Grammy Awards 2017: The Complete Winners List!

grammys winners 2017 adele chance the rapper

Winners all around us!

With all the awards that are given out at the Grammys, it’s amazing there are people who don’t win.

But alas, there are some — and on the other end are the winners who take home the big honors!

Ch-ch-check out all the winners (below)!

Album Of The Year:

25 ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Adele – WINNER
Lemonade — Beyoncé
Purpose — Justin Bieber
Views — Drake
A Sailor’s Guide To Earth ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Sturgill Simpson

Record Of The Year:

“Hello” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Adele – WINNER
“Formation” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Beyonc├â┬⌐
“7 Years” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Lukas Graham
“Work” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Rihanna Featuring Drake
“Stressed Out” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Twenty One Pilots

Song Of The Year:

“Formation” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Khalif Brown, Asheton Hogan, Beyonc├â┬⌐ Knowles & Michael L. Williams II, songwriters (Beyonc├â┬⌐)
“Hello” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Adele Adkins & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Adele) – WINNER
“I Took A Pill In Ibiza” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Mike Posner, songwriter (Mike Posner)
“Love Yourself” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Justin Bieber, Benjamin Levin & Ed Sheeran, songwriters (Justin Bieber)
“7 Years” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Lukas Forchhammer, Stefan Forrest, Morten Pilegaard & Morten Ristorp, songwriters (Lukas Graham)

Best New Artist:

Kelsea Ballerini
The Chainsmokers
Chance The Rapper – WINNER
Maren Morris
Anderson .Paak

Best Pop Vocal Album:

25 ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Adele – WINNER
Purpose — Justin Bieber
Dangerous Woman — Ariana Grande
Confident — Demi Lovato
This Is Acting — Sia

Best Pop Solo Performance:

“Hello” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Adele – WINNER
“Hold Up” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Beyonce
“Love Yourself” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Justin Bieber
“Piece By Piece (Idol Version)” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Kelly Clarkson
“Dangerous Woman” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Ariana Grande

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance:

“Closer” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ The Chainsmokers Featuring Halsey
“7 Years” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Lukas Graham
“Work” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Rihanna Featuring Drake
“Cheap Thrills” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Sia Featuring Sean Paul
“Stressed Out” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Twenty One Pilots – WINNER

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album:

Cinema — Andrea Bocelli
Fallen Angels — Bob Dylan
Stages Live — Josh Groban
Summertime: Willie Nelson Sings Gershwin ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Willie Nelson – WINNER
Encore: Movie Partners Sing Broadway — Barbra Streisand

Best Dance Recording:

“Tearing Me Up” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Bob Moses
“Don’t Let Me Down” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ The Chainsmokers Featuring Daya – WINNER
“Never Be Like You” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Flume Featuring Kai
“Rinse & Repeat” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Riton Featuring Kah-Lo
“Drinkee” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Sofi Tukker

Best Dance/Electronic Album:

Skin ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Flume – WINNER
Electronica 1: The Time Machine — Jean-Michel Jarre
Epoch — Tycho
Barbara Barbara, We Face A Shining Future — Underworld
Louie Vega Starring…XXVIII — Louie Vega

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album:

Human Nature — Herb Alpert
When You Wish Upon a Star — Bill Frisell
Way Back Home: Live From Rochester, NY — Steve Gadd Band
Unpsoken — Chuck Loeb
Culcha Vulcha ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Snarky Puppy – WINNER

Best Rock Performance:

“Joe (Live From Austin City Limits)” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Alabama Shakes
“Don’t Hurt Yourself” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Beyonce├î┬ü Featuring Jack White
“Blackstar” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ David Bowie – WINNER
“The Sound Of Silence” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Disturbed
“Heathens” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Twenty One Pilots

Best Metal Performance:

“Shock Me” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Baroness
“Slivera” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Gojira
“Rotting in Vain” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Korn
“Dystopia” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Megadeth – WINNER
“The Price Is Wrong” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Periphery

Best Rock Song:

“Blackstar” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ David Bowie, songwriter (David Bowie) – WINNER
“Burn the Witch” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥Radiohead, songwriters (Radiohead)
“Hardwired” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich, songwriters (Metallica
“Heathens” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots)
“My Name Is Human” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Rich Meyer, Ryan Meyer & Johnny Stevens, songwriters (Highly Suspect)

Best Rock Album:

California — Blink-182
Tell Me I’m Pretty ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Cage The Elephant – WINNER
Magma — Gojira
Death Of A Bachelor — Panic! At The Disco
Weezer — Weezer

Best Alternative Music Album:

22, A Million — Bon Iver
Blackstar ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ David Bowie – WINNER
The Hope Six Demolition Project — PJ Harvey
Post Pop Depression — Iggy Pop
A Moon Shaped Pool — Radiohead

Best R&B Performance:

“Turnin’ Me Up” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ BJ The Chicago Kid
“Permission” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Ro James
“I Do” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Musiq Soulchild
“Needed Me” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Rihanna
“Cranes in the Sky” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Solange – WINNER

Best Traditional R&B Performance:

“The Three Of Me” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ William Bell
“Woman’s World” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ BJ The Chicago Kid
“Sleeping With The One I Love” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Fantasia
“Angel” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Lalah Hathaway – WINNER
“Can’t Wait” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Jill Scott

Best R&B Song:

“Come and See Me” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ J. Brathwaite, Aubrey Graham & Noah Shebib, songwriters (PartyNextDoor Featuring Drake)
“Exchange” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Michael Hernandez & Bryson Tiller, songwriters (Bryson Tiller)
“Kiss It Better” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Jeff Bhasker, Robyn Fenty, John-Nathan Glass & Natalia Noemi, songwriters (Rihanna)
“Lake By the Ocean” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Hod David & Musze, songwriters (Maxwell) – WINNER
“Luv” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Magnus August H├â┬╕iberg, Benjamin Levin & Daystar Peterson, songwriters (Tory Lanez)

Best Urban Contemporary Album:

Lemonade ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Beyonc├â┬⌐ – WINNER
Ology — Gallant
We Are King — KING
Malibu — Anderson .Paak
Anti — Rihanna

Best R&B Album:

In My Mind — BJ The Chicago Kid
Lalah Hathaway Live ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Lalah Hathaway – WINNER
Velvet Portraits — Terrace Martin
Healing Season — Mint Condition
Smoove Jones — Mya

Best Rap Performance:

“No Problem” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Chance The Rapper Featuring Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz – WINNER
“Panda” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥Desiigner
“Pop Style” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Drake Featuring The Throne
“All The Way Up” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Fat Joe & Remy Ma Featuring French Montana & Infared
“That Part” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ ScHoolboy Q Featuring Kanye West

Best Rap/Sung Performance:

“Freedom” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Beyonce├î┬ü Featuring Kendrick Lamar
“Hotline Bling” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Drake – WINNER
“Broccoli” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ D.R.A.M. Featuring Lil Yachty
“Ultralight Beam” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Kanye West Featuring Chance The Rapper, Kelly Price, Kirk Franklin & The-Dream
“Famous” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Kanye West Featuring Rihanna

Best Rap Song:

“All The Way Up” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Joseph Cartagena, Edward Davadi, Shandel Green, Karim Kharbouch, Andre Christopher Lyon, Reminisce Mackie & Marcello Valenzano, songwriters (Fat Joe & Remy Ma Featuring French Montana & Infared)
“Famous” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Chancelor Bennett, Ross Birchard, Ernest Brown, Andrew Dawson, Kasseem Dean, Mike Dean, Noah Goldstein, Kejuan Muchita, Patrick Reynolds, Kanye West & Cydel Young, songwriters (Kanye West Featuring Rihanna)
“Hotline Bling” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Aubrey Graham & Paul Jefferies, songwriters (Drake) – WINNER
“No Problem” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Chancelor Bennett, Dwayne Carter & Tauheed Epps, songwriters (Chance The Rapper Featuring Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz)
“Ultralight Beam” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Chancelor Bennett, Kasseem Dean, Mike Dean, Kirk Franklin, Noah Goldstein, Samuel Griesemer, Terius Nash, Jerome Potter, Kelly Price, Nico “Donnie Trumpet” Segal, Derek Watkins, Kanye West & Cydel Young, songwriters (Kanye West Featuring Chance The Rapper, Kelly Price, Kirk Franklin & The-Dream)

Best Rap Album:

Coloring Book ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Chance The Rapper – WINNER
And the Anonymous Nobody — De La Soul
Major Key — DJ Khaled
Views — Drake
Blank Face LP — ScHoolboy Q
The Life of Pablo — Kanye West

Best Country Solo Performance:

“Love Can Go To Hell” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Brandy Clark
“Vice” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Miranda Lambert
“My Church” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Maren Morris – WINNER
“Church Bells” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Carrie Underwood
“Blue Ain’t Your Color” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Keith Urban

Best Country Duo/Group Performance:

“Different for Girls” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Dierks Bentley Featuring Elle King
“21 Summer” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Brothers Osborne
“Setting The World On Fire” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Kenny Chesney & P!nk
“Jolene” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Pentatonix Featuring Dolly Parton – WINNER
“Think Of You” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Chris Young With Cassadee Pope

Best Country Song:

“Blue Ain’t Your Color” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Clint Lagerberg, Hillary Lindsey & Steven Lee Olsen, songwriters (Keith Urban)
“Die A Happy Man” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Sean Douglas, Thomas Rhett & Joe Spargur, songwriters (Thomas Rhett)
“Humble and Kind” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Lori McKenna, songwriter (Tim McGraw) – WINNER
“My Church” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ busbee & Maren Morris, songwriters (Maren Morris)
“Vice” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Miranda Lambert, Shane McAnally & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)

Best Country Album:

Big Day In A Small Town — Brandy Clark
Full Circle — Loretta Lynn
Hero — Maren Morris
A Sailor’s Guide To Earth ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Sturgill Simpson – WINNER
Ripcord — Keith Urban

Best New Age Album:

Orogen — John Burke
Dark Sky Island — Enya
Inner Passion — Peter Kater & Tina Guo
Rosetta — Vangelis
White Sun II ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ White Sun – WINNER

Best Improvised Jazz Solo:

“Countdown” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Joey Alexander, soloist
“In Movement” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Ravi Coltrane, soloist
“We See” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Fred Hersch, soloist
“I Concentrate On You” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Brad Mehldau, soloist
“I’m So Lonesome I Could Cry” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ John Scofield, soloist – WINNER

Best Jazz Vocal Album:

Sound Of Red — René Marie
Upward Spiral — Branford Marsalis Quartet With Special Guest Kurt Elling
Take Me To The Alley ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Gregory Porter – WINNER
Harlem On My Mind — Catherine Russell
The Sting Variations — The Tierney Sutton Band

Best Jazz Instrumental Album:

Book of Intuition — Kenny Barron Trio
Dr. Um — Peter Erskine
Sunday Night At The Vanguard — The Fred Hersch Trio
Nearness — Joshua Redman & Brad Mehldau
Country For Old Men ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ John Scofield – WINNER

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album:

Real Enemies ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society
Presents Monk’estra, Vol. 1 ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ John Beasley
Kaleidoscope Eyes: Music of the Beatles — John Daversa
All L.A. Band — Bob Mintzer
Presidential Suite: Eight Variations On Freedom ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Ted Nash Big Band – WINNER

Best Latin Jazz Album:

Entre Colegas — Andy González
Madera Latino: A Latin Jazz Perspective On The Music Of Woody Shaw — Brian Lynch & Various Artists
Canto América — Michael Spiro/Wayne Wallace La Orquesta Sinfonietta
30 – Trio Da Paz
Tribute To Irakere: Live In Marciac ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Chucho Valde├î┬üs – WINNER

Best Gospel Performance/Song:

“It’s Alright, It’s OK” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Shirley Caesar Featuring Anthony Hamilton; Stanley Brown & Courtney Rumble, songwriters
“You’re Bigger [Live]” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Jekalyn Carr; Allundria Carr, songwriter
“Made A Way [Live]” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Travis Greene; Travis Greene, songwriter
“God Provides” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Tamela Mann; Kirk Franklin, songwriter – WINNER
“Better” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Hezekiah Walker; Jason Clayborn, Gabriel Hatcher & Hezekiah Walker, songwriters

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song:

“Trust In You” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Lauren Daigle; Lauren Daigle, Michael Farren & Paul Mabury, songwriters
“Priceless” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ For King & Country; Benjamin Backus, Seth Mosley, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters
“King of the World” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Natalie Grant; Natalie Grant, Becca Mizell & Samuel Mizell, songwriters
“Thy Will” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Hillary Scott & The Scott Family; Bernie Herms, Hillary Scott & Emily Weisband, songwriters Track from: Love Remains – WINNER
“Chain Breaker” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Zach Williams; Mia Fieldes, Jonathan Smith & Zach Williams, songwriters

Best Gospel Album:

Listen —Tim Bowman Jr.
Fill This House — Shirley Caesar
A Worshipper’s Heart [Live] ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥Todd Dulaney
Losing My Religion ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Kirk Franklin – WINNER
Demonstrate [Live] —William Murphy

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album:

Poets & Saints — All Sons & Daughters
American Prodigal — Crowder
Be One — Natalie Grant
Youth Revival [Live] — Hillsong Young & Free
Love Remains ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Hillary Scott & The Scott Family – WINNER

Best Roots Gospel Album:

Better Together — Gaither Vocal Band
Nature’s Symphony In 432 ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ The Isaacs
Hymns ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Joey+Rory – WINNER
Hymns And Songs Of Inspiration — Gordon Mote
God Don’t Ever Change: The Songs Of Blind Willie Johnson ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ (Various Artists)

Best Latin Pop Album:

Un Besito Mas ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Jesse & Joy – WINNER
Ilusión — Gaby Moreno
Similares — Laura Pausini
Seguir Latiendo — Sanalejo
Buena Vida — Diego Torres

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album:

iLevitable ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ ile – WINNER
L.H.O.N. (La Humanidad O Nosotros) — Illya Kuryaki & The Valderamas
Buenaventura — La Santa Cecilia
Los Rakas — Los Rakas
Amor Supremo — Carla Morrison

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano):

Raíces — Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga
Hecho A Mano — Joss Favela
Un Azteca En El Azteca, Vol. 1 (En Vivo) ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Vicente Ferna├î┬ündez – WINNER
Generación Maquinaria Est. 2006 — La Maquinaria Norteña
Tributo A Joan Sebastian Y Rigoberto Alfaro — Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea

Best Tropical Latin Album:

Conexión — Fonseca
La Fantasia Homenaje A Juan Formell — Formell Y Los Van Van
35 Aniversario — Grupo Niche
La Sonora Santanera En Su 60 Aniversario — La Sonora Santanera
Donde Est├â┬ín? ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Jose Lugo & Guasa├î┬übara Combo – WINNER

Best American Roots Performance:

“Ain’t No Man” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ The Avett Brothers
“Mother’s Children Have A Hard Time” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Blind Boys Of Alabama
“Factory Girl” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Rhiannon Giddens
“House Of Mercy” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Sarah Jarosz – WINNER
“Wreck You” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Lori McKenna

Best American Roots Song:

“Alabama At Night” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Robbie Fulks, songwriter (Robbie Fulks)
“City Lights” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Jack White, songwriter (Jack White)
“Gulfstream” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Eric Adcock & Roddie Romero, songwriters (Roddie Romero And The Hub City All-Stars)
“Kid Sister” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Vince Gill, songwriter (The Time Jumpers) – WINNER
“Wreck You” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Lori McKenna & Felix McTeigue, songwriters (Lori McKenna)

Best Americana Album:

True Sadness — The Avett Brothers
This Is Where I Live ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ William Bell – WINNER
The Cedar Creek Sessions — Kris Kristofferson
The Bird & The Rifle — Lori McKenna
Kid Sister — The Time Jumpers

Best Bluegrass Album:

Original Traditional — Blue Highway
Burden Bearer — Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
The Hazel Sessions — Laurie Lewis & The Right Hands
North And South — Claire Lynch
Coming Home ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ O’Connor Band With Mark O’Connor – WINNER

Best Traditional Blues Album:

Can’t Shake The Feeling ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Lurrie Bell
Live At The Greek Theatre — Joe Bonamassa
Blues & Ballads (A Folksinger’s Songbook: Volumes I & II) ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Luther Dickinson
The Soul of Jimmie Rodgers — Vasti Jackson
Porcupine Meat ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Bobby Rush – WINNER

Best Contemporary Blues Album:

The Last Days Of Oakland ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Fantastic Negrito – WINNER
Love Wins Again — Janiva Magness
Bloodline — Kenny Neal
Give It Back To You — The Record Company
Everybody Wants A Piece — Joe Louis Walker

Best Folk Album:

Silver Skies Blue — Judy Collins & Ari Hest
Upland Stories — Robbie Fulks
Factory Girl — Rhiannon Giddens
Weighted Mind — Sierra Hull
Undercurrent ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Sarah Jarosz – WINNER

Best Regional Roots Music Album:

Broken Promised Land — Barry Jean Ancelet & Sam Broussard
It’s A Cree Thing ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Northern Cree
E Walea ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Kalani Pe’a – WINNER
Gulfstream — Roddie Romero And The Hub City All-Stars
I Wanna Sing Right: Rediscovering Lomax In The Evangeline Country — (Various Artists)

Best Reggae Album:

Sly & Robbie Presents… Reggae For Her ├óΓé¼ΓÇ£ Devin Di Dakta & J.L
Rose Petals — J Boog
Ziggy Marley ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Ziggy Marley – WINNER
Everlasting — Raging Fyah
Falling Into Place — Rebelution
Soja: Live In Virginia — Soja

Best World Music Album:

Destiny — Celtic Woman
Walking In The Footsteps Of Our Fathers — Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Sing Me Home ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemble – WINNER
Land Of Gold — Anoushka Shankar
Dois Amigos, Um Século De Música: Multishow Live — Caetano Veloso & Gilberto Gil

Best Children’s Album:

Explorer Of The World — Frances England
Infinity Plus One — Secret Agent 23 Skidoo -WINNER
Novelties — Recess Monkey
Press Play — Brady Rymer And The Little Band That Could
Saddle Up — The Okee Dokee Brothers

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling):

The Girl With The Lower Back Tattoo — Amy Schumer
In Such Good Company: Eleven Years Of Laughter, Mayhem, And Fun In The Sandbox ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Carol Burnett – WINNER
M Train — Patti Smith
Under The Big Black Sun: A Personal History Of L.A.Punk (John Doe With Tom DeSavia) — (Various Artists)
Unfaithful Music & Disappearing Ink — Elvis Costello

Best Comedy Album:

…America…Great… ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ David Cross
American Myth — Margaret Cho
Boysih Girl Interrupted — Tig Notaro
Live At The Apollo — Amy Schumer
Talking For Clapping ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Patton Oswalt – WINNER

Best Musical Theater Album:

Bright Star — Carmen Cusack, principal soloist; Jay Alix, Peter Asher & Una Jackman, producers; Steve Martin, composer; Edie Brickell, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)
The Color Purple ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Cynthia Erivo & Jennifer Hudson, principal soloists; Stephen Bray, Van Dean, Frank Filipetti, Roy Furman, Scott Sanders & Jhett Tolentino, producers (Stephen Bray, Brenda Russell & Allee Willis, composers/lyricists) (New Broadway Cast) – WINNER
Fiddler On The Roof — Danny Burstein, principal soloist; Louise Gund, David Lai & Ted Sperling, producers (Jerry Bock, composer; Sheldon Harnick, lyricist) (2016 Broadway Cast)
Kinky Boots — Killian Donnelly & Matt Henry, principal soloists; Sammy James, Jr., Cyndi Lauper, Stephen Oremus & William Wittman, producers (Cyndi Lauper, composer & lyricist) (Original West End Cast)
Waitress — Jessie Mueller, principal soloist; Neal Avron, Sara Bareilles & Nadia DiGiallonardo, producers; Sara Bareilles, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media:

Amy — (Various Artists)
Miles Ahead ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Miles Davis & Various Artists) – WINNER
Straight Outta Compton — (Various Artists)
Suicide Squad (Collector’s Edition) ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ (Various Artists)
Vinyl: The Essentials Season 1 — (Various Artists)

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media:

Bridge of Spies — Thomas Newman, composer
Quentin Tarantino’s The Hateful Eight ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Ennio Morricone, composer
The Revenant — Alva Noto & Ryuichi Sakamoto, composers
Star Wars: The Force Awakens ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ John Williams, composer – WINNER
Stranger Things Volume 1 — Kyle Dixon & Michael Stein, composers
Stranger Things Volume 2 — Kyle Dixon & Michael Stein, composers

Best Song Written For Visual Media:

“Can’t Stop The Feeling!” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Max Martin, Shellback & Justin Timberlake, songwriters (Justin Timberlake, Anna Kendrick, Gwen Stefani, James Corden, Zooey Deschanel, Walt Dohrn, Ron Funches, Caroline Hjelt, Aino Jawo, Christopher Mintz-Plasse & Kunal Nayyar), Track from: Trolls – WINNER
“Heathens” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots), Track from: Suicide Squad
“Just Like Fire” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Oscar Holter, Max Martin, P!nk & Shellback, songwriters (P!nk), Track from: Alice Through The Looking Glass
“Purple Lamborghini” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Shamann Cooke, Sonny Moore & William Roberts, songwriters (Skrillex & Rick Ross), Track from: Suicide Squad
“Try Everything” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Mikkel S. Eriksen, Sia Furler & Tor Erik Hermansen, songwriters (Shakira), Track from: Zootopia
“The Veil” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Peter Gabriel, songwriter (Peter Gabriel), Track from: Snowden

Best Instrumental Composition:

“Bridge of Spies (End Title)” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Thomas Newman, composer (Thomas Newman)
“The Expensive Train Set (An Epic Sarahnade For Big Band)” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Tim Davies, composer (Tim Davies Big Band)
“Flow” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Alan Ferber, composer (Alan Ferber Nonet)
“L’Ultima Diligenza Di Red Rock – Verisione Integrale” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Ennio Morricone, composer (Ennio Morricone)
“Spoken At Midnight” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Ted Nash, composer (Ted Nash Big Band) – WINNER

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella:

“Ask Me Now” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley)
“Good ‘Swing’ Wenceslas” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Sammy Nestico, arranger (The Count Basie Orchestra)
“Linus & Lucy” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Christian Jacob, arranger (The Phil Norman Tentet)
“Lucy In The Sky With Diamonds” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa)
“We Three Kings” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Ted Nash, arranger (Jazz At Lincoln Center Orchestra With Wynton Marsalis)
“You And I” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier) – WINNER

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals:

“Do You Hear What I Hear?” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band Featuring Take 6)
“Do You Want To Know A Secret” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa Featuring Renee Olstead)
“Flintstones” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier) – WINNER
“I’m A Fool To Want You” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Alan Broadbent, arranger (Kristin Chenoweth)
“Somewhere (Dirty Blvd) (Extended Version)” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Billy Childs & Larry Klein, arrangers (Lang Lang Featuring Lisa Fischer & Jeffrey Wright)

Best Recording Package:

Anti (Deluxe Edition) — Ciarra Pardo & Robyn Fenty, art directors (Rihanna)
Blackstar ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Jonathan Barnbrook, art director (David Bowie) – WINNER
Human Performance — Andrew Savage, art director (Parquet Courts)
Sunset Motel — Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Reckless Kelly)
22, A Million — Eric Timothy Carlson, art director (Bon Iver)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package:

Edith Piaf 1915-2015 ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Ge├î┬ürard Lo Monaco, art director (Edith Piaf) – WINNER
401 Days — Jonathan Dagan & Mathias Høst Normark, art directors (J.Views)
I Like It When You Sleep, For You Are So Beautiful Yet So Unaware Of It — Samuel Burgess-Johnson & Matthew Healy, art directors (The 1975)
Paper Wheels (Deluxe Limited Edition) — Matt Taylor, art director (Trey Anastasio)
Tug of War (Deluxe Edition) — Simon Earith & James Musgrave, art directors (Paul McCartney)

Best Album Notes:

The Complete Monument & Columbia Albums Collection — Mikal Gilmore, album notes writer (Kris Kristofferson)
The Knoxville Sessions, 1929-1930: Knox County Stomp — Ted Olson & Tony Russell, album notes writers (Various Artists)
Ork Records: New York, New York — Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, album notes writers (Various Artists)
Sissle And Blake Sing Shuffle Along ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Ken Bloom & Richard Carlin, album notes writers (Eubie Blake & Noble Sissle) – WINNER
Waxing The Gospel: Mass Evangelism & The Phonograph, 1890-1990 — Richard Martin, album notes writer (Various Artists)

Best Historical Album:

The Cutting Edge 1965-1966: The Bootleg Series, Vol. 12 (Collector’s Edition) ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Steve Berkowitz & Jeff Rosen, compilation producers; Mark Wilder, mastering engineer (Bob Dylan) – WINNER
Music Of Morocco From The Library Of Congress: Recorded By Paul Bowles, 1959 — April G. Ledbetter, Steven Lance Ledbetter, Bill Nowlin & Philip D. Schuyler, compilation producers; Rick Fisher & Michael Graves, mastering engineers (Various Artists)
Ork Records: New York, New York — Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton & Maria Rice, mastering engineers (Various Artists)
Vladimir Horowitz: The Unreleased Live Recordings 1966-1983 — Bernard Horowitz, Andreas K. Meyer & Robert Russ, compilation producers; Andreas K. Meyer & Jeanne Montalvo, mastering engineers (Vladimir Horowitz)
Waxing The Gospel: Mass Evangelism & The Phonograph, 1890 – 1900 ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Michael Devecka, Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, compilation producers; Michael Devecka, David Giovannoni, Michael Khanchalian & Richard Martin, mastering engineers (Various Artists)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical:

Are You Serious — Tchad Blake & David Boucher, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Andrew Bird)
Blackstar ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ David Bowie, Tom Elmhirst, Kevin Killen & Tony – WINNER
Dig In Deep — Ryan Freeland, engineer; Kim Rosen, mastering engineer (Bonnie Raitt)
Hit N Run Phase Two — Booker T., Dylan Dresdow, Chris James, Prince & Justin Stanley, engineers; Dylan Dresdow, mastering engineer (Prince)
Undercurrent — Shani Gandhi & Gary Paczosa, engineers; Paul Blakemore, mastering engineer (Sarah Jarosz)

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical:

Benny Blanco
Greg Kurstin – WINNER
Max Martin
Nineteen85
Ricky Reed

Best Remixed Recording:

“Cali Coast (Psionics Remix)” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Josh Williams, remixer (Soul Pacific)
“Heavy Star Movin’ (staRo Remix)” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ staRo, remixer (The Silver Lake Chorus)
“Nineteen Hundred Eighty-Five (Timo Maas & James Teej Remix)” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Timo Maas & James Teej, remixers (Paul McCartney & Wings)
“Only” (Kaskade X Lipless Remix)├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Ryan Raddon, remixer (Ry X)
“Tearing Me Up (RAC Remix)” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Andre├î┬ü Allen Anjos, remixer (Bob Moses) – WINNER
“Wide Open (Joe Goddard Remix)” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Joe Goddard, remixer (The Chemical Brothers)

Best Surround Sound Album:

Dutilleux: Sur La M├â┬¬e Accord; Les Citations; Myst├â┬¿re De L’Instant & Timbres, Espace, Mouvement ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, surround mix engineers; Dmitriy Lipay, surround mastering engineer; Dmitriy Lipay, surround producer (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony) – WINNER
Johnson: Considering Matthew Shephard — Brad Michel, surround mix engineer; Brad Michel, surround mastering engineer; Robina G. Young, surround producer (Craig Hella Johnson & Conspirare)
Maja S.K. Ratkje: And Sing … ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Maja S.K. Ratkje, Cikada & Oslo Sinfonietta)
Primus & The Chocolate Factory — Les Claypool, surround mix engineer; Stephen Marcussen, surround mastering engineer; Les Claypool, surround producer (Primus)
Reflections — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Øyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg & Trondheimsolistene)

Best Engineered Album, Classical:

Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Mark Donahue & Fred Vogler, engineers (James Conlon, Guanqun Yu, Joshua Guerrero, Patricia Racette, Christopher Maltman, Lucy Schaufer, Lucas Meachem, LA Opera Chorus & Orchestra) – WINNER
Dutilleux: Sur La M├â┬¬e Accord; Les Citations; Myst├â┬¿re De L’Instant & Timbres, Espace, Mouvement ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, engineers (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
Reflections — Morten Lindberg, engineer (Øyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg & Trondheimsolistene)
Shadow of Sirius — Silas Brown & David Frost, engineers; Silas Brown,
Shostakovich: Under Stalin’s Shadow – Symphonies Nos. 5, 8 & 9 ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Andris Nelsons & Boston Symphony Orchestra)

Producer of the Year, Classical:

Blanton Alspaugh
David Frost – WINNER
Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin
Judith Sherman
Robina G. Young

Best Orchestral Field:

Bates: Works For Orchestra — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
Ibert: Orchestral Works — Neeme Järvi, conductor (Orchestre De La Suisse Romande)
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5 In B-Flat Major, Op. 100 — Mariss Jansons, conductor (Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra)
Rouse: Odna Zhizn; Symphonies 3 & 4; Prospero’s Rooms ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Alan Gilbert, conductor (New York Philharmonic)
Shostakovich: Under Stalin’s Shadow – Symphonies Nos. 5, 8 & 9 ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra) – WINNER

Best Opera Recording:

Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ James Conlon, conductor; Joshua Guerrero, Christopher Maltman, Lucas Meachem, Patricia Racette, Lucy Schaufer & Guanqun Yu; Blanton Alspaugh, producer (LA Opera Orchestra; LA Opera Chorus) – WINNER
Handel: Giulio Cesare — Giovanni Antonini, conductor; Cecilia Bartoli, Philippe Jaroussky, Andreas Scholl & Anne-Sofie von Otter; Samuel Theis, producer (Il Giardino Armonico)
Higdon: Cold Mountain — Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor; Emily Fons, Nathan Gunn, Isabel Leonard & Jay Hunter Morris; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer (The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra; Santa Fe Opera Apprentice Program For Singers) Mozart: Le Nozze De Figaro — Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Thomas Hampson, Christiane Karg, Luca Pisaroni & Sonya Yoncheva; Daniel Zalay, producer (Chamber Orchestra Of Europe; Vocalensemble Rastatt)
Szymanowski: Król Roger — Antonio Pappano, conductor; Georgia Jarman, Mariusz Kwiecień & Saimir Pirgu; Jonathan Allen, producer (Orchestra Of The Royal Opera House; Royal Opera Chorus)

Best Choral Performance:

Himmerland — Elisabeth Holte, conductor (Marianne Reidarsdatter Eriksen, Ragnfrid Lie & Matilda Sterby; Inger-Lise Ulsrud; Uranienborg Vokalensemble)
Janáček: Glagolitic Mass — Edward Gardner, conductor; Håkon Matti Skrede, chorus master (Susan Bickley, Gábor Bretz, Sara Jakubiak & Stuart Skelton; Thomas Trotter; Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra; Bergen Cathedral Choir, Bergen Philharmonic Choir, Choir Of Collegium Musicum & Edvard Grieg Kor)
Lloyd: Bonhoeffer — Donald Nally, conductor (Malavika Godbole, John Grecia, Rebecca Harris & Thomas Mesa; The Crossing)
Penderecki Conducts Penderecki, Volume 1 ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Krzystof Penderecki, conductor; Henryk Wojnarowski, choir director (Nikolay Didenko, Agnieszka Rehlis & Johanna Rusanen; Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra; Warsaw Philharmonic Choir) – WINNER
Steinberg: Passion Week — Steven Fox, conductor (The Clarion Choir)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance:

Fitelberg: Chamber Works — ARC Ensemble
Reflections — Øyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg & Trondheimsolistene
Serious Business — Spektral Quartet
Steve Reich ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Third Coast Percussion – WINNER
Trios From Our Homelands — Lincoln Trio

Best Classical Instrumental Solo:

Adams, J.: Scheherazade.2 — Leila Josefowicz; David Robertson, conductor (Chester Englander; St. Louis Symphony)
Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway — Zuill Bailey; Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor (Nashville Symphony)
Dvor├â┬ík: Violin Concerto & Romance; Suk: Fantasy ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥Christian Tetzlaff; John Storga├î┼árds, conductor (Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra) – WINNER

Mozart: Keyboard Music, Vols. 8 & 9 — Kristian Bezuidenhout
1930’s Violin Concertos, Vol. 2 ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Gil Shaham; Ste├î┬üphane Dene├îΓé¼ve, conductor (The Knights & Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album:

Monteverdi — Magdalena Kožená; Andrea Marcon, conductor (David Feldman, Michael Feyfar, Jakob Pilgram & Luca Tittoto; La Cetra Barockorchester Basel)
Mozart: The Weber Sisters — Sabine Devieilhe; Raphaël Pichon, conductor (Pygmalion)
Schumann & Berg — Dorothea Röschmann; Mitsuko Uchida, accompanist
Shakespeare Songs ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Ian Bostridge; Antonio Pappano, accompanist (Michael Collins, Elizabeth Kenny, Lawrence Power & Adam Walker) – WINNER
Verismo ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Anna Netrebko; Antonio Pappano, conductor (Yusif Eyvazov; Coro Dell’Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia; Orchestra Dell’Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia)

Best Classical Compendium:
Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway; American Gothic; Once Upon A Castle ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer – WINNER
Gesualdo — Tõnu Kaljuste, conductor; Manfred Eicher, producer
Vaughan Williams: Discoveries — Martyn Brabbins, conductor; Andrew Walton, producer
Wolfgang: Passing Through — Judith Farmer & Gernot Wolfgang, producers
Zappa: 200 Motels — The Suites — Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor; Frank Filipetti & Gail Zappa, producers

Best Contemporary Classical Composition:

Bates: Anthology Of Fantastic Zoology — Mason Bates, composer (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Michael Daugherty, composer (Zuill Bailey, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) – WINNER
Higdon: Cold Mountain — Jennifer Higdon, composer; Gene Scheer, librettist
Theofanidis: Bassoon Concerto — Christopher Theofanidis, composer (Martin Kuuskmann, Barry Jekowsky & Northwest Sinfonia)
Winger: Conversations With Nijinsky — C. F. Kip Winger, composer (Martin West & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra)

Best Music Video:

“Formation” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Beyonc├â┬⌐ – WINNER
“River” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Leon Bridges
“Up & Up” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Coldplay
“Gosh” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Jamie XX
“Upside Down & Inside Out” ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ OK Go

Best Music Film:

I’ll Sleep When I’m Dead ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ Steve Aoki
The Beatles: Eight Days A Week The Touring Years ├óΓé¼ΓÇ¥ (The Beatles) – WINNER
Lemonade — Beyoncé
The Music Of Strangers — Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemble
American Saturday Night: Live From The Grand Ole Opry — (Various Artists)

[Image via Getty Images.]

Feb 13, 2017 12:03am PDT

More Like This