Norris ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Ex Machina,” “Mission: Impossible ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ Rogue Nation”
Dan Oliver ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Gods of Egypt,” “Mad Max: Fury Road”
Edward M. Pasquarello ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Paranormal Activity: The Ghost Dimension,” “Tomorrowland”
Betsy Paterson ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Hunger Games,” “The Incredible Hulk”
Matthew Shumway ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Revenant,” “Life of Pi”
Jason Smith ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Revenant,” “Super 8”
Kevin Andrew Smith ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Hunt for the Wilderpeople,” “Krampus”
Simone Kraus Townsend ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Ant-Man,” “Avengers: Age of Ultron”
Stefano Trivelli ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Star Wars: The Force Awakens,” “Pan”
Adam Valdez ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Maleficent,” “World War Z”
David Vickery ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Mission: Impossible ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ Rogue Nation,” “Fast & Furious 6”
Steven Warner ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Brothers Grimsby,” “The Martian”
Andrew Whitehurst ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Ex Machina,” “Paddington”
Andy Williams ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Mad Max: Fury Road,” “Fury”
Tom Wood ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Mad Max: Fury Road,” “The Last Witch Hunter”

Writers
Jonathan Aibel ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Kung Fu Panda” series, “Monsters vs Aliens”
Sherman Alexie ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Business of Fancydancing,” “Smoke Signals”
Glenn Berger ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Kung Fu Panda” series, “Monsters vs Aliens”
Andrea Berloff ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Straight Outta Compton,” “World Trade Center”
Vera Blasi ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Tortilla Soup,” “Woman on Top”
Ryan Coogler* ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Creed,” “Fruitvale Station”
Destin Daniel Cretton ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Short Term 12,” “I Am Not a Hipster”
Emma Donoghue ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Room”
Tina Fey ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Mean Girls”
Efthimis Filippou ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Lobster,” “Dogtooth”
Jennifer Flackett-Levin ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Little Manhattan,” “Wimbledon”
Ryan Fleck ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Mississippi Grind,” “Half Nelson”
Alex Garland ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Ex Machina,” “28 Days Later”
Drew Goddard ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Martian,” “Cloverfield”
Ciro Guerra* ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Embrace of the Serpent,” “The Wind Journeys”
Mia Hansen-L├â┬╕ve* ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Eden,” “The Father of My Children”
Marielle Heller* ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Diary of a Teenage Girl”
David Henry Hwang ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Possession,” “Golden Gate”
O’Shea “Ice Cube” Jackson* ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Players Club,” “Friday”
Jia Zhangke ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Mountains May Depart,” “Still Life”
Miranda July ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Future,” “Me and You and Everyone We Know”
Laeta Kalogridis ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Terminator Genisys,” “Shutter Island”
Naomi Kawase* ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Still the Water,” “Firefly”
Richard Kelly ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Domino,” “Donnie Darko”
Takeshi Kitano ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Outrage,” “Kikujiro”
Hirokazu Koreeda ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Like Father, Like Son,” “Nobody Knows”
Yorgos Lanthimos ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Lobster,” “Dogtooth”
Lee Chang-dong ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Poetry,” “Oasis”
Sebastia├î┬ün Lelio ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Gloria,” “Navidad”
Mark Levin ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Journey to the Center of the Earth,” “Nim’s Island”
Tobias Lindholm* ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “A War,” “The Hunt”
Adam McKay* ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Big Short,” “The Other Guys”
Rebecca Miller* ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Maggie’s Plan,” “The Ballad of Jack and Rose”
Abi Morgan ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Suffragette,” “The Iron Lady”
Cristian Mungiu* ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Beyond the Hills,” “Occident”
Phyllis Nagy ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Carol”
La├î┬üszlo├î┬ü Nemes* ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Son of Saul”
Park Chan-wook* ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Thirst,” “Oldboy”
Charles Randolph ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Big Short,” “The Life of David Gale”
Carlos Reygadas ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Silent Light,” “Battle in Heaven”
Clara Royer ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Son of Saul”
Misan Sagay ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Belle,” “The Secret Laughter of Women”
Lorene Scafaria ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “The Meddler,” “Nick & Norah’s Infinite Playlist”
Josh Singer ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Spotlight,” “The Fifth Estate”
Keenan Ivory Wayans* ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “White Chicks,” “A Low Down Dirty Shame”
Alice Winocour ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ “Mustang,” “Home”

Members-at-Large
Tina Anderson
M. James Arnett
Dana Belcastro
Schawn Belston
Katherine Beyda
Lynwen Brennan
Camille Cellucci
Annie Chang
Yolanda T. Cochran
Gary Combs
Jenny Fulle
Theodore E. Gluck
Hal H. Haenel
Ramzi Haidamus
Eunice Huthart
Jeff Imada
Stephanie A. Ito
Mike Knobloch
Ravi D. Mehta
Sunny Park
Manny Perry
Ana Maria Quintana
Nancy St. John
Philip Steuer
Keith Woulard
Susan Zwerman

Associates
Adriana Alberghetti
Michelle Bohan
David Bugliari
John Campisi
Esther Chang
Maha Dakhil
David DeCamillo
Jerome Duboz
Helen du Toit
Jeff Gorin
Julie Huntsinger
Tracey R. Jacobs
Adam J. Kanter
Craig Kestel
Franklin Leonard
Betsy A. McLane
Cameron Mitchell
Andrea Nelson Meigs
Emanuel Nunez
Joanelle Romero
Rena Ronson
Lara Sackett
Carin Sage
Phillip Sun
Joanne Roberts Wiles
Warren Zavala

This new batch of Academy voters is the largest one the organization has ever revealed. Before this, the biggest group of announced invitees was last year, consisting of 322 individuals.

[Image via Adriana M. Barraza/Mario Mitsis/FayesVision/WENN.]

Jun 29, 2016 7:20pm PDT

Related Posts

More Like This